![]() |
||||||
|
READ THIS FIRST:
The following list is a copy of our June 2000 Falconry Catalog. These titles are out of
print, and most of them have been sold. We include this catalog on our website as
a reference only. PRICES ARE NO LONGER APPLICABLE, but instead reflect the price
of the book when catalogued (JUNE 2000). Our active buying means there are additions to
our shelves weekly, so copies of many of these items may be available again. Contact us for
further information.
Books are clothbound and in very good condition unless
noted otherwise. Paper covers (wrappers), dust jackets and defects are mentioned where
appropriate. Price and availability are subject to change. |
|
186. AL NAHAYAN, Sultan Zaid Bin. Falconry as a Sport: Our Arab Heritage. Abu Dhabi: Ministry of Information and Culture, 1977, revised. In English and Arabic. Color and b&w photos. Paperback in stiff paper wrappers. $65.00 187. AL-TIMIMI, Faris A. Falcons and Falconry in Qatar. Qatar, 1987. Color photos. 172 pp. Dust jacket. $175.00 188. AL-TIMIMI, Dr. Faris. Falcons and Arab Hunting. In Arabic with sheet of English captions for color and b&w photos. In somewhat dog-eared wrappers. $50.00 189. ALLEN, Mark. Falconry in Arabia. London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. Foreword by Wilfred THESIGER. Color paintings by Mary-Clare CRITCHLEY-SALMONSON. Color and black & white photographs. 143 pp. Paperback edition, 1984. $50.00 190. AMERICAN FALCONERS' CLUB JOURNALS: 1941-1961. Golden: Falcon Head Press, Ltd. Revised edition - 1974. 463 pp. Table of contents and index. Gold decorated cover. Shelf wear. $125.00 191. ANON. Bayeux Tapisserie de la Reine Mathilde - Queen Matilda's Tapestry. Paris, n.d. Foldout reproduction with captions in French and English. Unusual. $20.00 192. BAKER, J.A. The Peregrine. New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Second printing. 191 pp. Dust jacket. $15.00 193. BEEBE, Frank L. Hawks, Falcons & Falconry. Hancock House, 1976. Drawings by the author, b&w photos. 320 pp. Dust jacket, bumped corners. Scarce. $100.00 194. BERNERS, Dame Juliana. The Boke of Saint Albans: Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting, and Cote Armour. London: Elliot Stock, 1881. Facsimile of earliest English book on falconry printed at Saint Albans in 1486. Introduction by William BLADES. Imitation vellum, stained and mildewed. Starting at external front hinge. Some pages unopened. Offsetting. Robert Hoe bookplate. See also HANDS below. $200.00 195. BERT, Edmund. An Approved Treatise on Hawks and Hawking. n.p. (Monterey). n.d. (ca. 1950). Bate
and Slice Society, No. 67 of 100, signed by the publisher. Reprint of the 1891 Bernard Quaritch edition of
the 1619 original. Introduction by J.E. Harting. 109 pp. Brown leather, starting. $250.00
196. BERT, Edmund. An Approved Treatise on Hawks & Hawking. Trowbridge: Thames Valley Press, 1973.
A facsimile of the 1619 edition. 109 pp. Fine copy in dust jacket. $50.00
197. BLAINE, Gilbert. Falconry. Glenview: Columbarius Books, 1984. Number 25 of a limited edition of 300. Extracted from An Encyclopedia of Rural Sports (1840). Pp. 639-718. Appendix: A Bibliography of Hawking and Hawks, 1976-1983. Stiff paper covers. $50.00 198. BLOME, Richard. Hawking or Faulconry. Frome and London: Cresset Press Ltd, 1929. Originally published in 1686. Number 36 of a limited edition of 650. One of 50 copies printed on hand-made paper and bound in limp vellum. Folding frontispiece. Teg. $250.00 199. BODIO, Stephen. A Rage for Falcons. New York: Nick Lyons Books, 1984. First edition. 135 pp. Drawings by Jonathan WILDE. Dust jacket. $25.00 200. BRIGHAM, Richard. Guns and Goshawks: Country Life and Country Sports. London: Blandford Press, 1988. Illustrated by Alan LANGFORD. 138 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00 201. BURTON, Richard F. Falconry in the Valley of the Indus. Denver: Reich Reprints, 1971. Reprint of the original 1852 edition. Number 123 in a publication limited to 500 copies. Four plates including frontispiece of Goshawk & Gazelle by J. Wolf reproduced in b&w. Dark green leatherette binding. 107 pp. $95.00 202. COX Harding and Gerald LASCELLES. Coursing and Falconry. London: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1892. In The Badminton Library. 413 pp. Broken at both inner hinges (could be repaired). $50.00 203. COX, John. Observations on Falconry and Pakistan. Karachi: Pilot Publishing, 1985. Illustrations by bob STANLEY. B&W photographs. 100 pp. DJ. $30.00 204. CRAIGHEAD, Frank and John. Hawks in the Hand. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. First edition. B&W photographs. 290 pp. Darkened spine. $80.00 205. de BASTAYAI, Lorant. The Sport of Falconry: Hunting Bird from a Wild Bird. Charles T. Branford, 1968. First U.S. edition. 173 pp. $65.00 206. DURDEN, Kent. Gifts of an Eagle. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. First printing. Illus by Peter PARNALL, b&w photos. 160 pp. Dust jacket. $10.00 207. EVANS, Humphrey AP. Falconry for You. London: John Gifford, 1960. (Fifth printing 1968.) 206 pp. Worn dust jacket. $30.00 208. THE FALCONER. The Journal of the British Falconers' Club: 1937-1971. Saskatoon: Falconiforme Press Ltd., 1978. Only a limited number of copies of this reprint were published. Green cloth. $225.00 209. FILKINS, Kenn, editor. A Bond with the Wild: A Celebration of American Falconry. North American Falconer's Association, 1993. Illustrations by Doug DANIELS. 179 pp. Dust jacket. $50.00 210. FARREN, W. Feeding Habits of the Sparrow Hawk. In British Birds, Volume VII, No. 7, 1914. Pp. 154-160. B&W photographs. $7.50 211. FISHER, Major Charles Hawkins. Reminiscences of A Falconer. Denver, Colorado: Falcon Head, 1972.
Reprint of the 1901 edition published in London by John C. Nimmo. Seven photogravure plates and six
portraits. 188 pp. Offsetting pp. 72-73. $50.00
212. FLEMING, Arnold. Falconry and Falcons: The Sport of Flight. London: Country Life, 1934. Limited to 350 numbered and signed copies of which this is No. 170. 114 pp. Decorated green cloth is a bit tired and stained. A scarce item. $150.00 213. FORD, Emma. Falconry. Blandford, 1997. Revised edition. Illustrated with b&w and color photos. 191 pp. Stiff paper. $25.00 214. FOX, David. Garden of Eagles: The Life and Times of a Falconer. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1984. First printing. B&W photographs. 217 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00 215. FREEMAN, Gage Earle and Francis H. SALVIN. Falconry: Its Claims, History, and Practice. First published in London in 1859. This reprint is not identified as to publisher, place, or date. (Probably Denver: Falcon Head Press, 1972.) Black & white engravings. 352 pp. $50.00 216. FREEMAN, Gage Earle. Practical Falconry; to which is added, How I Became a Falconer. St. Louis: William R. Hecht, 1954. Reprint of the original 1869 edition. 89 pp. Blister on back cover. $50.00 217. GARRETT, Helen. Rufous Redtail. New York: Viking, 1947. Illustrations, including dust jacket and endpapers, by Francis Lee JAQUES. 158 pp. A very good copy of a scarce title in a worn dust jacket missing a small chunk. $50.00 VERY SCARCE - WE RARELY COME ACROSS A COPY OF THIS BOOK NOW. 218. GLASIER, Phillip. As the Falcon Her Bells. London: Heinemann, 1963. First English edition. Illus with b&w photos. 223 pp. Bumped corners. $30.00 219. GLASIER, Phillip. Falconry and Hawking. Second edition. London: B.T. Batsford, 1986. Illustrated with paintings by G.E. LODGE and color and b&w photos. 352 pp. Dust jacket. $50.00 220. HANDS, Rachel. English Hawking and Hunting in the Boke of St. Albans. London: Oxford University Press: 1975. A facsimile edition of sigs. a2-f8 of The Boke of St. Albans (1486). 195 pp. Dust jacket. Detailed commentary by the author and indices. $80.00 221. HARTING, J.E. The Rabbit. Fur, Feather and Fin Series. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1898. First printing. B&W plates. Includes section on rabbit-hawking. 256 pp. Pictorial covers. $75.00 222. HARTING, James Edmund. The Birds of Shakespeare. London: John Van Voorst, 1871. First edition. Contains a chapter on hawks and hawking. Call number on spine. Spine wear and bumped corners. First few pages roughly opened, most pages unopened. $125.00 223. HARTING, James Edmund. The Birds of Shakespeare, or the Ornithology of Shakespeare Critically Examined, Explained and Illustrated. Edited by Grundy Steiner. Chicago: Argonaut Inc., Publishers, 1965. $50.00 224. ILLINGWORTH, Frank. Falcons and Falconry. London: Blandford, n.d. [1948]. 111 pp. B&W photos. Chipped dust jacket. $25.00 225. ILLINGWORTH, Frank. Falcons and Falconry. Poole: Blandford Press, 1975. Fourth edition. B&W photos. 126 pp. Dust jacket. $30.00 226. JAMESON, E.W., Jr. The Hawking of Japan: The History and Development of Japanese Falconry. Davis: Lawton Kennedy, 1962. Six tipped-in color plates from Japan. 94 pp., index. Glassine jacket. Unopened. Scarce. $250.00 227. KNIGHT, Captain C.W.R. Aristocrats of the Air. London: Williams & Norgate, Ltd, 1925. Color frontis plus 53 b&w photos. Minor foxing throughout, bumped corners. 166 pp. $75.00 228. KNIGHT, Captain C.W.R. The Book of the Golden Eagle. Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [London, 1927] 296 pp, b&w photos. Bumped corners, shelf wear. $60.00 229 KENWARD, R.E. AND I.M. LINDSAY, editors. Understanding the Goshawk. Oxford: Published by International Association for Falconry and Conservation of Birds of Prey, 1981. 195 pp. $30.00 230. LASCELLES, the Honrable Gerald. The Art of Falconry. Saffron Walden: C.W. Daniel Co, 1985. Third impression. Reprinted from the 1892 Badminton Library edition. 174 pp. Dust jacket. $20.00 231. LATHAM, Simon. Latham's Falconry: or The Faulcons Lure, and Cure: in Two Books. Monterrey: Bate and Slice Society, 1957. Reprint of 1633 original. Number 58 of limited edition of 250. Signed by publisher. Brown leather. $400.00 232. MANNIX, Daniel P. A Sporting Chance: Unusual Methods of Hunting. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1967. Second printing. Over 50 b&w photos. 253 pp. Dust jacket. $17.50 233. MAVROGORDATO, J.G. A Hawk for the Bush. A treatise on the Training of the Sparrow-hawk and other Short-winged Hawks. London: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1960. First English Edition. Illustrated by G.E. LODGE. 144 pp. One severely bumped corner. $200.00 234. MAVROGORDATO, J.G. A Hawk for the Bush. A treatise on the Training of the Sparrow-hawk and other Short-winged Hawks. Sudbury: Neville-Spearman, 1973. (1978). Expanded edition. 206 pp. Dust jacket. $125.00 235. MAVROGORDATO, J.G. Behind the Scenes: An Autobiography. Tisbury: Element Books Ltd, 1982. 185 pp. Dust jacket. $30.00 236. MCELROY, Harry. Desert Hawking II. Published by the author, 1977. B&W drawings and photos. 188 pp. Quarto. $185.00 237. MELLOR, J.E.M. Notes on Falconry. Cambridge University Press, 1949. 83 pp. Corners bent on a few pages. Original green cloth. Scarce. $100.00 238. MURPHY, Robert. The Peregrine Falcon. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963. Second printing. Illustrated by Teco SLAGBOOM. 157 pp. Dust jacket. Inscribed by author. $15.00 239. OELGART, Isaac J. Falconry and Hawking Treatises Printed in the English Language: A Checklist of Primary Sources with a List of Related Books of Interest to Falconers. Newburyport: New Mews Press, 1976. Limited to 400 numbered copies. 36 pp. A useful bibliography. Wrappers. $35.00 240. OLENDORFF, Richard R. and Sharon E. An Extensive Bibliography on Falconry, Eagles, Hawks, Falcons, and other Diurnal Birds of Prey. In three parts.1968. Part one signed by the principal author. Number 229 of a limited edition of 1000. 244 pp. Stiff wraps, stapled. Some water staining and damp wrinkle. $60.00 241. OSWALD, Allan. Brief Notes on the History and Practice of Falconry. Second edition, revised.
Canterbury: Chilham Castle Hawking Centre, 1971. 48 pp. B&W photographs. Wrappers. $20.00
242. OSWALD, Allan. The History and Practice of Falconry. Jersey: Neville Spearman, Ltd, 1982. 119 pp. Paper. $15.00 243. PEETERS, Hans J. and E.W. JAMESON, Jr. American Hawking: A General Account of Falconry in the New World. Davis, CA, 1970. Color plates and drawings by PEETERS. 150 pp. A fine copy of this excellent text in a mylar jacket. $275.00 244. RADCLIFFE, Lieutenant Colonel E. Delmé. Falconry: Notes on the Falconidae used in India in Falconry. Frampton-on-Severn: Standfast Press, 1971. Reprint of the original 1871 edition, with introduction by Phillip Glasier. 38 pp. Stiff board wrappers. $40.00 245. ROWLEY, Sam R. Discovering Falconry: A Comprehensive Guide to Contemporary Falconry. Colorado Springs: New Dawn Publications: 1985. 138 pp. Paper. $15.00 246. RUSSEL, William F. Jr. Falconry: A Handbook for Hunters. First Edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 180 pp. Covers dull. Scarce. $175.00 247. SAMSON, Jack. Falconry Today: An Illustrated Guide to the Art and Sport of Hunting with Hawks. New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc, 1976. 112 pp. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photos. Dust jacket. $20.00 248. SCHICK, Alice. The Peregrine Falcons. New York: The Dial Press, 1975. B&W drawings by Peter
PARNALL. 83 pp. $5.00
249. SCHLEGEL, H. and A.H. VERSTER DE WULVERHORST. Falcons: Facsimiles of Plates in Traite de Fauconnerie. New York: Johnson Reprint Co., 1979. Twelve color plates of raptors by Joseph WOLF, two color plates of falconry equipment, and the frontispiece and tableaux from the rare original edition, 1844-1853. Plates measure approximately 20"x27" and are on heavy paper suitable for framing. Included is an essay on the work by Gavin BRIDSON. Portfolio edition. $500.00 250. SCHLEGEL, H. and A.H VERSTER DE WULVERHORST. Traité de Fauconnerie. Denver: Chasse Publications, 1973. The original Traité was published in three parts between 1844 and 1853. 115 pp. Contains the original French with an English translation of this classic treatise, with plates reproduced in b&w. Quarto. Green leatherette in dust jacket. $40.00 251. SCHLEGEL, H. and J.A.[sic] VERSTER DE WULVERHORST. The World of Falconry. Completed by a study of falconry today in the Arab world. New York: The Vendome Press, 1979. Based on an abridged translation of Traite de Fauconnerie (1844-1853) with the color plates. Expanded with much additional information and photographs. 169 pp. plus notes. Quarto. Fine in dj. $100.00 252. SUMMERS, Gerald. Owned by an Eagle. New York: EP Dutton, 1976. B&W illustrations by Eva HÜLSMANN. 223 pp. Profane non-authorial inscription. Dust jacket. $15.00 253. UPTON, Roger. A Bird in the Hand: Celebrated Falconers of the Past. London: Debretts Peerage, 1980. Extensively illustrated in color and b&w. 160 pp. Dust jacket. $60.00 254. UPTON, Roger. O For a Falconer's Voice: Memories of the Old Hawking Club. Marlborough: Crowood Press, 1987. B&W photographs and illustrations. 208 pp. Dust jacket. Signed by author. $60.00 255. von MICHAËLIS, H. Birds of the Gauntlet. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1952. Illustrated with color plates and drawings by the author. 225 pp. Dust jacket water- stained. $50.00 256. WALLER, Renz. Der wilde Falk ist mein Gesell. Melsungen: Verlag J. Neumann-Neudamm, 1962. Second improved edition covering care, condition and training. Illustrated with drawings by the author and b&w photos. 320 pp. In German. Near fine copy in dust jacket. $200.00 257. WESCOTT, Glenway. The Pilgrim Hawk: A Love Story. New York: Harper & Row, 1940. 127 pp. Dust
jacket. $30.00
258. WHITE, T.H. The Goshawk. London: Jonathan Cape, 1951. First edition. 215 pp. Light cover spotting. $75.00 259. WILLEMSEN, Carl A., editor. Über die Kunst mit Vögeln zu Jagen: Miniaturen aus einer Handschrift des Falken-Buches von Kaiser Friedrich II. Frankfurt am Main: Insel Verlag, 1988. Color miniatures reproduced from early copies of the original manuscript with forward and notes by WILLEMSEN. 86 pp. This small, oblong volume appears identical to the volume which accompanied the Latin text published in 1942. In German. $30.00 260. WOODFORD, Michael. A Manual of Falconry. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1960. First edition. 192 pp. Near fine in dust jacket. $45.00 261. WOODFORD, Michael. A Manual of Falconry. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1966. Second edition. 194 pp. Near fine in dust jacket. $35.00 262. MEREDITH, R. Luff. American Falconry in the Twentieth Century. Peregrine Fund's World Center for Birds of Prey, 1999. Volume one in the Peregrine Fund's Archives of American Falconry Heritage Publication series. From the original 1930s manuscript, never before published. A numbered edition of 500 copies. 137 pp. Patron's edition includes slipcase, ½ leather bound with handmade English marbled endpapers and separate photo of author. Patron's Edition - $225.00; Standard Edition - $75.00 |