![]() |
||||||
|
BUTEO BOOKS IMPRINT ON SALE The following titles were published by Buteo Books when it was located in South Dakota. These are the U.S. editions of T&AD Poyser titles published in the UK. We have in our stock the entire remaining inventory, and we are now offering them all at significantly reduced prices. These books are brand new unless noted otherwise. Campbell, Bruce; Lack, Elizabeth. A Dictionary of Birds. Published for the British Ornithologists' Union, the Dictionary is the best single-volume ornithological reference. Hardcover. 1985. 670 pp. List Price - $75.00; Sale Price - $19.95 Hollom, P.A.D.; Porter, R. F.; Willis, Ian; Christensen, S. Birds of the Middle East and North Africa: A Companion Guide. Until this book was published birdwatchers visiting the Middle East and North Africa had been frustrated by the lack of a comprehensive field guide to these bird-rich regions. This excellent guide - illustrated with exquisite accuracy and clarity by Ian Willis and with a thorough, well-researched text by three highly respected ornithologists - brought sighs of relief from Agadir to Bahrain! Hardcover. 1988. 280 pp. Illustrated by Ian Willis. List Price - $32.95; Sale Price - $9.95 Fry, C. Hilary. The Bee-eaters. 42 species and sub-species. 8 color plates, drawings by John BUSBY, maps. Hardcover. 1984. 304 pp. Illustrated by Karl E. Karalus. List Price - $47.50; Sale Price - $9.95 Kear, Janet; Berger, Andrew J. The Hawaiian Goose: An Experiment in Conservation. Dr. Kear discusses the causes which led to the species' decline and the hazards and difficulties faced by the reintroduced population, but the core of the book is the propagation program at Slimbridge and Pohakuloa, and the problems and successes they brought during many years of patient work. Hardcover. 1980. 154 pp. List Price - $30.00; Sale Price - $4.95 Mikkola, Heimo. Owls of Europe. Color plates, maps, photos. Hardcover. 1983. 397 pp. List Price - $40.00; Sale Price - $9.95 Nelson, Bryan. The Gannet. A complete natural history, with color photographs. Hardcover. 1978. 336 pp. List Price - $30.00; Sale Price - $5.95 Nethersole-Thompson, Desmond; Nethersole-Thompson, Maimie. Greenshanks. Complete natural history with illustrations by Donald Watson Hardcover. 1979. 275 pp. Illustrated by Tony Angell. List Price - $27.50; Sale Price - $5.95 Ogilvie, Malcolm. Wild Geese. Natural history and identification, with an emphasis on distribution, status, and migration, complemented by migration and distribution maps. Illustrated with black & white illustrations and 16 color plates. Hardcover. 1978. 350 pp. List Price - $35.00; Sale Price - $5.95 Ratcliffe, Derek A. Peregrine Falcon, First edition. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photos. Three color plates by Donald WATSON. Hardcover. 1980. 454 pp. Illustrated by George Sandstrom. List Price - $42.50; Sale Price - $14.95 Remsen, J.V., Jr.; Traylor, Melvin A., Jr. An Annotated List of the Birds of Bolivia. Habitats, life zones, references. Paperback 1989. 79 pp. List Price - $15.00; Sale Price - $3.95 AOU PUBLICATIONS ON SALE These books are brand new unless noted otherwise. AOU7. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION. Check-List of North American Birds: The
Species of Birds of North America from the Arctic through Panama, Including the West
Indies and Hawaiian Islands. Prepared by the Committee on Classification and
Nomenclature. AOU, 1998. Seventh Edition. Regularly $49.95 - $19.95
OM43. BINFORD, L. C. A Distributional Survey of the Birds of the Mexican State of Oaxaca. Ornithological Monographs No. 43, 1989. 418 pp. Paper. Regularly $20.00 - $9.95 OM48. REMSEN, J.V., Jr., editor. Studies in Neotropical Ornithology Honoring Ted Parker. Ornithological Monographs No. 48, 1997. 51 papers dedicated to Neotropical ornithology, 12 co-authored by PARKER. Color plates. 918 pp. Regularly $49.95 - $9.95 OM50. EMSLIE, Steven D. Avian Community, Climate, and Sea-Level Changes in the Plio- Pleistocene of the Florida Peninsula. Ornithological Monographs No. 50, 1998. 113 pp. Paper. Regularly $20.00 - $9.95 OM51. DOVE, Carla J. A Descriptive and Phylogenetic Analysis of Plumulaceous Feather Characters in Charadriiformes. Ornithological Monographs No. 51, 2000. B&W photos and illustrations. 163 pp. Paper. Regularly $19.95 - $9.95 NEW BOOKS - PRICE REDUCED Books are brand new, hardcover, and in mint condition unless noted otherwise. Paper covers (wrappers) and defects are mentioned where appropriate. Prices are dependent upon availability. S04. BARNARD, C. J. and D.B.A. THOMPSON. Gulls and Plovers: The Ecology and Behavior of Mixed-Species Feeding Groups. Columbia, 1985. 302 pp. List price - $66.00; Sale price - $25.00 S05. Bird Conservation. Edited by Stanley A. TEMPLE (Volumes 1 & 2) and Jerome A. JACKSON (Volume 3) ICBP/Wisconsin. Paper. List price - $15.00; Sale price - $5.00 each.
NE01. Birds of Sonoma County, California. Gordon L. Bolander and Benjamin D. Parmeter. Fourth Printing, 1992. Annotated checklist. 93 pp. Paper. Price Reduction - $5.00 IR103. Arizona Wetlands and Waterfowl. David E. Brown. Arizona, 1985. Color plates and illus. 169 pp. Price Reduction - $10.00 S06. BURGER, Joanna and Micahel GOCHFELD. The Common Tern: Its Breeding Biology and Social Behavior. Columbia, 1991. 101 illus, 61 photos. 413 pp. List price - $76.00; Sale price - $46.00 S07. CARRIKER, Melbourne R. Vista Nieve: The Remarkable True Adventures of an Early Twentieth Century Naturalist and his Family in Colombia, South America. Blue Mantle Publishing, 2001. 312 pp. Principally a biography of Melbourne A. Carriker, Jr., who collected and wrote on the birds of Costa Rica and the Santa Marta region of Colombia. Paper. List price - $25.00; Sale price - $17.95 S0711. CLEWS, Brian, Andrew HERYET, and Paul TRODD. Where to Watch Birds in Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire, and Oxfordshire. Christopher Helm, 1987. Each site includes maps, details on habitat, species, access, and seasonal information. 316 pp. Paperback. List - $21.95; Sale - $5.95 S08. CUPPER, Jack and Lindsay CUPPER. Hawks in Focus: A Study of Australia’s Birds of Prey. Jaclin, 1981. Color photographs in the wild, at the nest. 208 pp. List price - $35.00; Sale price - $15.00 23-226. DAVIS, William E., Jr. Sketches of New England Birds. Bird Observer of Eastern Massachusetts, 2004. A compendium of the Bird Observer's cover art by top artists, accompanied by life histories. 245 pp. Paper. List Price - $19.95 SALE - $14.95 515. de JUANA, Eduardo, and Juan M. VALERA. Guia de las Aves de Espana. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, 2000. In Spanish with English and Scientific names. Almost 100 color plates. Distribution maps. 223 pp. List price - $25.00 SALE - $19.95 IR105. A Field Guide to Warblers of North America. Jon Dunn & Kimball Garrett. Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Peterson field guide series. Illustrated with color paintings by Cynthia House and Thomas Schultz and color photos. 1997. 656 pp. Paper. List Price - $20.00; Price Reduction - $10.00 IR106. The Loon: Voice of the Wilderness. Joan Dunning. Yankee, 1986. Illustrated by the author. 143 pp. Price Reduction - $10.00 S02. Australian Parrots. Joseph M. Forshaw and William T. Cooper. Third [revised] edition. Alexander Editions, 2002. 62 color plates. Expanded section on Australian Parrots in Aviculture, illustrated with three new plates by COOPER. 640 pp. Regularly $95.00, Now $45.00 IR107. The Bird Care Book. Sheldon Gerstenfeld. Addison-Wesley, 1989. 229 pp. Paper. Price Reduction - $5.00 S08. GOMEZ-DALLMEIER, Francisco and Alexander T.CRINGAN. Biology, Conservation and Management of Waterfowl in Venezuela. Caracas, 1990. 351 pp. Paper. List price - $35.00; Sale price - $27.95 S09. GOULD, Carol Grant. The Remarkable Life of William Beebe: Explorer and Naturalist. Island Press, 2004. Many black & white photos. 447 pp. List price - $30.00; Sale price - $18.00 S071102. GUEST, Jonathan, and Malcolm HUTCHESON. Where to Watch Birds in Cumbria, Lancashire, and Cheshire. Christopher Helm, 1992. First edition, first printing. 225 pp. Paperback. List - $19.95; Sale - $5.95 IR108. The Appreciation of Birds. Louis J. Halle. Johns Hopkins, 1989. Line drawings. 140 pp. $5.00 IR109. 20th Century Wildlife Artists. Nicholas Hammond. Overlook, 1986. Color and b&w illus, 224 pp. List Price - $60.00; $30.00 S10. HARMAN, Ian & M.M. VRIENDS. All About Finches and Other Seed-Eating Birds. TFH, 1978. 224 pp. List price - $17.95; Sale price - $9.95 S11. HART-DAVIS, Duff. Audubon’s Elephant: America’s Greatest Naturalist and the Making of the Birds of America. Henry Holt, 2004. 288 pp. Tells the story of the self-exiled artist in Britain, in search of the money and inspiration necessary to complete his life’s work, the Birds of America Elephant Folio. List price - $27.50; Sale price - $15.00 S1900. Birds of Tropical America: A watcher's guide to behavior, breeding & migration. Steven L. HILTY. Firefly, 1994. 300 pp. Paper. $4.98 IR112. Australian Waterbirds: A Field Guide. Richard Kingsford. Kangaroo Press, 1991. 128 pp. Paper. $5.00 S01. The Atlas of Breeding Birds of Vermont. Sarah B. Laughlin & D.P. Kibbe, Editors. New England, 1985. 179 drawings, maps, vinyl overlays, 456 pp. Regularly $60.00; Now $30.00 S12. LeFEVRE, Rufus H. The Birds of Northern Shantung Province, China. York, Pennsylvania. By the Author. 1962. A compilation of records based on observations made prior to 1940. 151 pp. Stapled wrappers. Obscure. Limited supply. List price - $20.00; Sale price - $9.95 IR114. Hand-Rearing Parrots and Other Birds. Rosemary Low. Blandford, 1988. 128 pp. Illustrated. $10.00 IR115. Lords of the Air: The Smithsonian Book of Birds. Jake Page & Eugene S. Morton. Smithsonian, 1989. Color illus. on every page. 288 pp. $15.00 IR116. Songs to Birds. Jake Page. Godine, 1993. 138 pp. $5.00 OP237. POTTER, Eloise F., James F. PARNELL, and Robtert P. TEULINGS. Birds of the Carolinas. North Carolina, 1980. 338 color photos, 408 pp. Flexi-binding. $15.95 S03. The Seaside Sparrow, its Biology and Management. Thomas L. Quay, editor. Proceedings of a Symposium held at Raleigh, NC, 1981. Vinyl record included with examples of song variation. An important signal species in the loss of marshland habitats. 174 pp. Paper. $15.00 S13. ROBBINS, Chandler S., Senior editor. Atlas of Breeding Birds of Maryland and the District of Columbia. Pittsburgh, 1996. Maps. Illus. 479 pp. List price - $55.00; Sale price - $45.00 S14. ROUX, Francis. John Gould’s Birds of Europe. Biblioteque de l’Image, 2000. Reproductions of 140 color lithographs from Gould’s Birds of Great Britain (1862-1873). 240 pp. List price - $75.00; Sale price - $59.95 IR118. Management of Migratory Shore and Upland Game Birds in North America. Glen C. Sanderson. Nebraska, 1977. 358 pp. Paper. $5.00 NE06. Sasol: Birds of Southern Africa. Ian Sinclair, Phil Hockey, & Warwick Tarboton. Struik, 1993. 426 pp. Field guide with 200 color plates illustrating all of the more than 900 species. List $65.00 Now $25.00 S15. SITWELL, Sacheverell. Fine Bird Books: 1700-1900. Atlantic Monthly, 1990. 52 full color plates. A reference to bird books with hand-colored plates. 180 pp. List price - $65.00; Sale price - $25.95 S16. STALLCUP, Rich. Ocean Birds of the Nearshore Pacific: A Guide for the Sea-going Naturalist. PRBO, 1990. B&W photos and drawings. 214 pp. Paper. List price - $21.95; Sale price - $18.95 S17. TACHA, Thomas C. and Clait BRAUN, Editors. Migratory Shore and Upland Game Bird Management in North America. International Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies, 1994. Frontispiece and color plates of 13 species by Don RADOVICH. Successor to Management of Migratory Shore and Upland Game Birds in North America (1977). 223 pp. List price - $25.00; Sale price - $8.95 S071101. TAYLOR, Don, Jeffrey WHEATLEY, and Tony PRATER. Where to Watch Birds in Kent, Surrey and Sussex. Second edition. Christopher Helm, 1991. 270 pp. Paperback. A new copy, but a binding error has left several pages loose. List - $19.95; Sale - $4.95 S18. IR119. Wisconsin's Favorite Bird Haunts. Daryl D. Tessen, Editor. WSO, 1989 (Third edition) 462 pp. Paper. $20.00 Now $10.00 S19. WATSON, George E. Birds of the Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic. American Geophysical Union, 1975. 350 pp. List price - $27.50; Sale price - $21.50 S20. WELLS, M.G. World Bird Species Checklist: with Alternative English and Scientific Names. Worldlist, 1998. Full English and Scientific name indices. 671 pp. List price - $52.50; Sale price - $32.50 S490. WOODS, Robin W. The Birds of the Falkland Islands. Nelson, 1975. Species accounts accompanied by color and b&w photos. 240 pp. $27.50; SALE - $4.95 S21. ZERANSKI, Joseph D. & Thomas R. BAPTIST. Connecticut Birds. New England, 1990. 328 pp. List price - $35.00; Sale price - $15.95 ANTIQUARIAN AND USED BOOKS Books are clothbound and in very good condition unless noted otherwise. Paper covers (wrappers) and defects are mentioned where appropriate and dust jackets when present. Prices are dependent upon availability. 21-278. BEECHER, William J. Nesting Birds and the Vegetation Substrate. Chicago Ornithological Society, 1942. Edition limited to 1000 copies. 69 pp. Used. $7.50 B1. BENT, Arthur Cleveland. Life Histories of North American Blackbirds, Orioles, Tanagers, and Allies. Arthur Cleveland BENT. Washington: United States National Museum Bulletin 211, 1958. 549 pp. Very good in original wrappers, with untrimmed pages. Some copies may be used. $9.50 B2. BENT, Arthur Cleveland. Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows, and their Allies. Arthur Cleveland BENT. Washington: United States National Museum Bulletin 179. 1942. 555 pp. Very good in worn original wrappers, with untrimmed pages. Some copies may be used. $9.50 B3. BENT, Arthur Cleveland. Life Histories of North American Cuckoos, Goatsuckers, Hummingbirds and Allies. Arthur Cleveland BENT. Washington: United States National Museum Bulletin 176. 1940. 506 pp. Very good in original wrappers, with untrimmed pages. Some copies may be used. $11.50 B4. BENT, Arthur Cleveland. Life Histories of North American Thrushes, Kinglets, and Their Allies. Arthur Cleveland BENT. Washington: United States National Museum Bulletin 196. 1949. 454 pp. Very good in original wrappers, with untrimmed pages. Some copies may be used. $7.50
S25-174. DELACOUR, Jean and Dean AMADON. Curassows and Related Birds. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1973. Paintings by Albert Earl GILBERT, George Miksch SUTTON, and David REID-HENRY. Distribution maps. 247 pp. First edition of the definitive work on the Cracidae. Occasional foxing, dust jacket with a few tears. $67.50 S25-179. PALMER, Ralph S., Editor. Handbook of North American Birds, Volumes 1 through 5. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1962-1989. Five volumes (all that were published in this series). $147.50 S102907. SPRUNT, Alexander Jr. North American Birds of Prey. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. First edition. Based upon and supplementary to The Hawks of North America by John B. May. Illustrated with 46 color plates by Allan BROOKS and others. Good hardcover in badly worn dust jacket. Used. $5.00 |
CONTACT US - LINKS - SITE MAP - BROWSE - ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS