|
1. ALDEN, Peter. Finding the Birds in Western Mexico: A Guide to the States of
Sonora, Sinaloa, and Nayarit. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1969. Color plates by
John O'NEILL. Bird lists, maps. 138 pp. Paper. $25.00
2. ALEXANDER, H.G. Seventy Years of Birdwatching. Berkhamsted: T&AD
Poyser, 1974. Drawings by Robert GILLMOR. 264 pp. Dust jacket. $40.00
3. ALI, Sálim. The Birds of Kerala. Second edition of The Birds of
Travancore & Cochin. Oxford University Press, 1969. 101 species illustrated in color
by D.V. COHEN. Maps on endpapers. 444 pp. Some fading to covers. $55.00
4. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION. Check-List of North American Birds. New
York: AOU, 1910. Third edition (revised). Colored map. Includes prefaces to previous
editions. 430 pp. Original green cloth, bumped corners $45.00
5. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION. Check-List of North American Birds, Fifth
Edition. AOU, 1957. Lists subspecies which have been omitted in subsequent editions. 691
pp. Original blue cloth. $35.00
6. ANKER, Jean. Bird Books and Bird Art: An Outline of the Literary History and
Iconography of Descriptive Ornithology. New York: Martino, 1990. Reprint of a work first
published in Copenhagen in 1938 by Munksgaard. Reprint limited to 300 copies. Color plates
of original reproduced here in black & white. 251 pp. No dust jacket as issued. Bumped
corners. $105.00
One of the most important bibliographies of illustrated bird books.
7. AUDUBON, John James. Audubon's America: The Narratives and Experiences of John
James Audubon. Edited by Donald Culross PEATTIE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. First
printing. Illustrated with color reproductions of Audubon's work. 329 pp. Worn dust jacket.
$15.00
8. AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. New York: Dover Publications,
1967. Seven volumes. Audubon's plates reproduced in b&w. Introduction by Dean AMADON.
Paperbacks. First reprint of Audubon's work since 1871. $75.00
9. AUDUBON, John James. The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Transcribed with an introduction and notes by Alice
FORD. 409 pp. FFEP clipped. Ex-library. $9.00
10. AUSTIN, Oliver Luther, Jr. Birds of Newfoundland, Labrador. Cambridge:
Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1932. Memoirs No. VII. Map, quarto, 229 pp. Authorial
inscription. $95.00
11. BAILEY, Alfred M. Birds of Midway and Laysan Islands. Denver Museum of
Natural History, Museum Pictorial No. 12, 1956. Color cover and frontispiece of the Laysan
Honey-eater by J. Fenwick LANSDOWNE (possibly Lansdowne's first published painting).
Numerous b&w photos. 130 pp. $15.00
12. BAIRD, Spencer F., T.M. BREWER, and R. RIDGWAY. A History of North American
Birds - Land Birds. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1874. First Edition. Three volumes
with 64 hand-colored plates and 593 woodcuts. TEG. Original blind-stamped green cloth with
gilt lettering. Plates depict the heads of birds and are quite wonderful. Shelf wear. Head
and tail of spines are worn, corners rubbed. $600.00
"One of the great works on North American ornithology and for many years a
standard reference, being... the first major work on North American birds to supersede
Audubon's Ornithological Biography of 1831-1839 as a comprehensive general source." -
Mengel 67.
"A splendid work, authoritative and beautifully prepared." -Zimmer 34.
13. BAIRD, Spencer F., T.M. BREWER, and R. RIDGWAY. The Water Birds of North
America. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1884. First edition. Memoirs of the Museum of
Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, Volume XIII. Two Volumes. 493 wood-engraved text
illustrations, including 336 hand-colored, of heads and feathers. TEG. Insect damage to
original cloth carefully repaired. $2,000.00
"The text is on the same plan as, and actually a continuation of, the
authors'... Land Birds... Hand colored engravings interspersed throughout; an exceptional
and scarce work thus." -Mengel 68.
14. BALDWIN, S. Prentiss, Harry C. OBERHOLSER, and Leonard G. WORLEY. Measurements
of Birds. Cleveland Museum of Natural History, 1931. Illus by James Manson VALENTINE.
165 pp. Original black buckram. $45.00
An illustrated manual on how to measure birds in the hand.
15. BARNES, H. Edwin. The Birds of India: A Guide to Indian Ornithology. New
Dehli: Cosmo Publications, 1981. Two volumes. Reprint of a work first published in 1897. A
few plates in color, most are monochrome. 449 pp. in all. In rubbed and worn dust jackets
with bumped corners. $45.00
16. BAXTER, Evelyn V. and Leonora Jeffrey RINTOUL. The Birds of Scotland: Their
History, Distribution, and Migration. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1953. Two volumes.
Color frontispieces by George E. LODGE. Many full-page b&w photos. Folding color map.
Dust jackets. A dozen wrinkled pages in Volume 2. $95.00
17. BAYNE, Charles S. Call of the Birds. London: Collins, 1946. B&W
illustrations by C.F. TUNNICLIFFE. 368 pp. Dust jacket. $6.00
18. BEE, James W. Birds Found on the Arctic Slope of Northern Alaska.
University of Kansas, 1958. Volume 10, No. 5, pp. 163-211. Original wraps. $20.00
19. BEEBE, C. William. Two Bird-lovers in Mexico. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1905. First edition. Many b&w photos by the author. 408 pp. Inscribed "Christmas
greetings from/" on card of Mrs. Theodore Roosevelt dated 1906 tipped in to FFEP.
Shelf-wear and bumped corners. Dampstain on lower edge. $195.00
Beebe's first book, a "vastly readable account" of a trip to Veracruz,
Jalisco, and Colima in the winter of 1903-04.
20. BEETHAM, Bentley. Among Our Banished Birds. London: Edward Arnold, 1927.
Sketches the character and habits of endangered wading birds in Britain. 227 pp. plus
publisher's advertisements. Faded spine. $15.00
21. BEHLE, William H. The Bird Life of Great Salt Lake. Salt Lake City:
University of Utah Press, 1958. B&W photographs. 203 pp. Ex-library. $15.00
22. BEHLE, William H. Birds of Pine Valley Mountain Region, Southwestern Utah. Salt Lake City: Bulletin of the University of Utah. Vol 34, No 2, 1943. B&W
photographs. 85 pp. Paper. Dog-eared corners. $15.00
23. BEHLE, William H. The Birds of Southeastern Utah. Salt Lake City:
University of Utah Biological Series. Vol XII, No 1, 1960. 56 pp. Paper. $10.00
24. BEHLE, William H. The Birds of The Deep Creek Mountains of Central Western
Utah. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Biological Series. Vol XI, No 4, 1955. B&W
photos. 34 pp. Paper. $10.00
25. BEHLE, William H. The Birds of Kanab Area and Adjacent High Plateaus of
Southern Utah. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Biological Series. Vol XI, No 7,
1958. B&W photos. 92 pp. Paper. $15.00
26. BEHLE, William H. The Birds of The Raft River Mountains of Northwestern Utah
. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Biological Series. Vol XI, No 6, 1958. B&W
photos. 40 pp. Paper. $10.00
27. BENÉ, Frank. The Feeding and Related Behavior of Hummingbirds. With
Special Reference to the Black-Chin, Archilochus alexandri (Bourcier and Mulsant).
Memoirs of the Boston Society of Natural History, Volume 9, No. 3, pp. 395-478, [1942].
12 b&w plates. Dust wrapper. Quarto. $20.00
An award winning study of this species based on observations in Arizona.
28. BENSON, C.W., R.K. BROOKE, R.J. DOWSETT, and M.P.S. IRWIN. The Birds of Zambia
. London: Collins, 1971. A Collins field guide with a dozen color plates. Maps on
endpapers. 414 pp. $40.00
29. BENSON, C.W. & C.M.N. WHITE. Check List of the Birds of Northern Rhodesia
. Lusaka: The Government Printer, 1957. Seven color plates by J.G. WILLIAMS. 166 pp.
plus 20 pp. of b&w photos. Folding map. Chipped dust jacket. $25.00
30. BIAGGI, Virgilio. Las Aves de Puerto Rico. Universidad de Puerto Rico,
1974. Color plates, line drawings. In Spanish. 373 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00
31. BLAKE, Emmet R. Birds of the Acary Mountains Southern British Guiana.
Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol 32, No7, pp. 419-474, 1950. Publ 655. Wrappers. $10.00
32. BLAKE, Emmet R. Birds of the Sierra Macarena, Eastern Colombia. Fieldiana:
Zoology, Vol 44, No 11, pp. 69-112, 1962. Publ 952. Self-wrappers. $7.00
33. BLOKPOEL, H. Bird Hazards to Aircraft: Problems and Prevention of
Bird/Aircraft Collisions. Clarke, Irwin & Co, 1976. The result of years of research,
this book was written under the auspices of the Associate Committee on Bird Hazards to
Aircraft, National Research Council of Canada. Review copy. Paper. $25.00
34. BOUCARD, Adolphe. On Birds Collected in Costa Rica. From Proceedings of
the Zoological Society of London 1878, pp. 37-72. Disbound in handmade wrapper.
$10.00
British Museum
Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum
London: British Museum (Natural History)
The complete work published in 27 volumes, 1874-1898, provided a detailed description
of every bird with synonymy and distribution. Each volume included a section of color
plates. "Unquestionably the most important work on systematic ornithology that
has ever been published." Zimmer. "Of the greatest value to every class of
ornithological students." Wood. Offered below are a number of individual volumes in the
series.
35. Catalogue of the Passeriformes or Perching Birds in the Collection of the
British Museum. Fringilliformes: Part II. Containing the Families Coerebidae,
Tanagridae, and Icteridae. Volume XI, 1886 (probably printed 1890). Philip Lutley
SCLATER. Eighteen hand-colored lithographs by J. SMIT. 427 pp. Backstrip split. $360.00
36. Catalogue of the Passeriformes or Perching Birds in the Collection of the
British Museum. Olibomyodae or the Families Tyrannidae, Oxyrhamphidae, Pipridae,
Cotingidae, Phytotomidae, Philepittidae, Pittidae, Xenicidae, and Eurylaemidae. Volume
XIV, 1888. Philip Lutley SCLATER. Twenty-six hand-colored lithographs by J. SMIT. 494
pp. $420.00
37. Catalogue of the Passeriformes or Perching Birds in the Collection of the
British Museum. Tracheophonae or the Families Dendrocolaptidae, Formicariidae,
Conopophagidae, and Pteroptochidae. Volume XV, 1890. Philip Lutley SCLATER. Twenty
chromolithographic plates by J. SMIT. 371 pp. Backstrip starting.
$320.00
38. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum. Upupae
and Trochili by Robert SALVIN; Coraciae of the Families Cypselidae, Caprimulgidae,
Podargidae, and Steatornithidae by Ernst HARTERT. Volume XVI, 1892. Fourteen
chromolithographic plates by J. G. KEULEMANS. 703 pp. Backstrip split and reglued, cracked
internally. $420.00
39. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum. Coraciae
(contin.) and Halcyones, with the Families Leptosomatidae, Coraciidae, Meropidae,
Alcedinidae, Momotidae, Todidae, and Coliidae by R. Bowdler SHARPE; Bucerotes and Trogones
by W.R. OGILVIE GRANT. Volume XVII, 1892. Eighteen chromolithographic plates by J. G.
KEULEMANS. 522 pp. Backstrip splitting, cracked internally. $460.00
40. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum.
Scansores Containing the Family Picidae. Volume XVIII, 1890. Edward HARGITT. Fifteen
chromolithographic plates by Peter SMIT. 597 pp. $450.00
41. Catalogue of the Columbae, or Pigeons in the Collection of the British Museum
. Volume XXI, 1893. T. SALVADORI. Fifteen chromolithographic plates by J.G. KEULEMANS.
676 pp. $450.00
42. Catalogue of the Fulicariae (Rallidae and Heliornithidae) and Alectorides
(Aramidae, Eurypygidae, Mesitidae, Rhinochetidae, Gruidae, Psophiidae, and Otididae) in the
Collection of the British Museum. Volume XXIII, 1894. R. Bowdler SHARPE. Nine
chromolithographic plates by J.G. KEULEMANS. 353 pp. $270.00
43. BURNS, Franklin Lorenzo. The Ornithology of Chester County, Pennsylvania.
Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1919. Description of the area followed by annotated list. 122 pp.
Worn dust jacket. $15.00
44. BURTON, John A., Editor. Owls of the World: Their Evolution, Structure and
Ecology. New York: Dutton, 1973. Color plates by John RIGNALL. Photographs & maps.
216 pp. Paper. $10.00
45. BYSTRAK, Danny, Editor. Wintering Areas of Bird Species Potentially Hazardous
to Aircraft. National Audubon Society / USF&WS, 1974. Maps showing the winter
distribution and relative abundance of 143 species of North American birds. 156 pp. Paper.
Damp wrinkle. $10.00
46. CADMAN, Michael D., P.F.J. EAGLES and F.M. HELLEINER. Atlas of the Breeding
Birds of Ontario. Waterloo, 1987. Second printing, 1988. 292 species illustrated, 292
maps. 600 pp. Robert BATEMAN dust jacket. $75.00
47. CALDWELL, Harry R. and John C. CALDWELL. South China Birds. A complete,
popular and scientific account of nearly five hundred and fifty forms of birds found in
Fukien, Kwangtung, Kiangsi, Kiangsu and Chekiang provinces. Shanghai: Hester May
Vanderburgh, 1931. Color plates and b&w photographs. 447 pp. Ex-library, backstrip torn,
internally Fine. A good working copy. $45.00
48. CARPENTER, F. Lynn. Ecology and Evolution of an Andean Hummingbird (
Oreotrochilus estella). UC Publications in Zoology: Volume 106, 1976. 74 pp.
Wrappers. $30.00
49. CAVE, Francis O. and James D. MACDONALD. Birds of the Sudan: Their
Identification and Distribution. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1955.
Illustrations by D.M. REID-HENRY. 871 species described. Twelve color plates, line
drawings, b&w photos, folding map. 444 pp. Protective plastic taped to covers. $95.00
50. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Courtship of Gould's Manakin on Barro Colorado Island,
Canal Zone. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume 68,
Article 7, pp. 471-525. 1935. Original wrappers. $10.00
51. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Distribution of the Motmots of the Genus Momotus.
New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 48, Article 2, pp.
27-59, 1923. Original wrappers. $8.00
52. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Upper Zonal Bird-Life of Mts. Roraima and Duida. New
York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 63, Article 1, pp. 1-136,
1931. Original wrappers. $20.00
53. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Warblers of North America. New York: Appleton, 1907
(1917). Third Edition. 24 color plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. 306 pp. Shelf wear.
$40.00
The first full-length study and compendium on the subject.
54. CHOU Mei-yen, HSU Li-peng, HUANG Chao-chou, & HUANG Chao-chin. The Beauty
of Formosan Nature. Taipei: Council for Cultural Affairs Executive Yuan, 2003. Second
printing. Lengthy gift message written on the book's front endpaper. Parallel text in
Chinese and English. 272 pages. Lovely color photographs of the flora and fauna of Taiwan
including endemic bird species. $95.00
55. CLANCEY, P.A. The Birds of Natal and Zululand. Edinburgh: Oliver &
Boyd, 1964. Illustrated with 41 color plates and text figures by the author. Photos by
Dennis CLEAVER. Fold-out map. 511 pp. $75.00
56. CODY, Martin L. Competition and the Structure of Bird Communities.
Princeton, 1974. Monographs in Population Biology, No. 7. 318 pp. Paper. $10.00
57. CORNELL LABORATORY OF ORNITHOLOGY. The Living Bird. First (1962) -Nineteenth
(1980-1981) Annuals. The complete set (19 annuals) of this prized publication,
recognized both for its substantive articles and original illustrations. Paperbacks as
issued. $250.00
Most of the annuals in this series may be purchased from Buteo Books.
58. CORY, Charles Barney, Charles Edward HELLMAYR, and Henry Boardman CONOVER.
Catalogue of the Birds of the Americas and Adjacent Islands. Chicago: Field Museum of
Natural History, Zoological Series, Volume XIII, 1918-1949. Published in 15 separate
installments, Parts I-XI. 13 of the 15 volumes bound in green buckram, Parts I/4 and X in
original wrappers. $1,200.00
Rarely available as
a complete set; many of the individual parts may be purchased from Buteo Books, but a few
parts are virtually unobtainable. "An indispensable work." -Mengel
59. COUES, Elliott. Birds of the Northwest: A Hand-Book of the Ornithology of the
Region Drained by the Missouri River and Its Tributaries. Washington: Government
Printing Office, 1874. First edition. DOI/USGS Miscellaneous Publication No. 3. 791 pp.
Original brown tooled cloth with gilt lettering, spine edges chipped, corners rubbed.
$60.00
"In its time an excellent and authoritative treatment of the subject, dealing,
indeed, with most of the species of North America." - Mengel
60. CRAIGHEAD, John J. and Frank C., Jr. Hawks, Owls and Wildlife. Dover
Publications, 1969 (1956). 443 pp. Paper. $10.00
61. DAVIS, Henry E. The American Wild Turkey. Georgetown: Small-Arms Technical
Publishing Company, 1949. First Edition. A Samworth Book on Hunting. Color frontispiece by
Walter A. Weber, Gravures by E. Stanley Smith. Dust jacket has a bit of chipping on the top
edge. Previous owner's bookplate and brief non-authorial inscription. Bookseller's sticker
on inside back cover. A beautiful copy of the scarce first edition in a bright dust jacket
with only the slightest bit of wear. 328 pp. $750.00
62. DAWSON, William Leon. Birds of Ohio: A Complete Scientific and Popular
Description of the 320 Species of Birds Found in the State. Columbus: Wheaton Publishing
Co, 1903. Limited to 1000 copies. Color and b&w photos. 671 pp. Shelf wear.
$30.00
63. DEGRAAF, Richard M., Virgil E. SCOTT, R.H. HAMRE, Liz ERNST, and Stanley H.
ANDERSON. Forest and Rangeland Birds of the United States: Natural History and Habitat
Use. USDA: Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook 688, 1991. A page for each species with
color illustrations by Arthur SINGER. Forest habitat tables and bibliography. 625 pp.
Sticker taped to spine. Paper. $15.00
64. DELACOUR, Jean. The Waterfowl of the World. London: Country Life,
1954-1964. Four volumes. Volume I-III, later printings; Volume IV - first printing.
Illustrated by Peter SCOTT. Distribution maps. Uniform green dust jackets. A very nice set.
$300.00
65. DeSANTE, David F. & David G. Ainley. The Avifauna of the South Farallon
Islands, California. Studies in Avian Biology No. 4, 1980. Cooper Ornithological
Society. 104 pp. Paper. $20.00
66. DESCOURTILZ, J.Th. Tropical American Birds. New York: Holt, Rinehart &
Winston, 1960. Facsimile reproduction of 60 lithographs, 32 of which are in color, from a
rare work published in Rio de Janeiro 1854-1855. A separate of Descourtilz' original text in
French accompanies this folio volume. Together the bound folio in torn dust jacket and the
French text in wrappers in slipcase. Title on dust jacket is Pageantry of American Birds
. $200.00
67. DICKINSON, J.C., Jr. Report on the McCabe Collection of British Columbian
Birds. Cambridge: Bulletin of the Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1953. Vol. 109,
No. 2, pp. 123-211. Original green wrappers. $15.00
68. DOWNER, Audrey and S. SUTTON. Birds of Jamaica: A Photographic Field
Guide. Cambridge University Press, 1990. 80 color photos. 128 pp. $80.00
69. DWYER, Thomas J. Woodcock Ecology and Management. USDI Fish & Wildlife
Service, Wildlife Research Report 14, 1982. Papers from the Seventh Woodcock Symposium held
at Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, 28 - 30, October 1980. 191
pp. Fine in original wrappers. $25.00
70. ECKERT, Allan W. The Owls of North America (North of Mexico): All the Species
and Subspecies Illustrated in Color and Fully Described. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974.
Color and b&w illustrations by Karl E. KARALUS. Distribution maps. 278 pp. Worn dust
jacket. $15.00
71. ÉTCHÉCOPAR, R.D. and F. HÜE. Les Oiseaux de Chine de
Mongolie et de Corée. Volume I: passereaux, Papeete: les éditions
du pacifique, 1978. Illustré par Paul BARRUEL et Francis BERILLE. 704 pp. Volume II:
non passereaux, Societe Nouvelle des Éditions Boubée, 1983.
Ilustré par Patrick SUIRO et C.G. ARMANI. 585 pp. Maps on endpapers. Dust jackets. In
French. Scarce as a set. $235.00
72. FISCHER, Richard B. The Breeding Biology of the Chimney Swift Chaetura
pelagica (Linnaeus). New York State Museum and Science Service, Bulletin Number 368,
1958. B&W photos. 141 pp. Original wrappers. $15.00
73. FRIEDMANN, Herbert. The Cowbirds: A Study in the Biology of Social Parasitism
. Springfield: Charles Thomas, 1929. 421 pp. $40.00
74. FRIEND, Milton, Editor. Field Guide to Wildlife Diseases: General Field
Procedures and Diseases of Migratory Birds. USDI F&WS Resource Publication 167,
1987. Color photos and illus. 225 pp. Paper. Creased corners. $20.00
75. FRITH, H.J., Editor. Birds in the Australian High Country. Sydney: Reed,
1969. With color plates by Betty Temple WATTS covering the southeastern highlands of
Australia. Maps on endpapers. 481 pp. $25.00
76. FULLER, Errol. The Great Auk. Kent: Published by the author, 1999.
Subscribers' Edition limited to 450 copies of which this is No. 123. Bound in half green
Morocco over marbled boards with a hand-colored frontispiece by Fuller. Illustrated in color
and b&w with virtually every known image of this extinct species. Includes a
limited edition print by Raymond HARRIS-CHING. 448 pp. Housed in a custom slipcase.
$700.00
77. GABRIELSON, Ira N. and Frederick C. LINCOLN. The Birds of Alaska. The
Stackpole Company and the Wildlife Management Institute, 1959. Color plates by Olaus J.
MURIE and Edwin R. KALMBACH. Gazetteer and bibliography. 922 pages. A tight copy in a very
good dust jacket. $125.00
78. GILLIARD, E. Thomas. Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds. Garden City:
Natural History Press for the American Museum of Natural History, 1969. B&W and color
photos and illustrations. 485 pp. Dust jacket. $65.00
79. GOODWIN, Derek. Crows of the World. Ithaca: Cornell University
Press/British Museum (Natural History), 1976. First edition. Illustrated by Robert GILLMOR.
Maps, references for each species. 354 pp. Near Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
An authoritative guide to crows, jays, magpies, rooks, and the raven.
80. GOULD, John. Birds of Asia. New York: Taplinger, 1969. Text by A. RUTGERS.
160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. Dust jacket. $50.00
81. GOULD, John. Birds of Australia. London: Methuen, 1967. Text by A.
RUTGERS. 160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. $40.00
82. GOULD, John. Birds of Europe. London: Methuen, 1966. Text by A. RUTGERS.
160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. Dust jacket. $40.00
83. GOULD, John. Birds of New Guinea. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. Text
by A. RUTGERS. 160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. Dust jacket. Bumped
corners. $50.00
84. GOULD, John. Birds of South America. London: Eyre Methuen, 1972. Text by
A. RUTGERS. 160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. Dust jacket. Cocked. $50.00
John Gould (1804-1881) and associates illustrated and produced a monumental series of
ornithological works during the 19th century. In the above volumes, a selection of color
plates reproduced from his major works are accompanied by modern species accounts
85. GRINNELL, Joseph and Alden H. MILLER. The Distribution of the Birds of
California. Berkeley: Cooper Ornithological Club, 1944. Pacific Coast Avifauna Number
27. Color frontispiece of Song Sparrows by Allan BROOKS. Range maps. 608 pages. Newly bound
in burgundy cloth. $40.00
86. GRISCOM, Ludlow and Alexander SPRUNT, Jr., Editors. The Warblers of America: A
Popular Account of the Wood Warblers as They Occur in the Western Hemisphere. New York:
Devin-Adair, 1957. First edition. Color plates by John Henry DICK. Range maps. 356 pp.
$35.00
87. GRZIMEK, Dr. H.C. Bernhard, Editor in Chief. Grzimek's Animal Life
Encyclopedia: Birds. New York: Van Nostrand and Reinhold Company, 1968 (1975). The 3
volume set on birds: Volume 7 - Birds I, 579 pp; Volume 8 - Birds II, 620 pp.; Volume 9 -
Birds III, 648 pp. Dust jackets. $65.00
88. HANCOCK, James and James KUSHLAN. The Herons Handbook. London: Croom Helm,
1984. Paintings by Robert GILLMOR & Peter HAYMAN. 288 pp. As new in dust jacket.
$25.00
89. HANN, Harry W. Nesting Behavior of the American Dipper in Colorado.
Berkeley: In The Condor: Journal of the Cooper Ornithological Club, Volume 52,
Number 2, pp. 49-62, 1950. Original wrappers. $10.00
90. HARDY, John William. The Least Tern in the Mississippi Valley. East
Lansing: Michigan State University, 1957. Museum Biological Series, Vol 1, No. 1, pp. 1-60.
Stiff wrappers. $10.00
91. HARRISON, James M. The Birds of Kent. London: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd,
1953. Volume One, 510 pp, and Volume Two, 312 pp. With illustrations in color by the author.
Bumped corners. $120.00
92. HARVEY, Bruce. A Portfolio of New Zealand Birds. Rutland: Tuttle, 1971.
Twenty-five full-page color plates by the author. Dust jacket. Small folio. 60 pp. $30.00
93. HELLMAYR, Charles E. A Contribution to the Ornithology of Northeastern Brazil
. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1929. Publication 255. Zoological Series
Volume XII, No. 18. Folding map. 501 pp. Original wrappers, a few chips to spine.
$45.00
94. HERRICK, Francis Hobart. The American Eagle: A Study in Natural and Civil
History. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1934. Many B&W photographs, 266 pp. Shelf
worn copy in battered dust jacket. $75.00
95. HINDWOOD, Keith. A Portfolio of Australian Birds. Sydney: Reed, 1968.
First edition. Twenty-five full-page color plates by William T. COOPER. 60 pp. Dust jacket.
Small folio. $125.00
One of the earliest works to feature COOPER'S paintings.
96. HOCHBAUM, H. Albert. The Canvasback on a Prairie Marsh. Washington:
American Wildlife Institute, 1944. First edition. 201 pp. Dust jacket. $30.00
97. HOLLAND, W.J. A List of the Birds Collected Near Mombasa, East Africa, by
William Doherty. Reprinted from Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume III, Article 3,
1905, pp. 453-463. Gray wrappers. $5.00
98. HOUSSE, R.-P. Émile. Les Oiseaux du Chili. Paris: Masson & Cie,
1948. 266 pp. B&W illustrations in the text. Original wrappers. $125.00
99. HOWELL, Alfred B. Birds of the Islands off the Coast of Southern California. Cooper Ornithological Club, Pacific Coast Avifauna No. 14, 1917. 127 pp. Near Fine in
original wrappers. $30.00
100. HOWELL, Arthur H. Birds of Arkansas. Washington: Bureau of Biological
Survey, 1911. Bulletin No. 38. Folding colored map, range maps. B&W plates, several from
paintings by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. Worn original wrappers. $20.00
101. HOWELL, Arthur H. Florida Bird Life. New York: Florida Department of Game
and Fresh Water Fish, 1932. Color plates from original paintings by Francis L. JAQUES. 579
pp. Red cloth, faded spine. $40.00
102. HUME, Edgar Erskine. Ornithologists of the United States Army Medical Corps:
Thirty-six Biographies. New York: Arno Press, 1978. Reprint of a work first published in
1942 by Johns Hopkins University Press. 583 pp. B&W photographs. No dust jacket as
issued. $65.00
103. HUMPHREY, Philip S., et al. Birds of Isla Grande (Tierra del Fuego):
Preliminary Smithsonian Manual. University of Kansas Museum of Natural History, 1970.
B&W drawings, maps. 411 pp. Paper. $20.00
104. HUTCHINSON, George Evelyn. The Biochemistry of Vertebrate Excretion.
AMNH Bulletin Volume 96, 1950. A worldwide survey and analysis of guano deposits (primarily
seabird). 554 pp. Original blue wrappers. $25.00
105. IMHOF, Thomas A. Alabama Birds. University of Alabama Press, 1976. Second
edition. 445 pp. Range maps. Fine copy in dust jacket. $60.00
106. IREDALE, Tom. Birds of New Guinea. Two Volumes. Melbourne: Georgian
House, 1956. Thirty-five plates in color figuring 347 birds by Lillian MEDLAND. Folding map.
230 and 260 pp. Dark green quarter leather over smoke gray cloth, TEG, in slipcase. Tape
residue on endpapers from plastic covers. $375.00
107. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Grouse and Quails of North America. Lincoln:
University of Nebraska Press, 1973. Paintings (including seven commissioned for this book),
photographs, maps. 553 pp. Dust jacket. $45.00
108. JOHNSON, Stephen R. and Dale R. HERTER. The Birds of the Beaufort Sea.
Anchorage: BP Exploration, 1989. Gazetteer, maps, color photos. Extensive bibliography. 372
pp. $25.00
109. JOHNSTON, Richard F. The Breeding Birds of Kansas. Lawrence: Kansas
Museum of Natural History, 1964. Volume 12, Number 14, pp. 575-655. Wrappers.
$9.00
110. JUNGE, G..C.A. and G.F. MEES. The Avifauna of Trinidad and Tobago.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1958. Zoologische Verhandelingen No. 37. Folding map. 172 pp. Original
gray wrappers. $30.00
111. KOSKIMIES, Pertti and Risto A. VÄISÄNEN. Monitoring Bird
Populations: A Manual of Methods Applied in Finland. Finnish Museum of Natural History,
1991. Previous owner's name on half-title. 143 pp. Paper. $35.00
112. LACK, David. Ecological Adaptations for Breeding in Birds. London:
Methuen & Co., Ltd, 1968. 409 pp. Upper corners bumped. $55.00
113. LACK, David. Ecological Isolation in Birds. Harvard University Press,
1971. Illustrations by Robert GILLMOR. 404 pp. Dust jacket. $30.00
114. LACK, David. Island Biology: Illustrated by the Land Birds of Jamaica.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. 445 pp. Dust jacket. $60.00
115. LACK, David. The Natural Regulation of Animal Numbers. Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1954. First edition. 343 pp. Bumped corners, shelf wear. $45.00
116. LACK, David. Population Studies of Birds. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966.
First edition. 341 pp. Dust jacket. $50.00
117. LACK, David. Swifts in a Tower. London: Chapman and Hall, 1973. Reprint
of a work first published by Methuen in 1956. Halftones and text illustrations. 239 pp. Dust
jacket. $75.00
118. LAND, Hugh C. Birds of Guatemala. Wynnewood: Livingston, 1970. Color
plates by the author and H. Wayne TRIMM. Range maps. $25.00
119. LÖNNBERG, Einar and Hialmar RENDAHL. A Contribution to the Ornithology
of Ecuador. Stockholm: Arkiv för Zoologi, 1922. 87 pp. Original wrappers. $40.00
An early distributional survey based largely on a collection from
Northern Ecuador.
120. MACKINNON, John. Field Guide to the Birds of Java and Bali. Yogyakarta:
Gadjah Mada University Press, 1988. Forty color plates. 390 pp. Paperback. $40.00
121. MAKATSCH, Wolfgang. Die Vogelwelt Macedoniens. Leipzig: Akademische
Verlagsgesellschaft, 1950. Folding maps. Illus with color plates and b&w photos. 452 pp.
Corners bumped. In German. $175.00
122. MARCHAM, Frederick George. Louis Agassiz Fuertes & the Singular Beauty of
Birds. New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First edition. Sixty color plates of some of
FUERTES' best work. 220 pp. Folio. Fine in dust jacket. $75.00
123. MARSHALL, Joe T., Jr. Birds of Pine-Oak Woodland in Southern Arizona and
Adjacent Mexico. Berkeley: Cooper Ornithological Society, 1957. Pacific Coast Avifauna
No. 32. Two color plates by Don ECKELBERRY. 127 pp. $25.00
124. MARTIN, Alfred G. Hand-taming Wild Birds at the Feeder. Freeport: The
Bond Wheelwright Company, 1963 (4th printing, 1968). 144 pp. DJ. $10.00
125. MATHEWS, Gregory M. Systema Avium Australasianarum: A Systematic List of the
Birds of the Australasian Region. Two volumes. British Ornithologists' Union, 1927. Part
I. Pp. 1-426, and Part II. Pp. 427-1048. Bumped corners, backstrip of Volume II reglued.
$95.00
126. MATHEWS, Gregory M. and Tom IREDALE. A Manual of the Birds of Australia.
Volume I: Orders Casuarii to Columbae. London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1921. Illus
with colored and b&w plates by Lilian MEDLAND. Decorated green cloth in spotted dust
jacket. Top edge gilt. 279 pp. $95.00
Additional volumes
announced, but never published.
127. MAURER, David R. And Robert J. RAIKOW. Appendicular Myology, Phylogeny, and
Classification of the Avian Order Coraciiformes (Including Trogoniformes). Annals of the
Carnegie Museum, Volume 50, Article 18, 1981, pp. 417-434. Self-wrappers. $5.00
128. MAYFIELD, Harold. The Kirtland's Warbler. Cranbrook Institute of Science,
1960. Frontispiece and decorated cover by R.T. PETERSON. 242 pp. $30.00
129. MAYR, Ernst and William H. PHELPS, Jr. The Origin of the Bird Fauna of the
South Venezuelan Highlands. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume
136, Article 5, pp. 269-328, 1967. Folding map of Pantepui Area of Venezuela, Brazil,
Guyana. Distribution maps, b&w photos. $30.00
A review of the bird fauna of the tepuis (isolated table mountains or mesas) of
Venezuela with theories on the origins of endemism.
130. MILON, Philippe, Jean-Jacques PETTER, and Georges RANDRIANASOLO. Faune de
Madagascar. XXXV. Oiseaux. Tananarive & Paris, 1973. Publiée sous
les auspices du Gouvernement de la République Malgache. Text of 263 pages
accompanied by a separate on glossy paper with 18 plates (17 in color). Two parts in
wrappers. In French. $95.00
131. MITCHELL, Margaret H. Observations on Birds of Southeastern Brazil.
University of Toronto Press, 1957. Published for the Royal Ontario Museum. Color frontis by
Joseph Wolf reproduced from The Ibis, 1861. 258 pp. Worn dust jacket. $50.00
132. MUNDY, Peter, Duncan BUTCHART, John LEDGER and Stephen PIPER. The Vultures of
Africa. Academic Press, 1992. 460 pp. Fine in dust jacket. $150.00
Illustrated with watercolors and pencil drawings and over 130 color photographs; a
very thorough monograph on the eleven African species.
133. NELSON, J. Bryan. The Sulidae: Gannets and Boobies. Published for the
University of Aberdeen by Oxford University Press, 1978. B&W photos, drawings by John
BUSBY, charts, tables, maps. 1,012 pp. Dust jacket. $85.00
134. NICE, Margaret Morse. The Birds of Oklahoma. Revised edition. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1931. Biological Survey, Volume III, No. 1, 224 pp. Worn
original wrappers. B&W photos. Errata sheet. Inscribed "With the author's
compliments." $70.00
135. NICE, Margaret Morse. Research Is a Passion With Me: The Autobiography of
Margaret Morse Nice. Toronto: Consolidated Amethyst, 1979. Black & white
photographs. Foreword by Konrad Lorenz. 322 pp. Paperback. $6.00
Buteo Books was fortunate enough to obtain the remaindered stock of Nice's
autobiography at Book Expo America. Her achievements in the field of ornithology were
remarkable and we are pleased to offer this title at a special price to our customers.
136. PALMER, Ralph S. Maine Birds. Cambridge: Bulletin of the Museum of
Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, Vol. 102, 1949. 656 pp. Corrigenda slip. Front cover
scratched, splatter marks on rear cover. Shelf-wear. $95.00
137. PARKES, Kenneth C. and Allan R. PHILLIPS. Two New Caribbean Subspecies of
Barn Owl (Tyto Alba) with Remarks on Variation in Other Populations. Carnegie
Museum, Volume 47, Article 20, pp. 479-492, 1978. Self-wrappers. $5.00
138. PETERSON, Roger Tory and Rudy HOGLUND, Editors. Roger Tory Peterson: The Art
and Photography of the World's Foremost Birder. New York: Rizzoli, 1994. Color and
b&w illustrations of Peterson's work in various media. Biographical sketch by William
ZINSSER. 204 pp. Dust jacket. $40.00
139. PORTENKO, L.A. Birds of the Chukchi Peninsula and Wrangel Island. New
Dehli: Amerind. Two Volumes. Volume I (1981). 446 pp. Volume II (1989). 379 pp. Dust
jackets. $195.00
140. PRESTON, F.W. Waterfowl of the Western Pennsylvania Skyways as Portrayed by
the Migrants at Oneida Dam, Butler County, PA. Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume 35,
Article 7, 1958, pp. 77-116. Self-wrappers. $8.00
141. RAIKOW, Robert J., Phyllis Jo POLUMBO, and Stephen R. BORECKY. Appendicular
Myology and Relationships of the Shrikes (Aves: Passeriformes: Laniidae). Annals of the
Carnegie Museum, Volume 49, Article 8, 1980, pp. 131-152. Self-wrappers. $5.00
142. RAND, A.L. and TRAYLOR, Melvin A. Manual de las Aves de El Salvador. San
Salvador: Universidad de El Salvador, 1954. Line illustrations by Douglas E. TIBBITTS. 308
pp. In Spanish. Bound in green buckram. $45.00
ROBERT RIDGWAY (1850-1929)
As can be seen from the list of titles below, Robert Ridgway was a giant of American
systematic ornithology. Throughout his life, from his childhood in Illinois to his
collecting expeditions to Costa Rica, Ridgway made valuable contributions to our knowledge
of birds. A protégé of Spencer F. Baird, at the Smithsonian Institution,
Ridgway became curator of birds in 1881, a post he held until his retirement.
143. RIDGWAY, Robert and Herbert FRIEDMANN. The Birds of North and Middle America:
A Descriptive Catalog. Washington: United States National Museum, Bulletin 50,
1901-1950. Eleven volumes: the first eight volumes bound in black cloth with a few cracked
hinges, the remaining three volumes in original wrappers. A good working set at a
reasonable price. $295.00
"A detailed, taxonomic
monograph and the most complete book of its kind ever attempted." -Zimmer. Individual
volumes available.
144. RIDGWAY, Robert. Color Standards and Color Nomenclature. Washington:
Published by the Author, 1912. With Fifty-three Colored Plates and Eleven Hundred and
Fifteen Named Colors. Tissue guards. Original cloth. A bit shaken with cloth tape-repaired
inner hinges. Some offsetting of color chips to tissue guards. A scarce and unique work.
$750.00
Ridgway published his first effort on the subject in 1886, with 186 color samples.
Immediately after its publication, he began work on this completely new and innovative work,
which quickly became a standard guide for ornithologists. The individual color swatches were
cut from larger sheets and tipped in to the present work.
145. RIDGWAY, Robert. A Manual of North American Birds. Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott, 1887. Illus with 464 b&w outline drawings of generic characters. Signed
letter from Ridgway to previous owner, Arthur P. Chadbourne, tipped in. Worn ex-library copy
with reinforced inner hinges. 632 pp. $100.00
Ridgway included a
tribute to his mentor, Spencer F. BAIRD.
146. RIDGWAY, Robert and S.A. FORBES. The Ornithology of Illinois. Volume I, Part
I: Descriptive Catalogue and Volume II, Part I: Descriptive Catalogue.
Springfield: State Laboratory of Natural History. Volume I: 1889, 520 pp. and Volume II,
Part I: 1895, 282 pp. Color frontis by the author. 55 b&w plates. An ex-library set in
worn covers, broken at inner hinges. $45.00
Part II of Volume I,
Economic Ornithology, was never published.
147. RIDGWAY, Robert. Report of the Geological Exploration of the Fortieth
Parallel: Volume IV, Part III: Ornithology. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp.
303-669, 1877. Professional Papers of the Engineer Dept, U.S. Army, No. 18. New
buckram binding. $150.00
The ornithology portion of Volume IV is Ridgway's report on the avifauna of the Great
Basin lying between Sacramento and Salt Lake City. Ridgway was a mere 16 years of age when
Spencer Baird recommended him for the position of zoologist on Clarence King's survey of
the Fortieth Parallel.
148. SCLATER, Philip Lutley. A Monograph of the Birds Forming the Tanagrine Genus
Calliste. London: John Van Voorst, 1857. Sclater's own copy with his signature on FFEP.
104 pp. 45 hand-colored lithographs executed from drawings by OUDART. Colored map. First 14
plates have been numbered in ink with plate and page numbers (presumably by Sclater). Lead
white discoloration around the images of some of the birds has been professionally cleaned.
Original maroon cloth. $2,850.00
"Philip Sclater was one of the great nineteenth century ornithologists. He
studied birds for over fifty years and was author or co-author of over 1300 titles, the
majority concerning the avifauna of Central and South America." -Mearns & Mearns,
Audubon to Xantus
149. SEEBOHM, Henry. The Birds of Siberia: A Record of a Naturalist's Visits to
the Valleys of the Petchora and Yenesei. London: John Murray, 1901. B&W
illustrations, folding map. 512 pp. Original decorated cloth, skillfully rebacked. Call
number on spine. $165.00
150. SHETLER, Stanwyn G. Portraits of Nature: Paintings by Robert Bateman.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1987. Exhibition catalog amply illustrated in
color and b&w. 160 pp. Paper. $15.00
151. SKUTCH, Alexander F. Life Histories of Central American Birds. Berkeley:
Cooper Ornithological Society, 1954-1969. Three volumes, the complete series. Pacific Coast
Avifauna Number 31 (1954), Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 34 (1960), and Pacific Coast
Avifauna Number 35 (1969). Frontispieces (two in color) and drawings by Don R. ECKELBERRY.
Original green cloth, cover creased on first volume. $245.00
Skutch's important series on the life histories of Central American birds based on
careful observations over many decades.
152. SKUTCH, Alexander F. The Life of the Hummingbird. New York: Crown
Publishers, Inc., 1973. Color illus by Arthur B. SINGER. 95 pp. Dust jacket. $20.00
153. SMITHERS, Reay H.N. A Check List of the Birds of the Bechuanaland
Protectorate and the Caprivi Strip: With Data on Ecology and Breeding. National
Museums of S. Rhodesia, 1964. Covers present-day Botswana. Color frontis of Gull-billed
Tern by D.M. REID HENRY. Folding map. 188 pp. $35.00
154. SMITHERS, Reay H.N., Michael P. Stuart IRWIN, and Mary L. PATTERSON. A Check
List of the Birds of Southern Rhodesia. Rhodesian Ornithological Society, 1957. Second
edition. Two plates by D.M. REID HENRY. Covers present-day Zimbabwe. 175 pp. Dust jacket
with a few tears. $40.00
155. SMYTHIES, B.E. An Annotated List of the Birds of Borneo. Kuching: Sarawak
Museum, 1957. Volume VII, No. 9 (New Series) of The Sarawak Museum Journal, pp.
523-818. Folding map in color. Original wrappers. $35.00
156. SMYTHIES, Bertram E. The Birds of Borneo. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd,
1960. First edition. 50 color plates by Commander A.M. HUGHES. Folding map. 562 pp. Shelf
wear. $95.00
157. SMYTHIES, Bertram E. The Birds of Borneo. Kotah Kinabalu: The Sabah
Society, 1981. Third edition revised by the Earl of Cranbrook (formerly Lord MEDWAY). 50
color plates by Commander A.M. HUGHES. Folding map. 473 pp. No dust jacket as issued. Lacks
front material of previous editions. $40.00
158. STRESEMANN, Erwin. Ornithology from Aristotle to the Present. Harvard
University Press, 1975. Translated from the German (1951) with a foreword and epilogue on
American Ornithology by Ernst MAYR. 432 pp. $125.00
159. SUTTER, Ernst and Walter LINSENMAIER. Oiseaux de Paradis et Colibris: Images
de la Vie des Oiseaux sous les Tropiques. Zurich: Éditons Silva, 1955. French
translation by Paul GÉROUDET. Sixty tipped-in color plates of spectacular tropical
birds. Text in French. 127 pp. Dust jacket. $60.00
160. SUTTON, George Miksch. Oklahoma Birds: Their Ecology and Distribution with
Comment on the Avifauna of the Southern Great Plains. Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1967. Illus. with color frontis. and pen and ink drawings by the author. 674 pp.
Dust jacket. $75.00
161. SUTTON, George Miksch and Thomas D. BURLEIGH. Birds Recorded in the State of
Hidalgo, Mexico, by the Semple Expedition of 1939. Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume
XXVIII, Article IX, 1941, pp. 169-186. Self-wrappers. $5.00
162. TODD, W.D. Clyde. List of the Tinamous in the Collection of the Carnegie
Museum. Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume XXIX, Article 1, 1942, 29 pp. Self-
wrappers. $5.00
163. TRIMBLE, Ruth. Changes in Bird Life at Pymatuning Lake, Pennsylvania.
Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume XXVIII, Article VI, 1940, pp. 83-132. Black &
white plates, one map. Uncut pages. Stapled self-wrappers. $7.50
164. USDI Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife. Population Ecology of Migratory
Birds: A Symposium. Washington: GPO, 1972. Papers from a symposium held at the Migratory
Bird Populations Station, Laurel Maryland 9-10 October 1969. Original green wrappers. $15.00
165. VIGIL, Carlos. Aves Argentinas y Sudamericanas. Buenos Aires: Editorial
Atlantida, 1973. First edition. In Spanish. Color illustrations by H.L. de LOQUEYSSIE. 360
pp. Dust jacket. $75.00
166. WALKER, Louis Wayne. The Book of Owls. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1974. First
edition, first printing. An authoritative guide to all major species of North American owls,
and a rich compendium of owl lore, with nearly 100 b&w photos. 255 pp. Dust jacket.
$10.00
167. WETMORE, Alexander. The Birds of Porto Rico and the Virgin Islands. New
York Academy of Sciences, Volume IX, Parts 3 and 4, pp. 243-571, 1927. B&W photos of
habitats and b&w bird plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. Both parts bound together in
olive buckram. Scarce. $105.00
168. WETMORE, Alexander. Observations on the Birds of Argentina, Paraguay,
Uruguay, and Chile. Washington: GPO, 1926. United States National Museum Bulletin 133.
448 pp. B&W photos. Bound in navy buckram. $35.00
169. WILSON, Alexander. American Bird Engravings. New York: Dover, 1975.
Reproductions of all 76 plates which first appeared in Wilson's American Ornithology
(1808-1814) plus 27 additional plates prepared by Charles BONAPARTE (1825-1833). Eight are
reproduced in color, the remaining in black & white. Index of common and obsolete names.
Ex-library, tape on spine, FFEP clipped. Paperback. $20.00
A
useful reference to Wilson's plates.
170. WILSON, Scott and Sheila BUFF. Frohawk's Birds of Hawaii. Secaucus:
Wellfleet, 1989. Reproductions of 64 color lithographs of Hawaiian birds by F.W. FROHAWK
which first appeared in WILSON and Arthur EVANS work, Aves Hawaiienses: The Birds of the
Sandwich Islands published in parts 1890-1899. Introduction and species notes by BUFF.
Somewhat worn dust jacket. $35.00
171. ZIMMER, John T. Birds of the Marshall Field Peruvian Expedition
1922-1923. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1930. Zoological Series, Vol. XVII,
No. 7. Publication 282, pp. 233-493. Original wrappers. $45.00
172. ZIMMER, John T. A Study of the Tooth-billed Red Tanager, Piranga flava
. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1929. Zoological Series, Vol. XVII, No. 5.
Publication 269, pp. 169-219. Map. Original wrappers. $15.00
173. ZIMMER, John Todd. Catalogue of the Edward E. Ayer Ornithological
Library. Field Museum of Natural History Publications 239 & 240. Zoological Series
Volume XVI. Chicago, 1926. Two volumes bound in red buckram. $200.00
One of the most useful bibliographies of ornithology books ever published.
174. ZIMMER, John T. and William H. PHELPS. New Species and Subspecies of Birds
from Venezuela. A series of twelve American Museum Novitates (Nos. 1270, 1274, 1312,
1338, 1373, 1395 1455, 1511, 1544, 1657, & 1709) describing new birds in the Phelps
Collection in Caracas, Venezuela and at the American Museum of Natural History. 1944-1955.
These papers have a total of 109 pp. All are in self-wrappers, AMN No. 1455 is disbound.
$25.00 BIRDS OF U.S. NATIONAL PARKS
175. COLLISTER, Allegra. Annotated Checklist of Birds of Rocky Mountain National
Park and Shadow Mountain Recreation Area in Colorado. Denver Museum of Natural History,
1970. Black & white photos. 68 pp. Paper. $5.00
176. FOLLETT, Dick. Birds of Crater Lake National Park. Crater Lake Natural
History Association, 1979. Color photos and b&w illustrations. Includes a checklist,
references, and index. 80 pp. Paper. $5.00
177. STEBBINS, Cyril A. and Robert C. Birds of Yosemite National Park.
Yosemite Natural History Association, 1954. First Edition. Black & white illustrations.
152 pp. Paper. $5.00
178. WAUER, Roland and Dennis L. CARTER. Birds of Zion National Park and Vicinity
. Zion Natural History Association, 1965. An annotated list with color photos and
illustrations. 92 pp. Paper. $5.00
THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK
The Linnaean Society of New York was organized in 1878 by a group of amateurs
dedicated to ornithology and natural science. Over the years the Society has published two
series, Proceedings and Transactions, the latter for lengthier papers. Buteo
Books has acquired multiple copies of most of the publications listed below. As new in
original wrappers
PROCEEDINGS
179. Nos. 43-44, 1931-1932. For the Two Years Ending March, 1932. Includes
Notes on the Summer Birds of Western Litchfield County, Connecticut and other Reports. 86
pp. $12.00
180. Nos. 45-46, 1933-1934. For the Two Years Ending March, 1934. Includes
Remarks on the Origins of Ratites and Penguins by William K. Gregory and other Reports. 119
pp. $12.00
181. No. 47, 1935. For the Year Ending March, 1935. Includes A List of the
Birds of Essex Co. and of Hudson Co., N.J. by Warren F. Eaton., other Reports, and a
Memorial to Eaton. 141 pp. $12.00
182. No. 48, 1936. For the Year Ending March, 1936. Includes The Great
Wisonsin Passenger Pigeon Nesting of 1871 by A.W. Schorger and other Reports. 112 pp.
$15.00
183. No. 49, 1937. For the Year Ending March, 1937. Includes Preliminary
Notes on the Behavior and Ecology of the Eastern Willet by William Vogt., other Reports, and
Memorial to Charles Anderson Urner. 104 pp. $10.00
184. No. 49, 1937. For the Year Ending March, 1937. Includes Preliminary
Notes on the Behavior and Ecology of the Eastern Willet by William Vogt, other Reports, and
Memorial to Charles Anderson Urner. 104 pp. $10.00
185. Nos. 50-51, 1938-1939 . For the Two Years Ending March, 1939. Includes
Studies of the Nesting Behvior of the Black-crowned Night Heron and other Reports. 93 pp.
$10.00
186. Nos. 52-53, 1940-1941. For the Two Years Ending March, 1941. Includes
Life History Studies of the Tree Swallow by Richard Gottron Kuerzi, other Reports, and
Obituaries. 164 pp. $12.00
187. Nos. 54-57, 1941-1945. For the Four Years Ending March, 1945. Includes
William GREGORY'S Some Critical Phylogenetic Stages Leading to the Flight of Birds, other
Reports, and Memorials. 85 pp. $8.50
188. Nos. 58-62, 1945-1950. For the Five Years Ending March, 1950. Includes
Territorial Behavior of the Eastern Robin, Food Habits of New Jersey Owls, other Reports,
and Memorials. 109 pp. $10.00
189. Nos. 63-65, 1951-1953. For the Three Years Ending March, 1953. Includes
Life History of the Tropical Kingbird by Alexander SKUTCH, Behvior of Birds Attending Army
Ant Raids on Barro Colorado Island, Panama Canal Zone, other
Reports, and Memorials. 95 pp. $20.00
190. Nos. 66-70, 1954-1958. For the Five Years Ending March, 1958. Includes
Birds of Cenral and Prospect Parks, other Reports, and Memorials. 120 pp. $10.00
191. No. 71, 1959-1970 For the Twelve Years Ending March, 1970. Includes John
BULL'S Supplement to the Birds of the New York Area, Great Gull Island Reports, other
Reports, and Memorials. 219 pp. $8.00
192. No. 72, 1971-1974. For the Four Years Ending March, 1974. Includes two
papers on the California Least Tern, additional papers on reproductive behavior and success
of terns, other Reports, and Memorials. 129 pp. $7.00
193. No. 73, 1974-1977. For the Three Years Ending March, 1977. Paper on
Breeding Populations of Terns and Skimmers on Long Island, additional papers and Reports.
108 pp. $6.00
TRANSACTIONS
194. GRISCOM, Ludlow. The Birds of Dutchess County New York. Records compiled
by Maunsell S. CROSBY. Volume III, 1933. 184 pp. Original worn wrappers, front wrapper
detached. $45.00
195. EISENMANN, Eugene. The Species of Middle American Birds: A list of all
species recorded from Mexico to Panama, with suggested English names, outlines of range, and
a distributional bibliography. Volume VII, 1955. 128 pp. $10.00
196. NICE, Margaret Morse. Devlopment of Behavior in Precocial Birds. Volume
VIII, 1962. 211 pp. $10.00
197. Colonial Waterbird Group. 2nd Annual Meeting: Invited Papers. 1980.
Transactions, Volume IX. Includes articles on Pelagic Ecology of Seabirds; Censusing
Waterbird Colonies; Effects of Pollutants on Productivity; Influence of Annual Variation of
Rainfall on Nesting; and many more. 158 pp. $10.00
AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
198. American Museum Novitates. Numbers 1 - 1865, 1921-1957. Complete;
bound in green library buckram in 38 volumes. Indices in later volumes. $1,500.00
A rare opportunity to acquire a long run of this series of short reports on birds,
mammals, insects, fish, paleontology, geology, and mineralogy. Many of these papers are
available individually from Buteo Books.
ORNITHOLOGICAL JOURNALS
In addition to a substantial inventory of back issues of The Auk,
Buteo Books can supply back issues of American Birds (Audubon Field
Notes), Bird Conservation International, Birding, The Condor, The Living Bird,
The Ibis, The Wilson Bulletin, and other ornithological journals. Feel free to contact us for your specific wants.
FALCONRY
297. COX, John. Observations on Falconry and Pakistan. Karachi: Pilot Publishing,
1985. Illustrations by Bob STANLEY. B&W photographs. 100 pp. As New in dust jacket.
$20.00
298. SCHLEGEL, H. and A.H VERSTER DE WULVERHORST. Traité de Fauconnerie.
Denver: Chasse Publications, 1973. The original Traité was published in three parts
between 1844 and 1853. 115 pp. Contains the original French with an English translation of
this classic treatise, with plates reproduced in b&w. Quarto. Green leatherette in dust
jacket. $45.00
299. STEVENS, R. Observations on Modern Falconry. Karachi: Pilot Publishing, 1987.
112 pp. As New in dust jacket. $80.00
|