Out-of-Print Catalogs > Catalog 26

CATALOG NO. 26 - SUMMER 2007

RARE - OUT OF PRINT - USED

READ THIS FIRST:

The following offerings represent a selection of the rare and out-of-print titles that were in our inventory AT THIS TIME THIS CATALOG WENT TO PRESS (SUMMER 2007). These titles are out of print, usually used, and most are one-of-a-kind, so availability is variable. While most of these items have been sold, our active buying means there are additions to our shelves weekly. Books are clothbound and in very good condition unless noted otherwise. Paper covers (wrappers) and defects are mentioned where appropriate and dust jackets when present.

1. ALDEN, Peter. Finding the Birds in Western Mexico: A Guide to the States of Sonora, Sinaloa, and Nayarit. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1969. Color plates by John O'NEILL. Bird lists, maps. 138 pp. Paper. $25.00

2. ALEXANDER, H.G. Seventy Years of Birdwatching. Berkhamsted: T&AD Poyser, 1974. Drawings by Robert GILLMOR. 264 pp. Dust jacket. $40.00

3. ALI, Sálim. The Birds of Kerala. Second edition of The Birds of Travancore & Cochin. Oxford University Press, 1969. 101 species illustrated in color by D.V. COHEN. Maps on endpapers. 444 pp. Some fading to covers. $55.00

4. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION. Check-List of North American Birds. New York: AOU, 1910. Third edition (revised). Colored map. Includes prefaces to previous editions. 430 pp. Original green cloth, bumped corners $45.00

5. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION. Check-List of North American Birds, Fifth Edition. AOU, 1957. Lists subspecies which have been omitted in subsequent editions. 691 pp. Original blue cloth. $35.00

6. ANKER, Jean. Bird Books and Bird Art: An Outline of the Literary History and Iconography of Descriptive Ornithology. New York: Martino, 1990. Reprint of a work first published in Copenhagen in 1938 by Munksgaard. Reprint limited to 300 copies. Color plates of original reproduced here in black & white. 251 pp. No dust jacket as issued. Bumped corners. $105.00
One of the most important bibliographies of illustrated bird books.

7. AUDUBON, John James. Audubon's America: The Narratives and Experiences of John James Audubon. Edited by Donald Culross PEATTIE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. First printing. Illustrated with color reproductions of Audubon's work. 329 pp. Worn dust jacket. $15.00

8. AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. New York: Dover Publications, 1967. Seven volumes. Audubon's plates reproduced in b&w. Introduction by Dean AMADON. Paperbacks. First reprint of Audubon's work since 1871. $75.00

9. AUDUBON, John James. The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Transcribed with an introduction and notes by Alice FORD. 409 pp. FFEP clipped. Ex-library. $9.00

10. AUSTIN, Oliver Luther, Jr. Birds of Newfoundland, Labrador. Cambridge: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1932. Memoirs No. VII. Map, quarto, 229 pp. Authorial inscription. $95.00

11. BAILEY, Alfred M. Birds of Midway and Laysan Islands. Denver Museum of Natural History, Museum Pictorial No. 12, 1956. Color cover and frontispiece of the Laysan Honey-eater by J. Fenwick LANSDOWNE (possibly Lansdowne's first published painting). Numerous b&w photos. 130 pp. $15.00

12. BAIRD, Spencer F., T.M. BREWER, and R. RIDGWAY. A History of North American Birds - Land Birds. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1874. First Edition. Three volumes with 64 hand-colored plates and 593 woodcuts. TEG. Original blind-stamped green cloth with gilt lettering. Plates depict the heads of birds and are quite wonderful. Shelf wear. Head and tail of spines are worn, corners rubbed. $600.00
"One of the great works on North American ornithology and for many years a standard reference, being... the first major work on North American birds to supersede Audubon's Ornithological Biography of 1831-1839 as a comprehensive general source." - Mengel 67.
"A splendid work, authoritative and beautifully prepared." -Zimmer 34.

13. BAIRD, Spencer F., T.M. BREWER, and R. RIDGWAY. The Water Birds of North America. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1884. First edition. Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, Volume XIII. Two Volumes. 493 wood-engraved text illustrations, including 336 hand-colored, of heads and feathers. TEG. Insect damage to original cloth carefully repaired. $2,000.00
"The text is on the same plan as, and actually a continuation of, the authors'... Land Birds... Hand colored engravings interspersed throughout; an exceptional and scarce work thus." -Mengel 68.

14. BALDWIN, S. Prentiss, Harry C. OBERHOLSER, and Leonard G. WORLEY. Measurements of Birds. Cleveland Museum of Natural History, 1931. Illus by James Manson VALENTINE. 165 pp. Original black buckram. $45.00
An illustrated manual on how to measure birds in the hand.

15. BARNES, H. Edwin. The Birds of India: A Guide to Indian Ornithology. New Dehli: Cosmo Publications, 1981. Two volumes. Reprint of a work first published in 1897. A few plates in color, most are monochrome. 449 pp. in all. In rubbed and worn dust jackets with bumped corners. $45.00

16. BAXTER, Evelyn V. and Leonora Jeffrey RINTOUL. The Birds of Scotland: Their History, Distribution, and Migration. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1953. Two volumes. Color frontispieces by George E. LODGE. Many full-page b&w photos. Folding color map. Dust jackets. A dozen wrinkled pages in Volume 2. $95.00

17. BAYNE, Charles S. Call of the Birds. London: Collins, 1946. B&W illustrations by C.F. TUNNICLIFFE. 368 pp. Dust jacket. $6.00

18. BEE, James W. Birds Found on the Arctic Slope of Northern Alaska. University of Kansas, 1958. Volume 10, No. 5, pp. 163-211. Original wraps. $20.00

19. BEEBE, C. William. Two Bird-lovers in Mexico. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. First edition. Many b&w photos by the author. 408 pp. Inscribed "Christmas greetings from/" on card of Mrs. Theodore Roosevelt dated 1906 tipped in to FFEP. Shelf-wear and bumped corners. Dampstain on lower edge. $195.00
Beebe's first book, a "vastly readable account" of a trip to Veracruz, Jalisco, and Colima in the winter of 1903-04.

20. BEETHAM, Bentley. Among Our Banished Birds. London: Edward Arnold, 1927. Sketches the character and habits of endangered wading birds in Britain. 227 pp. plus publisher's advertisements. Faded spine. $15.00

21. BEHLE, William H. The Bird Life of Great Salt Lake. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1958. B&W photographs. 203 pp. Ex-library. $15.00

22. BEHLE, William H. Birds of Pine Valley Mountain Region, Southwestern Utah. Salt Lake City: Bulletin of the University of Utah. Vol 34, No 2, 1943. B&W photographs. 85 pp. Paper. Dog-eared corners. $15.00

23. BEHLE, William H. The Birds of Southeastern Utah. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Biological Series. Vol XII, No 1, 1960. 56 pp. Paper. $10.00

24. BEHLE, William H. The Birds of The Deep Creek Mountains of Central Western Utah. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Biological Series. Vol XI, No 4, 1955. B&W photos. 34 pp. Paper. $10.00

25. BEHLE, William H. The Birds of Kanab Area and Adjacent High Plateaus of Southern Utah. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Biological Series. Vol XI, No 7, 1958. B&W photos. 92 pp. Paper. $15.00

26. BEHLE, William H. The Birds of The Raft River Mountains of Northwestern Utah . Salt Lake City: University of Utah Biological Series. Vol XI, No 6, 1958. B&W photos. 40 pp. Paper. $10.00

27. BENÉ, Frank. The Feeding and Related Behavior of Hummingbirds. With Special Reference to the Black-Chin, Archilochus alexandri (Bourcier and Mulsant). Memoirs of the Boston Society of Natural History, Volume 9, No. 3, pp. 395-478, [1942]. 12 b&w plates. Dust wrapper. Quarto. $20.00
An award winning study of this species based on observations in Arizona.

28. BENSON, C.W., R.K. BROOKE, R.J. DOWSETT, and M.P.S. IRWIN. The Birds of Zambia . London: Collins, 1971. A Collins field guide with a dozen color plates. Maps on endpapers. 414 pp. $40.00

29. BENSON, C.W. & C.M.N. WHITE. Check List of the Birds of Northern Rhodesia . Lusaka: The Government Printer, 1957. Seven color plates by J.G. WILLIAMS. 166 pp. plus 20 pp. of b&w photos. Folding map. Chipped dust jacket. $25.00

30. BIAGGI, Virgilio. Las Aves de Puerto Rico. Universidad de Puerto Rico, 1974. Color plates, line drawings. In Spanish. 373 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00

31. BLAKE, Emmet R. Birds of the Acary Mountains Southern British Guiana. Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol 32, No7, pp. 419-474, 1950. Publ 655. Wrappers. $10.00

32. BLAKE, Emmet R. Birds of the Sierra Macarena, Eastern Colombia. Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol 44, No 11, pp. 69-112, 1962. Publ 952. Self-wrappers. $7.00

33. BLOKPOEL, H. Bird Hazards to Aircraft: Problems and Prevention of Bird/Aircraft Collisions. Clarke, Irwin & Co, 1976. The result of years of research, this book was written under the auspices of the Associate Committee on Bird Hazards to Aircraft, National Research Council of Canada. Review copy. Paper. $25.00

34. BOUCARD, Adolphe. On Birds Collected in Costa Rica. From Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1878, pp. 37-72. Disbound in handmade wrapper. $10.00


British Museum
Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum

London: British Museum (Natural History)

The complete work published in 27 volumes, 1874-1898, provided a detailed description of every bird with synonymy and distribution. Each volume included a section of color plates. "Unquestionably the most important work on systematic ornithology that has ever been published." Zimmer. "Of the greatest value to every class of ornithological students." Wood. Offered below are a number of individual volumes in the series.

35. Catalogue of the Passeriformes or Perching Birds in the Collection of the British Museum. Fringilliformes: Part II. Containing the Families Coerebidae, Tanagridae, and Icteridae. Volume XI, 1886 (probably printed 1890). Philip Lutley SCLATER. Eighteen hand-colored lithographs by J. SMIT. 427 pp. Backstrip split. $360.00

36. Catalogue of the Passeriformes or Perching Birds in the Collection of the British Museum. Olibomyodae or the Families Tyrannidae, Oxyrhamphidae, Pipridae, Cotingidae, Phytotomidae, Philepittidae, Pittidae, Xenicidae, and Eurylaemidae. Volume XIV, 1888. Philip Lutley SCLATER. Twenty-six hand-colored lithographs by J. SMIT. 494 pp. $420.00

37. Catalogue of the Passeriformes or Perching Birds in the Collection of the British Museum. Tracheophonae or the Families Dendrocolaptidae, Formicariidae, Conopophagidae, and Pteroptochidae. Volume XV, 1890. Philip Lutley SCLATER. Twenty chromolithographic plates by J. SMIT. 371 pp. Backstrip starting. $320.00

38. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum. Upupae and Trochili by Robert SALVIN; Coraciae of the Families Cypselidae, Caprimulgidae, Podargidae, and Steatornithidae by Ernst HARTERT. Volume XVI, 1892. Fourteen chromolithographic plates by J. G. KEULEMANS. 703 pp. Backstrip split and reglued, cracked internally. $420.00

39. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum. Coraciae (contin.) and Halcyones, with the Families Leptosomatidae, Coraciidae, Meropidae, Alcedinidae, Momotidae, Todidae, and Coliidae by R. Bowdler SHARPE; Bucerotes and Trogones by W.R. OGILVIE GRANT. Volume XVII, 1892. Eighteen chromolithographic plates by J. G. KEULEMANS. 522 pp. Backstrip splitting, cracked internally. $460.00

40. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum. Scansores Containing the Family Picidae. Volume XVIII, 1890. Edward HARGITT. Fifteen chromolithographic plates by Peter SMIT. 597 pp. $450.00

41. Catalogue of the Columbae, or Pigeons in the Collection of the British Museum . Volume XXI, 1893. T. SALVADORI. Fifteen chromolithographic plates by J.G. KEULEMANS. 676 pp. $450.00

42. Catalogue of the Fulicariae (Rallidae and Heliornithidae) and Alectorides (Aramidae, Eurypygidae, Mesitidae, Rhinochetidae, Gruidae, Psophiidae, and Otididae) in the Collection of the British Museum. Volume XXIII, 1894. R. Bowdler SHARPE. Nine chromolithographic plates by J.G. KEULEMANS. 353 pp. $270.00


43. BURNS, Franklin Lorenzo. The Ornithology of Chester County, Pennsylvania. Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1919. Description of the area followed by annotated list. 122 pp. Worn dust jacket. $15.00

44. BURTON, John A., Editor. Owls of the World: Their Evolution, Structure and Ecology. New York: Dutton, 1973. Color plates by John RIGNALL. Photographs & maps. 216 pp. Paper. $10.00

45. BYSTRAK, Danny, Editor. Wintering Areas of Bird Species Potentially Hazardous to Aircraft. National Audubon Society / USF&WS, 1974. Maps showing the winter distribution and relative abundance of 143 species of North American birds. 156 pp. Paper. Damp wrinkle. $10.00

46. CADMAN, Michael D., P.F.J. EAGLES and F.M. HELLEINER. Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Ontario. Waterloo, 1987. Second printing, 1988. 292 species illustrated, 292 maps. 600 pp. Robert BATEMAN dust jacket. $75.00

47. CALDWELL, Harry R. and John C. CALDWELL. South China Birds. A complete, popular and scientific account of nearly five hundred and fifty forms of birds found in Fukien, Kwangtung, Kiangsi, Kiangsu and Chekiang provinces. Shanghai: Hester May Vanderburgh, 1931. Color plates and b&w photographs. 447 pp. Ex-library, backstrip torn, internally Fine. A good working copy. $45.00

48. CARPENTER, F. Lynn. Ecology and Evolution of an Andean Hummingbird ( Oreotrochilus estella). UC Publications in Zoology: Volume 106, 1976. 74 pp. Wrappers. $30.00

49. CAVE, Francis O. and James D. MACDONALD. Birds of the Sudan: Their Identification and Distribution. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1955. Illustrations by D.M. REID-HENRY. 871 species described. Twelve color plates, line drawings, b&w photos, folding map. 444 pp. Protective plastic taped to covers. $95.00

50. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Courtship of Gould's Manakin on Barro Colorado Island, Canal Zone. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume 68, Article 7, pp. 471-525. 1935. Original wrappers. $10.00

51. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Distribution of the Motmots of the Genus Momotus. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 48, Article 2, pp. 27-59, 1923. Original wrappers. $8.00

52. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Upper Zonal Bird-Life of Mts. Roraima and Duida. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 63, Article 1, pp. 1-136, 1931. Original wrappers. $20.00

53. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Warblers of North America. New York: Appleton, 1907 (1917). Third Edition. 24 color plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. 306 pp. Shelf wear. $40.00
The first full-length study and compendium on the subject.

54. CHOU Mei-yen, HSU Li-peng, HUANG Chao-chou, & HUANG Chao-chin. The Beauty of Formosan Nature. Taipei: Council for Cultural Affairs Executive Yuan, 2003. Second printing. Lengthy gift message written on the book's front endpaper. Parallel text in Chinese and English. 272 pages. Lovely color photographs of the flora and fauna of Taiwan including endemic bird species. $95.00

55. CLANCEY, P.A. The Birds of Natal and Zululand. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1964. Illustrated with 41 color plates and text figures by the author. Photos by Dennis CLEAVER. Fold-out map. 511 pp. $75.00

56. CODY, Martin L. Competition and the Structure of Bird Communities. Princeton, 1974. Monographs in Population Biology, No. 7. 318 pp. Paper. $10.00

57. CORNELL LABORATORY OF ORNITHOLOGY. The Living Bird. First (1962) -Nineteenth (1980-1981) Annuals. The complete set (19 annuals) of this prized publication, recognized both for its substantive articles and original illustrations. Paperbacks as issued. $250.00
Most of the annuals in this series may be purchased from Buteo Books.

58. CORY, Charles Barney, Charles Edward HELLMAYR, and Henry Boardman CONOVER. Catalogue of the Birds of the Americas and Adjacent Islands. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, Zoological Series, Volume XIII, 1918-1949. Published in 15 separate installments, Parts I-XI. 13 of the 15 volumes bound in green buckram, Parts I/4 and X in original wrappers. $1,200.00
Rarely available as a complete set; many of the individual parts may be purchased from Buteo Books, but a few parts are virtually unobtainable. "An indispensable work." -Mengel

59. COUES, Elliott. Birds of the Northwest: A Hand-Book of the Ornithology of the Region Drained by the Missouri River and Its Tributaries. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1874. First edition. DOI/USGS Miscellaneous Publication No. 3. 791 pp. Original brown tooled cloth with gilt lettering, spine edges chipped, corners rubbed. $60.00
"In its time an excellent and authoritative treatment of the subject, dealing, indeed, with most of the species of North America." - Mengel

60. CRAIGHEAD, John J. and Frank C., Jr. Hawks, Owls and Wildlife. Dover Publications, 1969 (1956). 443 pp. Paper. $10.00

61. DAVIS, Henry E. The American Wild Turkey. Georgetown: Small-Arms Technical Publishing Company, 1949. First Edition. A Samworth Book on Hunting. Color frontispiece by Walter A. Weber, Gravures by E. Stanley Smith. Dust jacket has a bit of chipping on the top edge. Previous owner's bookplate and brief non-authorial inscription. Bookseller's sticker on inside back cover. A beautiful copy of the scarce first edition in a bright dust jacket with only the slightest bit of wear. 328 pp. $750.00

62. DAWSON, William Leon. Birds of Ohio: A Complete Scientific and Popular Description of the 320 Species of Birds Found in the State. Columbus: Wheaton Publishing Co, 1903. Limited to 1000 copies. Color and b&w photos. 671 pp. Shelf wear. $30.00

63. DEGRAAF, Richard M., Virgil E. SCOTT, R.H. HAMRE, Liz ERNST, and Stanley H. ANDERSON. Forest and Rangeland Birds of the United States: Natural History and Habitat Use. USDA: Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook 688, 1991. A page for each species with color illustrations by Arthur SINGER. Forest habitat tables and bibliography. 625 pp. Sticker taped to spine. Paper. $15.00

64. DELACOUR, Jean. The Waterfowl of the World. London: Country Life, 1954-1964. Four volumes. Volume I-III, later printings; Volume IV - first printing. Illustrated by Peter SCOTT. Distribution maps. Uniform green dust jackets. A very nice set. $300.00

65. DeSANTE, David F. & David G. Ainley. The Avifauna of the South Farallon Islands, California. Studies in Avian Biology No. 4, 1980. Cooper Ornithological Society. 104 pp. Paper. $20.00

66. DESCOURTILZ, J.Th. Tropical American Birds. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960. Facsimile reproduction of 60 lithographs, 32 of which are in color, from a rare work published in Rio de Janeiro 1854-1855. A separate of Descourtilz' original text in French accompanies this folio volume. Together the bound folio in torn dust jacket and the French text in wrappers in slipcase. Title on dust jacket is Pageantry of American Birds . $200.00

67. DICKINSON, J.C., Jr. Report on the McCabe Collection of British Columbian Birds. Cambridge: Bulletin of the Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1953. Vol. 109, No. 2, pp. 123-211. Original green wrappers. $15.00

68. DOWNER, Audrey and S. SUTTON. Birds of Jamaica: A Photographic Field Guide. Cambridge University Press, 1990. 80 color photos. 128 pp. $80.00

69. DWYER, Thomas J. Woodcock Ecology and Management. USDI Fish & Wildlife Service, Wildlife Research Report 14, 1982. Papers from the Seventh Woodcock Symposium held at Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania, 28 - 30, October 1980. 191 pp. Fine in original wrappers. $25.00

70. ECKERT, Allan W. The Owls of North America (North of Mexico): All the Species and Subspecies Illustrated in Color and Fully Described. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Color and b&w illustrations by Karl E. KARALUS. Distribution maps. 278 pp. Worn dust jacket. $15.00

71. ÉTCHÉCOPAR, R.D. and F. HÜE. Les Oiseaux de Chine de Mongolie et de Corée. Volume I: passereaux, Papeete: les éditions du pacifique, 1978. Illustré par Paul BARRUEL et Francis BERILLE. 704 pp. Volume II: non passereaux, Societe Nouvelle des Éditions Boubée, 1983. Ilustré par Patrick SUIRO et C.G. ARMANI. 585 pp. Maps on endpapers. Dust jackets. In French. Scarce as a set. $235.00

72. FISCHER, Richard B. The Breeding Biology of the Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica (Linnaeus). New York State Museum and Science Service, Bulletin Number 368, 1958. B&W photos. 141 pp. Original wrappers. $15.00

73. FRIEDMANN, Herbert. The Cowbirds: A Study in the Biology of Social Parasitism . Springfield: Charles Thomas, 1929. 421 pp. $40.00

74. FRIEND, Milton, Editor. Field Guide to Wildlife Diseases: General Field Procedures and Diseases of Migratory Birds. USDI F&WS Resource Publication 167, 1987. Color photos and illus. 225 pp. Paper. Creased corners. $20.00

75. FRITH, H.J., Editor. Birds in the Australian High Country. Sydney: Reed, 1969. With color plates by Betty Temple WATTS covering the southeastern highlands of Australia. Maps on endpapers. 481 pp. $25.00

76. FULLER, Errol. The Great Auk. Kent: Published by the author, 1999. Subscribers' Edition limited to 450 copies of which this is No. 123. Bound in half green Morocco over marbled boards with a hand-colored frontispiece by Fuller. Illustrated in color and b&w with virtually every known image of this extinct species. Includes a limited edition print by Raymond HARRIS-CHING. 448 pp. Housed in a custom slipcase. $700.00

77. GABRIELSON, Ira N. and Frederick C. LINCOLN. The Birds of Alaska. The Stackpole Company and the Wildlife Management Institute, 1959. Color plates by Olaus J. MURIE and Edwin R. KALMBACH. Gazetteer and bibliography. 922 pages. A tight copy in a very good dust jacket. $125.00

78. GILLIARD, E. Thomas. Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds. Garden City: Natural History Press for the American Museum of Natural History, 1969. B&W and color photos and illustrations. 485 pp. Dust jacket. $65.00

79. GOODWIN, Derek. Crows of the World. Ithaca: Cornell University Press/British Museum (Natural History), 1976. First edition. Illustrated by Robert GILLMOR. Maps, references for each species. 354 pp. Near Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
An authoritative guide to crows, jays, magpies, rooks, and the raven.

80. GOULD, John. Birds of Asia. New York: Taplinger, 1969. Text by A. RUTGERS. 160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. Dust jacket. $50.00

81. GOULD, John. Birds of Australia. London: Methuen, 1967. Text by A. RUTGERS. 160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. $40.00

82. GOULD, John. Birds of Europe. London: Methuen, 1966. Text by A. RUTGERS. 160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. Dust jacket. $40.00

83. GOULD, John. Birds of New Guinea. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. Text by A. RUTGERS. 160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. Dust jacket. Bumped corners. $50.00

84. GOULD, John. Birds of South America. London: Eyre Methuen, 1972. Text by A. RUTGERS. 160 color plates from the Gould lithographs. 321 pp. Dust jacket. Cocked. $50.00
John Gould (1804-1881) and associates illustrated and produced a monumental series of ornithological works during the 19th century. In the above volumes, a selection of color plates reproduced from his major works are accompanied by modern species accounts

85. GRINNELL, Joseph and Alden H. MILLER. The Distribution of the Birds of California. Berkeley: Cooper Ornithological Club, 1944. Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 27. Color frontispiece of Song Sparrows by Allan BROOKS. Range maps. 608 pages. Newly bound in burgundy cloth. $40.00

86. GRISCOM, Ludlow and Alexander SPRUNT, Jr., Editors. The Warblers of America: A Popular Account of the Wood Warblers as They Occur in the Western Hemisphere. New York: Devin-Adair, 1957. First edition. Color plates by John Henry DICK. Range maps. 356 pp. $35.00

87. GRZIMEK, Dr. H.C. Bernhard, Editor in Chief. Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia: Birds. New York: Van Nostrand and Reinhold Company, 1968 (1975). The 3 volume set on birds: Volume 7 - Birds I, 579 pp; Volume 8 - Birds II, 620 pp.; Volume 9 - Birds III, 648 pp. Dust jackets. $65.00

88. HANCOCK, James and James KUSHLAN. The Herons Handbook. London: Croom Helm, 1984. Paintings by Robert GILLMOR & Peter HAYMAN. 288 pp. As new in dust jacket. $25.00

89. HANN, Harry W. Nesting Behavior of the American Dipper in Colorado. Berkeley: In The Condor: Journal of the Cooper Ornithological Club, Volume 52, Number 2, pp. 49-62, 1950. Original wrappers. $10.00

90. HARDY, John William. The Least Tern in the Mississippi Valley. East Lansing: Michigan State University, 1957. Museum Biological Series, Vol 1, No. 1, pp. 1-60. Stiff wrappers. $10.00

91. HARRISON, James M. The Birds of Kent. London: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1953. Volume One, 510 pp, and Volume Two, 312 pp. With illustrations in color by the author. Bumped corners. $120.00

92. HARVEY, Bruce. A Portfolio of New Zealand Birds. Rutland: Tuttle, 1971. Twenty-five full-page color plates by the author. Dust jacket. Small folio. 60 pp. $30.00

93. HELLMAYR, Charles E. A Contribution to the Ornithology of Northeastern Brazil . Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1929. Publication 255. Zoological Series Volume XII, No. 18. Folding map. 501 pp. Original wrappers, a few chips to spine. $45.00

94. HERRICK, Francis Hobart. The American Eagle: A Study in Natural and Civil History. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1934. Many B&W photographs, 266 pp. Shelf worn copy in battered dust jacket. $75.00

95. HINDWOOD, Keith. A Portfolio of Australian Birds. Sydney: Reed, 1968. First edition. Twenty-five full-page color plates by William T. COOPER. 60 pp. Dust jacket. Small folio. $125.00
One of the earliest works to feature COOPER'S paintings.

96. HOCHBAUM, H. Albert. The Canvasback on a Prairie Marsh. Washington: American Wildlife Institute, 1944. First edition. 201 pp. Dust jacket. $30.00

97. HOLLAND, W.J. A List of the Birds Collected Near Mombasa, East Africa, by William Doherty. Reprinted from Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume III, Article 3, 1905, pp. 453-463. Gray wrappers. $5.00

98. HOUSSE, R.-P. Émile. Les Oiseaux du Chili. Paris: Masson & Cie, 1948. 266 pp. B&W illustrations in the text. Original wrappers. $125.00

99. HOWELL, Alfred B. Birds of the Islands off the Coast of Southern California. Cooper Ornithological Club, Pacific Coast Avifauna No. 14, 1917. 127 pp. Near Fine in original wrappers. $30.00

100. HOWELL, Arthur H. Birds of Arkansas. Washington: Bureau of Biological Survey, 1911. Bulletin No. 38. Folding colored map, range maps. B&W plates, several from paintings by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. Worn original wrappers. $20.00

101. HOWELL, Arthur H. Florida Bird Life. New York: Florida Department of Game and Fresh Water Fish, 1932. Color plates from original paintings by Francis L. JAQUES. 579 pp. Red cloth, faded spine. $40.00

102. HUME, Edgar Erskine. Ornithologists of the United States Army Medical Corps: Thirty-six Biographies. New York: Arno Press, 1978. Reprint of a work first published in 1942 by Johns Hopkins University Press. 583 pp. B&W photographs. No dust jacket as issued. $65.00

103. HUMPHREY, Philip S., et al. Birds of Isla Grande (Tierra del Fuego): Preliminary Smithsonian Manual. University of Kansas Museum of Natural History, 1970. B&W drawings, maps. 411 pp. Paper. $20.00

104. HUTCHINSON, George Evelyn. The Biochemistry of Vertebrate Excretion. AMNH Bulletin Volume 96, 1950. A worldwide survey and analysis of guano deposits (primarily seabird). 554 pp. Original blue wrappers. $25.00

105. IMHOF, Thomas A. Alabama Birds. University of Alabama Press, 1976. Second edition. 445 pp. Range maps. Fine copy in dust jacket. $60.00

106. IREDALE, Tom. Birds of New Guinea. Two Volumes. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1956. Thirty-five plates in color figuring 347 birds by Lillian MEDLAND. Folding map. 230 and 260 pp. Dark green quarter leather over smoke gray cloth, TEG, in slipcase. Tape residue on endpapers from plastic covers. $375.00

107. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Grouse and Quails of North America. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1973. Paintings (including seven commissioned for this book), photographs, maps. 553 pp. Dust jacket. $45.00

108. JOHNSON, Stephen R. and Dale R. HERTER. The Birds of the Beaufort Sea. Anchorage: BP Exploration, 1989. Gazetteer, maps, color photos. Extensive bibliography. 372 pp. $25.00

109. JOHNSTON, Richard F. The Breeding Birds of Kansas. Lawrence: Kansas Museum of Natural History, 1964. Volume 12, Number 14, pp. 575-655. Wrappers. $9.00

110. JUNGE, G..C.A. and G.F. MEES. The Avifauna of Trinidad and Tobago. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1958. Zoologische Verhandelingen No. 37. Folding map. 172 pp. Original gray wrappers. $30.00

111. KOSKIMIES, Pertti and Risto A. VÄISÄNEN. Monitoring Bird Populations: A Manual of Methods Applied in Finland. Finnish Museum of Natural History, 1991. Previous owner's name on half-title. 143 pp. Paper. $35.00

112. LACK, David. Ecological Adaptations for Breeding in Birds. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd, 1968. 409 pp. Upper corners bumped. $55.00

113. LACK, David. Ecological Isolation in Birds. Harvard University Press, 1971. Illustrations by Robert GILLMOR. 404 pp. Dust jacket. $30.00

114. LACK, David. Island Biology: Illustrated by the Land Birds of Jamaica. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. 445 pp. Dust jacket. $60.00

115. LACK, David. The Natural Regulation of Animal Numbers. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1954. First edition. 343 pp. Bumped corners, shelf wear. $45.00

116. LACK, David. Population Studies of Birds. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. First edition. 341 pp. Dust jacket. $50.00

117. LACK, David. Swifts in a Tower. London: Chapman and Hall, 1973. Reprint of a work first published by Methuen in 1956. Halftones and text illustrations. 239 pp. Dust jacket. $75.00

118. LAND, Hugh C. Birds of Guatemala. Wynnewood: Livingston, 1970. Color plates by the author and H. Wayne TRIMM. Range maps. $25.00

119. LÖNNBERG, Einar and Hialmar RENDAHL. A Contribution to the Ornithology of Ecuador. Stockholm: Arkiv för Zoologi, 1922. 87 pp. Original wrappers. $40.00
An early distributional survey based largely on a collection from Northern Ecuador.

120. MACKINNON, John. Field Guide to the Birds of Java and Bali. Yogyakarta: Gadjah Mada University Press, 1988. Forty color plates. 390 pp. Paperback. $40.00

121. MAKATSCH, Wolfgang. Die Vogelwelt Macedoniens. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1950. Folding maps. Illus with color plates and b&w photos. 452 pp. Corners bumped. In German. $175.00

122. MARCHAM, Frederick George. Louis Agassiz Fuertes & the Singular Beauty of Birds. New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First edition. Sixty color plates of some of FUERTES' best work. 220 pp. Folio. Fine in dust jacket. $75.00

123. MARSHALL, Joe T., Jr. Birds of Pine-Oak Woodland in Southern Arizona and Adjacent Mexico. Berkeley: Cooper Ornithological Society, 1957. Pacific Coast Avifauna No. 32. Two color plates by Don ECKELBERRY. 127 pp. $25.00

124. MARTIN, Alfred G. Hand-taming Wild Birds at the Feeder. Freeport: The Bond Wheelwright Company, 1963 (4th printing, 1968). 144 pp. DJ. $10.00

125. MATHEWS, Gregory M. Systema Avium Australasianarum: A Systematic List of the Birds of the Australasian Region. Two volumes. British Ornithologists' Union, 1927. Part I. Pp. 1-426, and Part II. Pp. 427-1048. Bumped corners, backstrip of Volume II reglued. $95.00

126. MATHEWS, Gregory M. and Tom IREDALE. A Manual of the Birds of Australia. Volume I: Orders Casuarii to Columbae. London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1921. Illus with colored and b&w plates by Lilian MEDLAND. Decorated green cloth in spotted dust jacket. Top edge gilt. 279 pp. $95.00
Additional volumes announced, but never published.

127. MAURER, David R. And Robert J. RAIKOW. Appendicular Myology, Phylogeny, and Classification of the Avian Order Coraciiformes (Including Trogoniformes). Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume 50, Article 18, 1981, pp. 417-434. Self-wrappers. $5.00

128. MAYFIELD, Harold. The Kirtland's Warbler. Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1960. Frontispiece and decorated cover by R.T. PETERSON. 242 pp. $30.00

129. MAYR, Ernst and William H. PHELPS, Jr. The Origin of the Bird Fauna of the South Venezuelan Highlands. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume 136, Article 5, pp. 269-328, 1967. Folding map of Pantepui Area of Venezuela, Brazil, Guyana. Distribution maps, b&w photos. $30.00
A review of the bird fauna of the tepuis (isolated table mountains or mesas) of Venezuela with theories on the origins of endemism.

130. MILON, Philippe, Jean-Jacques PETTER, and Georges RANDRIANASOLO. Faune de Madagascar. XXXV. Oiseaux. Tananarive & Paris, 1973. Publiée sous les auspices du Gouvernement de la République Malgache. Text of 263 pages accompanied by a separate on glossy paper with 18 plates (17 in color). Two parts in wrappers. In French. $95.00

131. MITCHELL, Margaret H. Observations on Birds of Southeastern Brazil. University of Toronto Press, 1957. Published for the Royal Ontario Museum. Color frontis by Joseph Wolf reproduced from The Ibis, 1861. 258 pp. Worn dust jacket. $50.00

132. MUNDY, Peter, Duncan BUTCHART, John LEDGER and Stephen PIPER. The Vultures of Africa. Academic Press, 1992. 460 pp. Fine in dust jacket. $150.00
Illustrated with watercolors and pencil drawings and over 130 color photographs; a very thorough monograph on the eleven African species.

133. NELSON, J. Bryan. The Sulidae: Gannets and Boobies. Published for the University of Aberdeen by Oxford University Press, 1978. B&W photos, drawings by John BUSBY, charts, tables, maps. 1,012 pp. Dust jacket. $85.00

134. NICE, Margaret Morse. The Birds of Oklahoma. Revised edition. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1931. Biological Survey, Volume III, No. 1, 224 pp. Worn original wrappers. B&W photos. Errata sheet. Inscribed "With the author's compliments." $70.00

135. NICE, Margaret Morse. Research Is a Passion With Me: The Autobiography of Margaret Morse Nice. Toronto: Consolidated Amethyst, 1979. Black & white photographs. Foreword by Konrad Lorenz. 322 pp. Paperback. $6.00
Buteo Books was fortunate enough to obtain the remaindered stock of Nice's autobiography at Book Expo America. Her achievements in the field of ornithology were remarkable and we are pleased to offer this title at a special price to our customers.

136. PALMER, Ralph S. Maine Birds. Cambridge: Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, Vol. 102, 1949. 656 pp. Corrigenda slip. Front cover scratched, splatter marks on rear cover. Shelf-wear. $95.00

137. PARKES, Kenneth C. and Allan R. PHILLIPS. Two New Caribbean Subspecies of Barn Owl (Tyto Alba) with Remarks on Variation in Other Populations. Carnegie Museum, Volume 47, Article 20, pp. 479-492, 1978. Self-wrappers. $5.00

138. PETERSON, Roger Tory and Rudy HOGLUND, Editors. Roger Tory Peterson: The Art and Photography of the World's Foremost Birder. New York: Rizzoli, 1994. Color and b&w illustrations of Peterson's work in various media. Biographical sketch by William ZINSSER. 204 pp. Dust jacket. $40.00

139. PORTENKO, L.A. Birds of the Chukchi Peninsula and Wrangel Island. New Dehli: Amerind. Two Volumes. Volume I (1981). 446 pp. Volume II (1989). 379 pp. Dust jackets. $195.00

140. PRESTON, F.W. Waterfowl of the Western Pennsylvania Skyways as Portrayed by the Migrants at Oneida Dam, Butler County, PA. Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume 35, Article 7, 1958, pp. 77-116. Self-wrappers. $8.00

141. RAIKOW, Robert J., Phyllis Jo POLUMBO, and Stephen R. BORECKY. Appendicular Myology and Relationships of the Shrikes (Aves: Passeriformes: Laniidae). Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume 49, Article 8, 1980, pp. 131-152. Self-wrappers. $5.00

142. RAND, A.L. and TRAYLOR, Melvin A. Manual de las Aves de El Salvador. San Salvador: Universidad de El Salvador, 1954. Line illustrations by Douglas E. TIBBITTS. 308 pp. In Spanish. Bound in green buckram. $45.00


ROBERT RIDGWAY (1850-1929)

As can be seen from the list of titles below, Robert Ridgway was a giant of American systematic ornithology. Throughout his life, from his childhood in Illinois to his collecting expeditions to Costa Rica, Ridgway made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds. A protégé of Spencer F. Baird, at the Smithsonian Institution, Ridgway became curator of birds in 1881, a post he held until his retirement.

143. RIDGWAY, Robert and Herbert FRIEDMANN. The Birds of North and Middle America: A Descriptive Catalog. Washington: United States National Museum, Bulletin 50, 1901-1950. Eleven volumes: the first eight volumes bound in black cloth with a few cracked hinges, the remaining three volumes in original wrappers. A good working set at a reasonable price. $295.00
"A detailed, taxonomic monograph and the most complete book of its kind ever attempted." -Zimmer. Individual volumes available.

144. RIDGWAY, Robert. Color Standards and Color Nomenclature. Washington: Published by the Author, 1912. With Fifty-three Colored Plates and Eleven Hundred and Fifteen Named Colors. Tissue guards. Original cloth. A bit shaken with cloth tape-repaired inner hinges. Some offsetting of color chips to tissue guards. A scarce and unique work. $750.00
Ridgway published his first effort on the subject in 1886, with 186 color samples. Immediately after its publication, he began work on this completely new and innovative work, which quickly became a standard guide for ornithologists. The individual color swatches were cut from larger sheets and tipped in to the present work.

145. RIDGWAY, Robert. A Manual of North American Birds. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1887. Illus with 464 b&w outline drawings of generic characters. Signed letter from Ridgway to previous owner, Arthur P. Chadbourne, tipped in. Worn ex-library copy with reinforced inner hinges. 632 pp. $100.00
Ridgway included a tribute to his mentor, Spencer F. BAIRD.

146. RIDGWAY, Robert and S.A. FORBES. The Ornithology of Illinois. Volume I, Part I: Descriptive Catalogue and Volume II, Part I: Descriptive Catalogue. Springfield: State Laboratory of Natural History. Volume I: 1889, 520 pp. and Volume II, Part I: 1895, 282 pp. Color frontis by the author. 55 b&w plates. An ex-library set in worn covers, broken at inner hinges. $45.00
Part II of Volume I, Economic Ornithology, was never published.

147. RIDGWAY, Robert. Report of the Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel: Volume IV, Part III: Ornithology. Washington: Government Printing Office, pp. 303-669, 1877. Professional Papers of the Engineer Dept, U.S. Army, No. 18. New buckram binding. $150.00
The ornithology portion of Volume IV is Ridgway's report on the avifauna of the Great Basin lying between Sacramento and Salt Lake City. Ridgway was a mere 16 years of age when Spencer Baird recommended him for the position of zoologist on Clarence King's survey of the Fortieth Parallel.




148. SCLATER, Philip Lutley. A Monograph of the Birds Forming the Tanagrine Genus Calliste. London: John Van Voorst, 1857. Sclater's own copy with his signature on FFEP. 104 pp. 45 hand-colored lithographs executed from drawings by OUDART. Colored map. First 14 plates have been numbered in ink with plate and page numbers (presumably by Sclater). Lead white discoloration around the images of some of the birds has been professionally cleaned. Original maroon cloth. $2,850.00
"Philip Sclater was one of the great nineteenth century ornithologists. He studied birds for over fifty years and was author or co-author of over 1300 titles, the majority concerning the avifauna of Central and South America." -Mearns & Mearns, Audubon to Xantus



149. SEEBOHM, Henry. The Birds of Siberia: A Record of a Naturalist's Visits to the Valleys of the Petchora and Yenesei. London: John Murray, 1901. B&W illustrations, folding map. 512 pp. Original decorated cloth, skillfully rebacked. Call number on spine. $165.00

150. SHETLER, Stanwyn G. Portraits of Nature: Paintings by Robert Bateman. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1987. Exhibition catalog amply illustrated in color and b&w. 160 pp. Paper. $15.00

151. SKUTCH, Alexander F. Life Histories of Central American Birds. Berkeley: Cooper Ornithological Society, 1954-1969. Three volumes, the complete series. Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 31 (1954), Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 34 (1960), and Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 35 (1969). Frontispieces (two in color) and drawings by Don R. ECKELBERRY. Original green cloth, cover creased on first volume. $245.00
Skutch's important series on the life histories of Central American birds based on careful observations over many decades.

152. SKUTCH, Alexander F. The Life of the Hummingbird. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1973. Color illus by Arthur B. SINGER. 95 pp. Dust jacket. $20.00

153. SMITHERS, Reay H.N. A Check List of the Birds of the Bechuanaland Protectorate and the Caprivi Strip: With Data on Ecology and Breeding. National Museums of S. Rhodesia, 1964. Covers present-day Botswana. Color frontis of Gull-billed Tern by D.M. REID HENRY. Folding map. 188 pp. $35.00

154. SMITHERS, Reay H.N., Michael P. Stuart IRWIN, and Mary L. PATTERSON. A Check List of the Birds of Southern Rhodesia. Rhodesian Ornithological Society, 1957. Second edition. Two plates by D.M. REID HENRY. Covers present-day Zimbabwe. 175 pp. Dust jacket with a few tears. $40.00

155. SMYTHIES, B.E. An Annotated List of the Birds of Borneo. Kuching: Sarawak Museum, 1957. Volume VII, No. 9 (New Series) of The Sarawak Museum Journal, pp. 523-818. Folding map in color. Original wrappers. $35.00

156. SMYTHIES, Bertram E. The Birds of Borneo. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1960. First edition. 50 color plates by Commander A.M. HUGHES. Folding map. 562 pp. Shelf wear. $95.00

157. SMYTHIES, Bertram E. The Birds of Borneo. Kotah Kinabalu: The Sabah Society, 1981. Third edition revised by the Earl of Cranbrook (formerly Lord MEDWAY). 50 color plates by Commander A.M. HUGHES. Folding map. 473 pp. No dust jacket as issued. Lacks front material of previous editions. $40.00

158. STRESEMANN, Erwin. Ornithology from Aristotle to the Present. Harvard University Press, 1975. Translated from the German (1951) with a foreword and epilogue on American Ornithology by Ernst MAYR. 432 pp. $125.00

159. SUTTER, Ernst and Walter LINSENMAIER. Oiseaux de Paradis et Colibris: Images de la Vie des Oiseaux sous les Tropiques. Zurich: Éditons Silva, 1955. French translation by Paul GÉROUDET. Sixty tipped-in color plates of spectacular tropical birds. Text in French. 127 pp. Dust jacket. $60.00

160. SUTTON, George Miksch. Oklahoma Birds: Their Ecology and Distribution with Comment on the Avifauna of the Southern Great Plains. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Illus. with color frontis. and pen and ink drawings by the author. 674 pp. Dust jacket. $75.00

161. SUTTON, George Miksch and Thomas D. BURLEIGH. Birds Recorded in the State of Hidalgo, Mexico, by the Semple Expedition of 1939. Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume XXVIII, Article IX, 1941, pp. 169-186. Self-wrappers. $5.00

162. TODD, W.D. Clyde. List of the Tinamous in the Collection of the Carnegie Museum. Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume XXIX, Article 1, 1942, 29 pp. Self- wrappers. $5.00

163. TRIMBLE, Ruth. Changes in Bird Life at Pymatuning Lake, Pennsylvania. Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume XXVIII, Article VI, 1940, pp. 83-132. Black & white plates, one map. Uncut pages. Stapled self-wrappers. $7.50

164. USDI Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife. Population Ecology of Migratory Birds: A Symposium. Washington: GPO, 1972. Papers from a symposium held at the Migratory Bird Populations Station, Laurel Maryland 9-10 October 1969. Original green wrappers. $15.00

165. VIGIL, Carlos. Aves Argentinas y Sudamericanas. Buenos Aires: Editorial Atlantida, 1973. First edition. In Spanish. Color illustrations by H.L. de LOQUEYSSIE. 360 pp. Dust jacket. $75.00

166. WALKER, Louis Wayne. The Book of Owls. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1974. First edition, first printing. An authoritative guide to all major species of North American owls, and a rich compendium of owl lore, with nearly 100 b&w photos. 255 pp. Dust jacket. $10.00

167. WETMORE, Alexander. The Birds of Porto Rico and the Virgin Islands. New York Academy of Sciences, Volume IX, Parts 3 and 4, pp. 243-571, 1927. B&W photos of habitats and b&w bird plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. Both parts bound together in olive buckram. Scarce. $105.00

168. WETMORE, Alexander. Observations on the Birds of Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Chile. Washington: GPO, 1926. United States National Museum Bulletin 133. 448 pp. B&W photos. Bound in navy buckram. $35.00

169. WILSON, Alexander. American Bird Engravings. New York: Dover, 1975. Reproductions of all 76 plates which first appeared in Wilson's American Ornithology (1808-1814) plus 27 additional plates prepared by Charles BONAPARTE (1825-1833). Eight are reproduced in color, the remaining in black & white. Index of common and obsolete names. Ex-library, tape on spine, FFEP clipped. Paperback. $20.00
A useful reference to Wilson's plates.

170. WILSON, Scott and Sheila BUFF. Frohawk's Birds of Hawaii. Secaucus: Wellfleet, 1989. Reproductions of 64 color lithographs of Hawaiian birds by F.W. FROHAWK which first appeared in WILSON and Arthur EVANS work, Aves Hawaiienses: The Birds of the Sandwich Islands published in parts 1890-1899. Introduction and species notes by BUFF. Somewhat worn dust jacket. $35.00

171. ZIMMER, John T. Birds of the Marshall Field Peruvian Expedition 1922-1923. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1930. Zoological Series, Vol. XVII, No. 7. Publication 282, pp. 233-493. Original wrappers. $45.00

172. ZIMMER, John T. A Study of the Tooth-billed Red Tanager, Piranga flava . Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1929. Zoological Series, Vol. XVII, No. 5. Publication 269, pp. 169-219. Map. Original wrappers. $15.00

173. ZIMMER, John Todd. Catalogue of the Edward E. Ayer Ornithological Library. Field Museum of Natural History Publications 239 & 240. Zoological Series Volume XVI. Chicago, 1926. Two volumes bound in red buckram. $200.00
One of the most useful bibliographies of ornithology books ever published.

174. ZIMMER, John T. and William H. PHELPS. New Species and Subspecies of Birds from Venezuela. A series of twelve American Museum Novitates (Nos. 1270, 1274, 1312, 1338, 1373, 1395 1455, 1511, 1544, 1657, & 1709) describing new birds in the Phelps Collection in Caracas, Venezuela and at the American Museum of Natural History. 1944-1955. These papers have a total of 109 pp. All are in self-wrappers, AMN No. 1455 is disbound. $25.00

BIRDS OF U.S. NATIONAL PARKS

175. COLLISTER, Allegra. Annotated Checklist of Birds of Rocky Mountain National Park and Shadow Mountain Recreation Area in Colorado. Denver Museum of Natural History, 1970. Black & white photos. 68 pp. Paper. $5.00

176. FOLLETT, Dick. Birds of Crater Lake National Park. Crater Lake Natural History Association, 1979. Color photos and b&w illustrations. Includes a checklist, references, and index. 80 pp. Paper. $5.00

177. STEBBINS, Cyril A. and Robert C. Birds of Yosemite National Park. Yosemite Natural History Association, 1954. First Edition. Black & white illustrations. 152 pp. Paper. $5.00

178. WAUER, Roland and Dennis L. CARTER. Birds of Zion National Park and Vicinity . Zion Natural History Association, 1965. An annotated list with color photos and illustrations. 92 pp. Paper. $5.00


THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK


The Linnaean Society of New York was organized in 1878 by a group of amateurs dedicated to ornithology and natural science. Over the years the Society has published two series, Proceedings and Transactions, the latter for lengthier papers. Buteo Books has acquired multiple copies of most of the publications listed below. As new in original wrappers

PROCEEDINGS

179. Nos. 43-44, 1931-1932. For the Two Years Ending March, 1932. Includes Notes on the Summer Birds of Western Litchfield County, Connecticut and other Reports. 86 pp. $12.00

180. Nos. 45-46, 1933-1934. For the Two Years Ending March, 1934. Includes Remarks on the Origins of Ratites and Penguins by William K. Gregory and other Reports. 119 pp. $12.00

181. No. 47, 1935. For the Year Ending March, 1935. Includes A List of the Birds of Essex Co. and of Hudson Co., N.J. by Warren F. Eaton., other Reports, and a Memorial to Eaton. 141 pp. $12.00

182. No. 48, 1936. For the Year Ending March, 1936. Includes The Great Wisonsin Passenger Pigeon Nesting of 1871 by A.W. Schorger and other Reports. 112 pp. $15.00

183. No. 49, 1937. For the Year Ending March, 1937. Includes Preliminary Notes on the Behavior and Ecology of the Eastern Willet by William Vogt., other Reports, and Memorial to Charles Anderson Urner. 104 pp. $10.00

184. No. 49, 1937. For the Year Ending March, 1937. Includes Preliminary Notes on the Behavior and Ecology of the Eastern Willet by William Vogt, other Reports, and Memorial to Charles Anderson Urner. 104 pp. $10.00

185. Nos. 50-51, 1938-1939 . For the Two Years Ending March, 1939. Includes Studies of the Nesting Behvior of the Black-crowned Night Heron and other Reports. 93 pp. $10.00

186. Nos. 52-53, 1940-1941. For the Two Years Ending March, 1941. Includes Life History Studies of the Tree Swallow by Richard Gottron Kuerzi, other Reports, and Obituaries. 164 pp. $12.00

187. Nos. 54-57, 1941-1945. For the Four Years Ending March, 1945. Includes William GREGORY'S Some Critical Phylogenetic Stages Leading to the Flight of Birds, other Reports, and Memorials. 85 pp. $8.50

188. Nos. 58-62, 1945-1950. For the Five Years Ending March, 1950. Includes Territorial Behavior of the Eastern Robin, Food Habits of New Jersey Owls, other Reports, and Memorials. 109 pp. $10.00

189. Nos. 63-65, 1951-1953. For the Three Years Ending March, 1953. Includes Life History of the Tropical Kingbird by Alexander SKUTCH, Behvior of Birds Attending Army Ant Raids on Barro Colorado Island, Panama Canal Zone, other Reports, and Memorials. 95 pp. $20.00

190. Nos. 66-70, 1954-1958. For the Five Years Ending March, 1958. Includes Birds of Cenral and Prospect Parks, other Reports, and Memorials. 120 pp. $10.00

191. No. 71, 1959-1970 For the Twelve Years Ending March, 1970. Includes John BULL'S Supplement to the Birds of the New York Area, Great Gull Island Reports, other Reports, and Memorials. 219 pp. $8.00

192. No. 72, 1971-1974. For the Four Years Ending March, 1974. Includes two papers on the California Least Tern, additional papers on reproductive behavior and success of terns, other Reports, and Memorials. 129 pp. $7.00

193. No. 73, 1974-1977. For the Three Years Ending March, 1977. Paper on Breeding Populations of Terns and Skimmers on Long Island, additional papers and Reports. 108 pp. $6.00

TRANSACTIONS

194. GRISCOM, Ludlow. The Birds of Dutchess County New York. Records compiled by Maunsell S. CROSBY. Volume III, 1933. 184 pp. Original worn wrappers, front wrapper detached. $45.00

195. EISENMANN, Eugene. The Species of Middle American Birds: A list of all species recorded from Mexico to Panama, with suggested English names, outlines of range, and a distributional bibliography. Volume VII, 1955. 128 pp. $10.00

196. NICE, Margaret Morse. Devlopment of Behavior in Precocial Birds. Volume VIII, 1962. 211 pp. $10.00

197. Colonial Waterbird Group. 2nd Annual Meeting: Invited Papers. 1980. Transactions, Volume IX. Includes articles on Pelagic Ecology of Seabirds; Censusing Waterbird Colonies; Effects of Pollutants on Productivity; Influence of Annual Variation of Rainfall on Nesting; and many more. 158 pp. $10.00


AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

198. American Museum Novitates. Numbers 1 - 1865, 1921-1957. Complete; bound in green library buckram in 38 volumes. Indices in later volumes. $1,500.00
A rare opportunity to acquire a long run of this series of short reports on birds, mammals, insects, fish, paleontology, geology, and mineralogy. Many of these papers are available individually from Buteo Books.

ORNITHOLOGICAL JOURNALS

In addition to a substantial inventory of back issues of The Auk, Buteo Books can supply back issues of American Birds (Audubon Field Notes), Bird Conservation International, Birding, The Condor, The Living Bird, The Ibis, The Wilson Bulletin, and other ornithological journals.

Feel free to contact us for your specific wants.


FALCONRY

297. COX, John. Observations on Falconry and Pakistan. Karachi: Pilot Publishing, 1985. Illustrations by Bob STANLEY. B&W photographs. 100 pp. As New in dust jacket. $20.00

298. SCHLEGEL, H. and A.H VERSTER DE WULVERHORST. Traité de Fauconnerie. Denver: Chasse Publications, 1973. The original Traité was published in three parts between 1844 and 1853. 115 pp. Contains the original French with an English translation of this classic treatise, with plates reproduced in b&w. Quarto. Green leatherette in dust jacket. $45.00

299. STEVENS, R. Observations on Modern Falconry. Karachi: Pilot Publishing, 1987. 112 pp. As New in dust jacket. $80.00

296. Indian miniature, circa 1620. Two princes on horseback in a green field, holding a hawk aloft. Gouache on paper. Some flaking throughout Mounted in a gilt colored shadowbox frame. 7 ½" x 9 ½" $1,200.00