Out-of-Print Catalogs > Catalog 25

CATALOG NO. 25 - SEPTEMBER 2006
RARE - OUT OF PRINT - USED

READ THIS FIRST:

The following offerings represent a selection of the rare and out-of-print titles that were in our inventory AT THIS TIME THIS CATALOG WENT TO PRESS (SEPTEMBER 2006). These titles are out of print, usually used, and most are one-of-a-kind, so availability is variable. While most of these items have been sold, our active buying means there are additions to our shelves weekly. Books are clothbound and in very good condition unless noted otherwise. Paper covers (wrappers) and defects are mentioned where appropriate and dust jackets when present.

25-1. ALCOCK, John. The Kookaburras' Song: Exploring Animal Behavior in Australia. University of Arizona Press, 1988. Illustrations by Marilyn Hoff STEWART. 218 pp. 27 essays on adaptive strategies. Dust jacket. $10.00
A must read for anyone planning a trip Down Under.

25-2. ALDEN, Peter. Finding the Birds in Western Mexico: A Guide to the States of Sonora, Sinaloa, and Nayarit. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1969. Color plates by John O'NEILL. Bird lists, maps. 138 pp. Paper. $20.00

25-3. ALVAREZ DEL TORO, Miguel. Los Animales Silvestres de Chiapas. Chiapas, 1952. Ediciones del Gobierno del Estado. 247 pp. Original wrappers bound in orange buckram. Inscribed by the author. $65.00

25-4. AUSTIN, Oliver L., Jr. Notes on Some Petrels of the North Pacific. Cambridge: Bulletin of the Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1952. Vol. 107, No. 7, pp. 391-407. Original green wrappers. $5.00

25-5. AUSTIN, Oliver L., Jr., Editor. Antarctic Bird Studies. Washington: American Geophysical Union, 1968. Vol 12 in the Antarctic Research Series. 262 pp. Includes papers on the Adélie Penguin and Great Albatross. $25.00

25-6. AXELL, Herbert and Eric HOSKING. Minsmere: Portrait of a Bird Reserve. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1977. 256 pp. Dust jacket. $12.50

25-7. BAILEY, Harold H. The Birds of Virginia. Lynchburg: J.P. Bell, 1913. Color plates by E.L. POOLE. Folding map, b&w photos. 362 pp. Starting at hinges, cocked. $125.00
Treats the 185 species known to breed in the state at that time.

25-8. BALDWIN, S. Prentiss, Harry C. OBERHOLSER, and Leonard G. WORLEY. Measurements of Birds. Cleveland Museum of Natural History, 1931. Illus by James Manson VALENTINE. 165 pp. Original wrappers. $35.00

25-9. BALL, Alice E. American Land Birds. New York: Tudor, 1937. 37 colored plates by R. Bruce HORSFALL. 295 pp. Worn covers. $6.00

DAVID A. BANNERMAN

Dr. Bannerman was one of the most distinguished and prolific ornithologists of the 20th century. `His contributions to knowledge, especially on distribution and taxonomy of birds, were massive, but he will be remembered most of all for his monumental books, the likes of which will not be seen again.' Donald Watson

25-10. BANNERMAN, David A. and W. Mary. Birds of Cyprus. London: Oliver & Boyd, 1958. First edition. 16 color plates by D.M. REID-HENRY and Roland GREEN. 384 pp. Folding map. Tape marks on end papers. $120.00

25-11. BANNERMAN, David A. and W. Mary, Birds of the Atlantic Islands. Edinburgh and London: Oliver & Boyd, 1963-1968. Illustrations by D.M. REID-HENRY, George LODGE, C.F. TUNNICLIFFE, P.A. CLANCEY, and others. Maps, photographs, and line drawings. A fine set in dust jackets. Complete in four volumes. $600.00

  • Volume One: A History of the Birds of the Canary Islands and of the Salvages. 358 pp.
  • Volume Two: A History of the Birds of Madeira, the Desertas, and the Porto Santo Islands. Folding map. 207 pp.
  • Volume Three: A History of the Birds of the Azores. 262 pp.
  • Volume Four: History of the Birds of the Cape Verde Islands. 458 pp.

25-12. BANNERMAN, David A. and W. Mary. The Birds of the Balearics. London: Croom Helm, 1983. Illustrated by Donald WATSON in color and b&w. 230 pp. $65.00

25-13. BANNERMAN, David A. The Birds of the British Isles. Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1953-1963. Twelve Volumes. Color plates by George E. LODGE. Ex-library, call number and tape residue on spines. Some corners bumped, but a sound, tight set of this multi-volume work. $420.00

25-14. BANNERMAN, David Armitage. The Birds of Tropical West Africa: With Special Reference to those of the Gambia, Sierra Leone, the Gold Coast and Nigeria. London: Crown Agents for the Colonies, 1930-1951. Eight volumes. Color and b&w illustrations by Henrik GRÖNVOLD, George LODGE, and others. Folding maps in earlier volumes. Original prospectus. Wear to corners and covers. A sound, used set of a scarce work. $750.00
"A concise, authoritative, and exemplary work on the birds of a huge and interesting area, and of use far beyond the borders of this region." --Mengel.

25-15. BANNERMAN, David A. The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1953. Two volumes, 1,526 pp. An abridged and updated version of the previous title. $75.00

25-16. BANNERMAN, David A. Report on the Birds Collected and Observed during the British Museum Expedition to Tunisia in 1925. The Ibis. Twelfth Series, Volume III, Supplementary Number, 1927. Folding map in color, b&w photos. 213 pp. Original wrappers. $75.00


25-17. BARTON, Roger. Confessions of a Bird Watcher. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. 236 pp. Dust jacket. $6.00

25-18. BARTON, Roger. How to Watch Birds. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1955. 229 pp. Dust jacket. $5.00

25-19. BEEBE, William. A Monograph of the Pheasants. In four volumes. London: Witherby & Co., 1918 - 1922. Published under the auspices of the New York Zoological Society. The ninety colored plates are executed in various ways, including chromolithography and collotype. The artists include A. THORBURN, G.E. LODGE, H. GRÖNVOLD, and L.A. FUERTES. 88 photogravure plates from photographs by Beebe and others, 20 distribution maps, captioned tissue-guards. Limited to 600 numbered copies of which this is No. 530. Original burgundy cloth. As is often the case, covers of Volume I show a bit more shelf wear than subsequent volumes. $6,000.00

25-20. BEEBE, William. Pheasants: Their Lives and Homes. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Two volumes in one, 257 pp. and 309 pp. A condensed version of the author's A Monograph of the Pheasants. Color plates. Ex-library, head and tail of spine worn. $25.00

25-21. BEEBE, William, G. Inness HARTLEY and Paul G. HOWES. Tropical Wild Life in British Guiana, Volume I. With an introduction by Colonel Theodore Roosevelt. New York Zoological Society, 1917. Black & white illustrations and photos. 504 pp. Smeared spots on front cover. Only volume published. $65.00

25-22. BEEHLER, Bruce McP. Upland Birds of Northeastern New Guinea: A Guide to the Hill and Mountain Birds of Morobe Province. Wau: Wau Ecology Institute, 1974. Color and b&w illustrations. 156 pp. Paper. $8.00

25-23. BELTON, William. Birds of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Part 1: Rheidae through Furnariidae; Part 2: Formicaridae through Corvidae. Bulletins of the American Museum of Natural History: 178/4, pp. 369-636, 1984; 180/1, pp. 1-242, 1985. 226 maps. Two parts, original blue wrappers. $80.00

25-24. BENÉ, Frank. The Feeding and Related Behavior of Hummingbirds. With Special Reference to the Black-Chin, Archilochus alexandri (Bourcier and Mulsant). Memoirs of the Boston Society of Natural History, Volume 9, No. 3. [1942]. 12 b&w plates. Dust wrapper. $20.00

25-25. BENT, Arthur Cleveland and Collaborators. Life Histories of North American Birds. The complete set of the Dover paperback reprint in 24 volumes; originally published as 21 Bulletins of the United States National Museum, 1919-1968. A fine set of the Dover reprints. $325.00

25-26. BISHOP, Louis B. Birds of the Yukon Region: With Notes on Other Species. Washington: USDA, Division of Biological Survey, 1900. Reprint from North American Fauna No. 19, pp. 47-100. Signed by Bishop. Bound in green cloth, wrappers bound in. $25.00

25-27. BLAKE, Emmet Reid. Birds of Mexico: A Guide for Field Identification. University of Chicago Press, 1953. Hundreds of b&w illustrations by Douglas H. TIBBITTS. 644 pp. 6th printing. Dust jacket. $20.00

25-28. BLAKE, Emmet R. Manual of Neotropical Birds. Volume 1 (only volume published): Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). Chicago, 1977. Plates by Guy TUDOR. 674 pp. This volume includes diurnal raptors. Dust jacket. $40.00


A series of papers by James BOND on Peruvian Birds from the Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. All in original wrappers.

25-29. Additional Notes on Peruvian Birds I & II pp. 207-244 (1955) and pp. 227-247 (1956). $15.00

25-30. Notes on Peruvian Coerebidae and Thraupidae. pp. 35-55 (1955) $7.00

25-31. Notes on Peruvian Formicariidae. pp. 1-26 (1950) $8.00

25-32. Notes on Peruvian Fringillidae. pp. 65-84 (1951) $7.00

25-33. Notes on Peruvian Piciformes. pp. 45-61 (1954) $6.00

25-34. Notes on Peruvian Trochilidae. pp. 165-183 (1954) $7.00


25-35. BOND, James. Field Guide of Birds of the West Indies. New York: Macmillan, 1947. First printing thus. Colored plate and line drawings by Earl L. POOLE including line drawing of Ivory-billed Woodpecker. Worn dust jacket. $45.00

25-36. BORRERO, H., Jose Ignacio. Notas Sobre Aves de la Amazonia y Orinoquia Colombianas. Offprint from Caldasia, No. 39, Vol. VIII, pp. 485-514, 1960. Wrappers. In Spanish. $9.00

25-37. BOUCARD, Adolphe. On Birds Collected in Costa Rica. From Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1878, pp. 37-72. Disbound in handmade wrapper. $10.00

25-38. BRABOURNE, Lord and Charles CHUBB. The Birds of South America. Volume I: A List of the Birds of South America. London: R.H. Porter, 1912. Only volume published. Colored map. 504 pp. Black buckram binding with call number on spine. $120.00

25-39. BRANDT, Herbert. Arizona and Its Bird Life. Cleveland: Bird Research Foundation, 1951. Color plates and pen sketches by Brooks, Peterson, Short, and Sutton. B&W photographs. 725 pp. $115.00
The third and most sumptuous of Brandt's state books. His previous titles on Texas and Alaska are sometimes available from Buteo Books.

25-40. BREWSTER, William. The Birds of the Cambridge Region of Massachusetts. Cambridge: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1906. Folding map. 426 pp. Half red morocco over marbled boards. Authorial inscription and letter to Charles Batchelder laid in. Original wrappers bound in. A beautiful copy. $250.00


BRITISH MUSEUM
Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum

London: British Museum (Natural History)

The complete work published in 27 volumes, 1874-1898, provided a detailed description of every bird with synonomy and distribution. Each volume included a section of color plates. "Unquestionably the most important work on systematic ornithology that has ever been published." Zimmer. "Of the greatest value to every class of ornithological students." --Wood. Offered below are a number of individual volumes in the series.

25-41. Catalogue of the Passeriformes or Perching Birds in the Collection of the British Museum. Fringilliformes: Part II. Containing the Families Coerebidae, Tanagridae, and Icteridae. Volume XI, 1886 (probably printed 1890). Philip Lutley SCLATER. Eighteen handcolored lithographs by J. SMIT. 427 pp. Backstrip split. $360.00

25-42. Catalogue of the Passeriformes or Perching Birds in the Collection of the British Museum. Olibomyodae or the Families Tyrannidae, Oxyrhamphidae, Pipridae, Cotingidae, Phytotomidae, Philepittidae, Pittidae, Xenicidae, and Eurylaemidae. Volume XIV, 1888. Philip Lutley SCLATER. Twenty-six handcolored lithographs by J. SMIT. 494 pp. $420.00

25-43. Catalogue of the Passeriformes or Perching Birds in the Collection of the British Museum. Tracheophonae or the Families Dendrocolaptidae, Formicariidae, Conopophagidae, and Pteroptochidae. Volume XV, 1890. Philip Lutley SCLATER. Twenty chromolithographic plates by J. SMIT. 371 pp. Backstrip starting. $320.00

25-44. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum. Upupae and Trochili by Robert SALVIN; Coraciae of the Families Cypselidae, Caprimulgidae, Podargidae, and Steatornithidae by Ernst HARTERT. Volume XVI, 1892. Fourteen chromolithographic plates by J. G. KEULEMANS. 703 pp. Backstrip split and reglued, cracked internally. $420.00

25-45. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum. Coraciae (contin.) and Halcyones, with the Families Leptosomatidae, Coraciidae, Meropidae, Alcedinidae, Momotidae, Todidae, and Coliidae by R. Bowdler SHARPE; Bucerotes and Trogones by W.R. OGILVIE GRANT. Volume XVII, 1892. Eighteen chromolithographic plates by J. G. KEULEMANS. 522 pp. Backstrip splitting, cracked internally. $460.00

25-46. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum. Scansores Containing the Family Picidae. Volume XVIII, 1890. Edward HARGITT. Fifteen chromolithographic plates by Peter SMIT. 597 pp. $450.00

25-47. Catalogue of the Picarie in the Collection of the British Museum. Scansores and Coccyges, Containing the Families Rhamphastidae, Galbulidae, Bucconidae by P.L. SCLATER; and the Families Indicatoridae, Capitonidae, Cuculidae,

and Musophagidae by G.E. SHELLEY. Volume XIX, 1891. Thirteen chromolithographic plates by J. SMIT (4) and J.G. KEULEMANS (9). 484 pp. $390.00

25-48. Catalogue of the Columbae, or Pigeons in the Collection of the British Museum. Volume XXI, 1893. T. SALVADORI. Fifteen chromolithographic plates by J.G. KEULEMANS. 676 pp. $450.00

25-49. Catalogue of the Fulicariae (Rallidae and Heliornithidae) and Alectorides (Aramidae, Eurypygidae, Mesitidae, Rhinochetidae, Gruidae, Psophiidae, and Otididae) in the Collection of the British Museum. Volume XXIII, 1894. R. Bowdler SHARPE. Nine chromolithographic plates by J.G. KEULEMANS. 353 pp. $270.00

25-50. Catalogue of the Limicolae in the Collection of the British Museum. Volume XXIV, 1896. R. Bowdler SHARPE. Seven chromolithographic plates by J.G. KEULEMANS. 475 pp. Front cover nearly detached. Backstrip in pieces. This volume is badly bent, but could probably be flattened in a book press. $140.00

25-51. Catalogue of the Gaviae (Terns, Gulls, and Skuas) and Tubinares (Petrels and Albatrosses) in the Collection of the British Museum. Volume XXV, 1896. Howard SAUNDERS and Osbert SALVIN. Eight chromolithographic plates by J. SMIT. Starting at inner hinges. Bookplate removed. 475 pp. $160.00



25-52. BROWN, Jerram L. Helping and Communal Breeding in Birds. Princeton, 1987. 62 figures. 352 pp. Paper. $10.00

25-53. BROWN, Leslie and Dean AMADON. Eagles, Hawks and Falcons of the World. London: Country Life, 1968 (3rd impression, 1979). 125 color plates by Roger Tory PETERSON, J.C. HARRISON, Don R. ECKELBERRY, Albert Earl GILBERT, and others. Maps. Two volumes in slipcase. $130.00
Remains one of the best treatments of diurnal birds of prey of the world.

25-54. BURNS, Franklin Lorenzo. The Ornithology of Chester County, Pennsylvania. Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1919. Description of the area followed by annotated list. 122 pp. Worn dust jacket. $15.00

25-55. BURTON, John A., Editor. Owls of the World: Their Evolution, Structure and Ecology. New York: Dutton, 1973. Color plates by John RIGNALL. Photographs & maps. 216 pp. $15.00
A well illustrated survey of the owls of the world.

25-56. BUTLER, Arthur G. Foreign Finches in Captivity. London: Brumby and Clark Ltd, 1899. Second edition. 60 color chromolithographs by F.W. FROHAWK. Quarter leather over cloth boards. Corners bumped, edges rubbed. $275.00

25-57. CALDWELL, Harry R. and John C. CALDWELL. South China Birds. A complete, popular and scientific account of nearly five hundred and fifty forms of birds found in Fukien, Kwangtung, Kiangsi, Kiangsu and Chekiang provinces. Shanghai: Hester May Vanderburgh, 1931. Color plates and b&w photographs. 447 pp. Covers worn, pencil marks next to each species. $75.00

25-58. CAMPBELL, Bruce. The Oxford Book of Birds. London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Second printing. Color illustrations by Donald WATSON. 207 pp. Dust jacket. $15.00
Watson's paintings vividly depict British birds in their landscapes.

25-59. CAVE, Francis O. and James D. MACDONALD. Birds of the Sudan: Their Identification and Distribution. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1955. Illustrations by D.M. REID-HENRY. 871 species described. Twelve color plates, line drawings, b&w photos, folding map. 444 pp. Dust jacket has a large chip to lower corner. $145.00


THE BIRDS OF THE BELGIAN CONGO
by James P. CHAPIN
Bulletins of the American Museum of Natural History

25-60. Part 1: Volume 65 (1932). Includes Section A: A general Survey of the Country and Its Bird Life followed by the first part of the Systematic List. 756 pp. Folding map and rear wrapper detached. Spotting on edges and spine. Minor marginal water stain. $250.00

25-61. Part 2: Volume 75 (1939). Color frontis by G.E. LODGE and two color plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. B&W photographs. 632 pp. $100.00

25-62. Part 3: Volume 75A (1953). B&W drawings and photographs. 821 pp. $50.00

25-63. Part 4: Volume 75B (1954). B&W drawings and photographs. Gazetteer and bibliography. 846 pp. $50.00
With the exception of Part 1, these volumes are in as new condition in original wrappers.


25-64. CHAPMAN, Frank M. Camps and Cruises of an Ornithologist. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1908. Pictorial cover (flamingo), TEG. Illustrated with b&w photos. 432 pp. Shelf wear. $25.00

25-65. CHAPMAN, Frank M. The Warblers of North America. New York: Appleton, 1907 (1917). Third Edition. 24 color plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. 306 pp. Shelf wear. $60.00
The first full-length study and compendium on the subject.

25-66. CHUBB, Charles. The Birds of British Guiana: Based on the Collection of Frederick Vavasour MCCONNELL. London: Bernard Quaritch. Volume I: 1916, 528 pp. Volume II: 1921, 615 pp. Twenty color plates and text figures by H. GRÖNVOLD. B&W photographs, large folding map. Original light blue wrappers. Copy No. 127 of an edition of 250 copies. $1,400.00
Based on expeditions to Mt. Roraima in 1894 and 1898, a scarce and important work on South American birds.

25-67. CLANCEY, P.A. The Birds of Natal and Zululand. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1964. Illustrated with 41 color plates and text figures by the author. Photos by Dennis Cleaver. Fold-out map. 511 pp. $95.00

25-68. CODY, Martin L. Competition and the Structure of Bird Communities. Princeton, 1974. Monographs in Population Biology, No. 7. 318 pp. Ex-library, sticky residue on cover, ffep clipped. $15.00


CORNELL LABORATORY OF ORNITHOLOGY

25-69. The Living Bird: Fourth Annual, 1965. Includes "Techniques in Bird Illustration" by Don Richard ECKELBERRY with many color and b&w illustrations. 181 pp. Paper. $20.00

25-70. The Living Bird: Seventh Annual, 1968. Includes "Survival of Ruffed Grouse in a Boreal Forest" by Gordon W. GULLION and William H. MARSHALL. 252 pp. Paper. $15.00

25-71. The Living Bird: Tenth Annual, 1971. Includes "An Ecological Study of the Birds of the Lowland Pine Savanna and Adjacent Rain Forest in Northeastern Nicaragua" by Thomas R. HOWELL. 298 pp. Paper. $20.00

25-72. The Living Bird: Fourteenth Annual, 1975. Includes "The Social System of the Green Jay in Colombia" by Humberto ALVAREZ. 314 pp. Paper. $15.00

Other annuals in this superb series are usually available from Buteo Books.

25-73. CORY, Charles Barney, Charles Edward HELLMAYR, and Henry Boardman CONOVER. Catalogue of the Birds of the Americas and Adjacent Islands. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, Zoological Series, Volume XIII, 1918-1949. Published in 15 separate installments, Parts I-XI. 13 of the 15 volumes bound in green buckram, Parts I/4 and X in original wrappers. $1,200.00
Rarely available as a complete set; many of the individual parts may be purchased from Buteo Books, but a few parts are virtually unobtainable. "An indispensable work." Mengel

25-74. COSTELLO, David F. The World of the Gull. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. First edition. B&W photographs. 157 pp. Dust jacket. $10.00
About 30 volumes on specific mammals and birds were published in this popular series; most titles are available from Buteo Books.

25-75. DARLING, F. Fraser. Bird Flocks and the Breeding Cycle: A Contribution to the Study of Avian Sociality. Cambridge University Press, 1938. 124 pp. Dust jacket. $15.00

25-76. DARLINGTON, P.J., Jr. Notes on the Birds of Rio Frio (Near Santa Marta), Magdalena, Colombia. Cambridge: Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Vol. LXXI, No 6, pp. 349-421, 1926. Worn original wrs. $15.00

25-77. DEE, T.J. The Endemic Birds of Madagascar. Cambridge: International Council for Bird Preservation, 1986. Complete species accounts, non-endemic species list, gazetteer, French names of endemics. 173 pp. Paper. $40.00

25-78. DEGRAAF, Richard M., Virgil E. SCOTT, R.H. HAMRE, Liz ERNST, and Stanley H. ANDERSON. Forest and Rangeland Birds of the United States: Natural History and Habitat Use. USDA: Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook 688, 1991. A page for each species with color illustrations by Arthur SINGER. Forest habitat tables and bibliography. 625 pp. Paper. $25.00

25-79. DEIGNAN, H.G. The Birds of Northern Thailand: An Account of the Birds of Chiang Rai Province and Those Parts of the Provinces of Mae Hong Son, Chiang Mai, Lamphun, Lampang, Phrae, and Nan. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1945. Bulletin 186 of the United States National Museum. 616 pp. Original museum buckram. $40.00

25-80. DEIGNAN, Herbert G. Checklist of the Birds of Thailand. Washington: USNM Bulletin 226, 1963. 263 pp. Bound in blue buckram. $20.00

25-81. DEIGNAN, H.G. Type Specimens of Birds in the United States National Museum. Washington: USNM Bulletin No. 221, 1961. 718 pp. Original wrappers. $15.00

25-82. DE KAY, James E. Zoology of New York or the New-York Fauna, Part II. Birds. Albany, 1844. 141 hand colored lithographs by J.W. HILL (only 300 copies were issued with colored plates, of which this is one). Covers detached from text block. Binding broken in several places. English names written on plates, a few of which are frayed on the edges, others have coloring spots and drawing. Worth the price for the plates alone. $395.00

25-83. DEKEYSER, P.L. and J.H. DERIVOT. Les Oiseaux de l'Ouest Africain. Université de Dakar: Institut Fondamental d'Afrique Noire; Initiations et Études Africaines No. XIX, 1966-1968. Fascicule I: Guide d'Identification Illustré, Traitant de 1160 Espéces. 507 pp, fold-out map. Fascicule II: Atlas de 140 Planches en Noir et 19 Planches en Couleurs. Fascicule III: Sources Bibliographiques, Notes Critiques. 112 pp. Three volumes in French with English names. Stiff paper covers with dust jackets. $75.00

25-84. DICKINSON, J.C., Jr. Report on the McCabe Collection of British Columbian Birds. Cambridge: Bulletin of the Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1953. Vol. 109, No. 2, pp. 123-211. Original green wrappers. $15.00

25-85. DOWNER, Audrey and S. SUTTON. Birds of Jamaica: A Photographic Field Guide. Cambridge University Press, 1990. 80 color photos. 128 pp. $80.00

25-86. ÉTCHÉCOPAR, R.D. and F. HÜE. Les Oiseaux de Chine de Mongolie et de Corée. Volume I: passereaux, Papeete: les éditions du pacifique, 1978. Illustré par Paul BARRUEL et Francis BERILLE. 704 pp. Volume II: non passereaux, Societe Nouvelle des Éditions Boubée, 1983. Ilustré par Patrick SUIRO et C.G. ARMANI. 585 pp. Maps on endpapers. In French. Volume I lacks dust jacket. Scarce as a set. $235.00

25-87. FARNER, Donald S., Editor. Breeding Biology of Birds. Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1973. Proceedings of a symposium on breeding behavior and reproductive physiology in birds, Denver, February 1972. 515 pp. Worn paper covers. $20.00

25-88. FISCHER, Richard B. The Breeding Biology of the Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica (Linnaeus). New York State Museum and Science Service, Bulletin Number 368, 1958. B&W photos. 141 pp. Original wrappers. $15.00

25-89. FORBUSH, Edward Howe. Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States. Massachusetts Department of Agriculture, 1925-1929. Three volumes. Color plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. All first printings with the usual shelf wear. $165.00
Forbush's regional avifauna set a new standard "by recording a great deal about the living bird, its food, and its breeding habits." --Stresemann

25-90. FRIEDMANN, Herbert. The Cowbirds: A Study in the Biology of Social Parasitism. Springfield: Charles Thomas, 1929. 421 pp. $40.00

25-91. FUERTES, Louis Agassiz. Album of Abyssinian Birds and Mammals. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1930. A set of 32 color plates from paintings produced in the field on Fuertes' last expedition. Plates depict twenty-eight studies of birds and four of mammals printed on heavy stock. Introductory text by Wilfred H. OSGOOD. In a broken folder housed in a spotted and worn slipcase. $325.00

25-92. FULLER, Arthur B. and B.P. BOLE, Jr. Observations on Some Wyoming Birds. Cleveland Museum of Natural History, Vol I, No 2, pp. 37-80, 1930. Original wrappers. $20.00

25-93. FULLER, Errol. The Great Auk. Kent: Published by the author, 1999. Subscribers' Edition limited to 450 copies of which this is No. 123. Bound in half green Morocco over marbled boards with a hand-colored frontispiece by Fuller. Illustrated in color and b&w with virtually every known image of this extinct species. Includes a limited edition print by Raymond HARRIS-CHING. 448 pp. Housed in a custom slipcase. $680.00

25-94. GABRIELSON, Ira N. and Frederick C. LINCOLN. The Birds of Alaska. The Stackpole Company and the Wildlife Management Institute, 1959. Color plates by Olaus J. MURIE and Edwin R. KALMBACH. Gazetteer and bibliography. 922 pages. A tight copy in a very good dust jacket. $125.00

25-95. GALLER, Sidney R., Klaus SCHMIDT-KOENIG, George J. JACOBS, and Richard E. BELLEVILLE. Animal Orientation and Navigation. National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1972. Results of a symposium held at Wallops Island, Virginia in 1970. Maps, b&w photos, diagrams. 606 pp. Wrappers. $20.00

25-96. GARRETT, Kimball and Jon DUNN. Birds of Southern California: Status and Distribution. Los Angeles Audubon Society, 1981. Illus by Lee JONES. Range maps. Bar graphs of seasonal status and abundance. 408 pp. Lacking dust jacket. $75.00
"A model of what a thorough distributional book should be." --Roberson.

25-97. GENOWAYS, Hugh H. and Fred J. BRENNER, Editors. Species of Special Concern in Pennsylvania. Carnegie Museum of Natural History: Special Publication No. 11, 1985. Photos and maps. Section on birds by Frank B. GILL. 430 pp. Dust Jacket. $30.00

25-98. GILLIARD, E. Thomas. Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds. Garden City: Natural History Press for the American Museum of Natural History, 1969. B&W and color photos and illustrations. 485 pp. Dust jacket. $65.00

25-99. GOELDI, Emilio A. Album de Aves Amazonicas. Para: Museu Paraense de Historia Natural e Ethnographia, 1900-1906. A set of three portfolios containing 48 color plates by Ernesto LOHSE. Plates accompanied by text of testimonials, key to plates, and index. Portfolio covers falling apart; the plates with tissue guards are fine. $360.00
Apparently printed in Zurich, these plates were prepared to illustrate Goeldi's Aves Do Brazil published in two parts, 1894-1900.

25-100. GOULD, John. A Monograph of the Trogonidae, or Family of Trogons. Second Edition. London: By the author, 1858. Part I only, containing 13 hand colored lithographs by GOULD and H.C. RICHTER. The second edition replaced a work first published in 1938 and is considered a new work as the text was rewritten and the plates redrawn. In original stiff wrappers. A list of the species of quetzals and trogons depicted is available on request. The complete work contained in four parts included 47 plates. Backgrounds of tropical flora enhance these exquisite plates. $10,000.00

25-101. GRINNELL, Joseph and Jean M. LINSDALE. Vertebrate Animals of Point Lobos Reserve, 1934-35. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1936. Publication No. 481. 159 pp. Previous owner's name on front cover. Near Fine in original wrappers. $20.00

25-102. GRISCOM, Ludlow. The Birds of Dutchess County New York. New York: Transactions of the Linnaen Society, 1933. Records compiled by Maunsell S. CROSBY. 184 pp. Original worn wrappers, front wrapper detached. $45.00

25-103. GRISCOM, Ludlow and Alexander SPRUNT, Jr., Editors. The Warblers of America: A Popular Account of the Wood Warblers as They Occur in the Western Hemisphere. New York: Devin-Adair, 1957. First edition. Color plates by John Henry DICK. Range maps. 356 pp. $35.00

25-104. GROSS, Alfred O. The Heath Hen. Boston: Memoirs of the Boston Society of Natural History, Volume 6, Number 4, pp. 491-588, 1928. Color frontispiece by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. Eleven plates from original b&w photographs. Bound in green buckram. $160.00
A detailed monograph on the extinct eastern population of the Greater Prairie-Chicken.

25-105. HACHISUKA, Masauji. The Birds of the Philippine Islands: With Notes on the Mammal Fauna. Parts II-IV. London: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1932-1935. Volume I: Part II, pp. 169-439 (1932); Volume II: Part III, pp. 1-256 (1934) and Part IV, pp. 257-469 (1935). Color and b&w plates after Keulemans, Frohawk, Grönvold, and others. Three of four parts published, lacking Volume I, Part I. Volume III was planned, but never published. A scarce work on the avifauna of the Philippine Islands. Three parts, near fine in original green wrappers which are frayed on the edges. $990.00

25-106. HANCOCK, James and James KUSHLAN. The Herons Handbook. London: Croom Helm, 1984. Paintings by Robert GILLMOR & Peter HAYMAN. 288 pp. As new in dust jacket. $25.00

25-107. HARDY, John William. The Least Tern in the Mississippi Valley. East Lansing: Michigan State University, 1957. Museum Biological Series, Vol 1, No. 1, pp. 1-60. 1 of 50 on 100% rag paper. Stiff wrappers. $15.00

25-108. HARDY, John William. Studies in Behavior and Phylogeny of Certain New World Jays (Garrulinae). University of Kansas Science Bulletin, Vol XLII, No. 2, 1961. B&W photos & illustrations. pp. 13-149. Blue wrappers. $15.00

25-109. HELLMAYR, Charles E. A Contribution to the Ornithology of Northeastern Brazil. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1929. Publication 255. Zoological Series Volume XII, No. 18. Folding map. 501 pp. Original wrappers, a few chips to spine. $45.00

25-110. HORA, Jan, et al. Important Bird Areas in Europe: Czechoslovakia. Czechoslovak ICBP Section, 1992. 124 pp. Paper. $15.00

25-111. HOUSSE, R.-P. Émile. Les Oiseaux Du Chili. Paris: Masson & Cie, 1948. 266 pp. B&W illustrations in the text. Original wrappers. $125.00

25-112. HOWARD, Eliot. Territory in Bird Life. London: Collins, 1948. Illustrations by G.E. LODGE and H. GRÖNVOLD. Bumped corners. Dust jacket. $6.00

25-113. HOWELL, Thomas R. Birds of a Second-growth RainForest Area in Nicaragua. Reprinted from The Condor, Volume 59, Number 2, pp. 73-111, 1957. Color frontis of four species of antbirds by Don R. ECKELBERRY. Wrappers. $10.00

W.H. HUDSON

25-114. HUDSON, W.H. Adventures Among Birds. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1920. B&W illustrations from A History of British Birds by Bewick (1826). 319 pp. Fair. Spine faded, covers rubbed and worn, both hinges starting. $10.00

25-115. HUDSON, W.H. The Bird Biographies of W.H. Hudson. Capra, 1988. 208 pp. Paper. $9.95

25-116. HUDSON, W.H. Birds in London. London: David & Charles, 1969. Reprint of original 1898 edition. B&W illustrations by Bryan HOOK, A.D. McCORMICK, and photos from nature by R.B. LODGE. 274 pp. Fine in dust jacket. $20.00

25-117. HUDSON, W.H. Birds and Man. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. Bayswater edition. 257 pp. Worn cloth. $10.00

25-118. HUDSON, W.H. Birds in Town and Village. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1924. First thus in 1924. 274 pp. Blue cloth. $15.00

25-119. HUDSON, W.H. Birds of La Plata. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1920. Two volumes. Twenty-two color plates by H. GRÖNVOLD. One of 1500 copies printed for the United States of America. Very good in gilt-decorated green cloth. Boards wrapped in plastic protective wrapper. Tape residue from this wrapper visible on pastedowns and ffep. $160.00

25-120. [HUDSON] PEVSNER, N.B.L., Editor. Birds of La Plata: With Notes By W.H. Hudson, an Introduction By Richard Curle, and Colour Plates By S. Magno. London: Penguin Books, 1952. A King Penguin book. A number of extracts from Hudson's above listed work are published here. 28 pp. plus 15 color plates. Fine in dust jacket. $15.00

25-121. [HUDSON, W.H.] GARDINER, Linda. Rare, Vanishing, & Lost British Birds. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1923. Compiled from notes by W.H. Hudson. 25 color plates by H. GRÖNVOLD. 120 pp. $20.00


25-122. HUMPHREY, Philip S., et al. Birds of Isla Grande (Tierra del Fuego): Preliminary Smithsonian Manual. Published by University of Kansas Museum of Natural History, 1970. B&W drawings, maps. 411 pp. Paper. $35.00

25-123. HUTCHINSON, George Evelyn. The Biochemistry of Vertebrate Excretion. AMNH Bulletin Volume 96, 1950. A worldwide survey and analysis of guano deposits (primarily seabird). 554 pp. Original blue wrappers. $25.00

25-124. IMHOF, Thomas A. Alabama Birds. University of Alabama Press, 1976. Second edition. 445 pp. Range maps. Fine copy in dust jacket. $60.00

25-125. IREDALE, Tom. Birds of New Guinea. Two Volumes. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1956. Thirty-five plates in color figuring 347 birds by Lillian MEDLAND. Folding map. 230 and 260 pp. Dark green quarter leather over smoke gray cloth, teg, in slipcase. Tape residue on endpapers from plastic covers. $375.00

25-126. JACKSON, Sir Frederick J. Notes on the Game Birds of Kenya and Uganda. (Including the Sand-grouse, Pigeons, Snipe, Bustards, Geese, and Ducks. London: Williams & Norgate, Ltd., 1926. First edition. Color plates. 258 pp. Shelf wear and bumped corners, but a tight copy. $75.00

25-127. KOEPCKE, Maria L. The Birds of the Department of Lima, Peru. Wynnewood: Livingston Publishing, 1970. 144 pp. Dust jacket. $15.00

25-128. KOEPCKE, Maria L. Las Aves del Departamento de Lima. Lima, Peru, 1964. First edition. Black & white illustrations by the author. 128 pp. Very good hardcover in badly chipped and worn dust jacket. $15.00

25-129. KOFORD, Carl B. The California Condor. New York: National Audubon Society Research Report No 4, 1953. 154 pp. Original wrappers. $20.00

25-130. KOSKIMIES, Pertti and Risto A. VÄISÄNEN. Monitoring Bird Populations: A Manual of Methods Applied in Finland. Finnish Museum of Natural History, 1991. Previous owner's name on half-title. 143 pp. Paper. $35.00

25-131. KURODA, Nagamichi. Birds of the Island of Java. Tokyo: By the author. Volume I, 1933: 14 color plates and one folding map; Volume II, 1936: 20 color plates and one folding map. Half burgundy cloth over boards. Original plain dust wrappers with spine labels. Small folio. A fine set of a rare work on the avifauna of this most populous island of Indonesia. $4,000.00

25-132. LA TOUCHE, J.D.D. A Handbook of the Birds of Eastern China. London: Taylor and Francis. Volume I: 500 pp., 1925-1930; Volume II: 566 pp., 1931-1934. B&W photos, folding map. Bound in blue cloth. $450.00

25-133. LÖNNBERG, Einar and Hialmar RENDAHL. A Contribution to the Ornithology of Ecuador. Stockholm: Arkiv för Zoologi, 1922. 87 pp. Original wrappers. $60.00
An early distributional survey based largely on a collection from Northern Ecuador.

25-134. MARCHAM, Frederick George. Louis Agassiz Fuertes & the Singular Beauty of Birds. New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First edition. Sixty color plates of some of FUERTES' best work. 220 pp. Folio. Fine in dust jacket. $95.00

25-135. MCLEOD, W.M., D.M. TROTTER, and J.W. LUMB. Avian Anatomy. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, 1964. Reproduced by photo-offset from the author's composition. A textbook and dissection guide to be used in a systematic study of the anatomy of the chicken. Illustrated. 143 pp. $45.00

25-136. MEYERRIECKS, Andrew. Comparative Breeding Behavior of Four Species of North American Herons. Cambridge: Nuttall Ornithological Club, Pub. No. 2, 1960. 158 pp., plus 15 b&w photographic plates. Paper. $15.00

25-137. MILON, Philippe, Jean-Jacques PETTER, and Georges RANDRIANASOLO. Faune de Madagascar. XXXV. Oiseaux. Tananarive & Paris, 1973. Publiée sous les auspices du Gouvernement de la République Malgache. Text of 263 pages accompanied by a separate on glossy paper with 18 plates (17 in color). Two parts in wrappers. In French. $95.00

25-138. MORRIS, Frank T. Finches of Australia. Melbourne: Lansdowne Editions, 1976. Eighteen plates (14x20) suitable for framing. 68 pp. Paper. Corners bent. $95.00

25-139. MORTON, Eugene S., Kimberley YOUNG and Mario A. RAMOS, Editors. Growing Points in Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation. Bird Conservational International, Volume 4, Numbers 2/3, pp.65-262, 1994. Papers from the Neotropical Ornithological Congress, Quito, 1991. Paper. $50.00

25-140. MURPHY, Robert Cushman. Birds Islands of Peru: The Record of a Sojourn on the West Coast. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. B&W photographs by the Author. 362 pp. Ex-library, rebound. $25.00

25-141. MURTON, R.K. and E.N. WRIGHT, Editors. The Problems of Birds as Pests. Academic Press, 1968. Institute of Biology Symposia No. 17. 254 pp. Dust jacket. $15.00

25-142. NEWTON, Alfred. A Dictionary of Birds. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1896. 1,088 pp. Assisted by Hans GADOW. Green cloth, wear to head and tail of spine. $90.00
"Far and away the best book ever written about birds." --Coues, 1897

25-143. NEWTON, Ian. Population Ecology of Raptors. Vermillion: Buteo Books, 1979. The American edition of a key Poyser title on birds of prey. 399 pp. As New in dust jacket. $75.00
Scarce, but usually obtainable.

25-144. NICE, Margaret Morse. Research Is a Passion With Me: The Autobiography of Margaret Morse Nice. Toronto: Consolidated Amethyst, 1979. Black & white photographs. Foreword by Konrad Lorenz. 322 pp. Paperback. $6.00
Buteo Books was fortunate enough to obtain the remaindered stock of Nice's autobiography at Book Expo America. Her achievements in the field of ornithology were remarkable and we are pleased to offer this title at a special price to our customers.

25-145. NICE, Margaret Morse. The Watcher at the Nest: A Classic Personal Study of Bird Territory and Mating. Dover, 1967. Unabridged reprint of the first edition of 1939. B&W illustrations. 159 pp. Paper. Spine faded. $10.00

25-146. NICE, Margaret Morse. Studies in the Life History of the Song Sparrow. Volume I: A Population Study of the Song Sparrow. Volume II: The Behavior of the Song Sparrow and Other Passerines. Dover, 1964. Reprints of Transactions of the Linnaen Society of New York first published in 1937 and 1943. Two volumes. 246 pp. and 328 pp. Paper. $30.00

25-147. NØRGAARD-OLESEN, E. Tanagers. Skibby, Denmark: Skibby Books, 1974. Two volumes. A detailed descriptive catalog including subspecies. An outgrowth of the author's experience with captive birds. Color photos, range maps. 255 pp. and 216 pp. Stiff paper covers. Index of species depicted on plates taped to ffep. $100.00

25-148. OBERHOLSER, Harry C. The Bird Life of Texas. Austin: University of Texas, 1974. Edited, with distribution maps and additional material, by Edgar B. KINCAID, Jr. Two volumes. Thirty-five full-page color plates from paintings by Louis Agassiz FUERTES as well as many b&w illustrations. A very nice set in a tape-repaired slipcase. $175.00

25-149. OGILVIE-GRANT, W.R. A Hand-Book to the Game-Birds. London: Lloyd's Natural History under the editorship of R. Bowdler SHARPE. Volume I, 1896 and Volume II, 1897. 48 chromolithographs. Hinges starting. $125.00
"Based on Volume XXII of the Catalogue of Birds in the British Museum...the present little work is a concise monograph of all the species of game-birds of the world at the time of publication." --Mengel 473.

25-150. ORIANS, Gordon H. Blackbirds of the Americas. Washington, 1985. Drawings by Tony ANGELL. 163 pp. Dust jacket. $17.50

25-151. PETERSON, Roger Tory. The Field Guide Art of Roger Tory Peterson. Two Volume Set: Eastern Birds and Western Birds. Easton Press, 1990. First Edition. Full leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Featuring more than 250 full-color images and a special introduction by R.T. Peterson. Satin endpapers and ribbon bookmark. Signed by Roger Tory Peterson in Volume 1. $395.00

25-152. PITELKA, Frank A. Speciation and Ecologic Distribution in American Jays of the Genus Aphelocoma. Berkeley: UC Publications in Zoology, Vol 50, No 3, 1951. pp. 195-464. Black & white photographic plates, color frontispiece by George Miksch SUTTON. Later buckram binding. $50.00

25-153. RIDGWAY, Robert and Herbert FRIEDMANN. The Birds of North and Middle America: A Descriptive Catalog. Washington: United States National Museum, Bulletin 50, 1901-1950. Eleven volumes bound in burgundy grained cloth with gold lettering. $395.00
"A detailed, taxonomic monograph and the most complete book of its kind ever attempted." --Zimmer. Individual volumes available.

25-154. ROBERTS, Thomas S. A Manual for the Identification of The Birds of Minnesota and Neighboring States. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1974 (1955). Revised Edition. Black & white illustrations in the text. 738 pp. Paper. $10.00

25-155. SHARPE, R. Bowdler. A Hand-Book to the Birds of Great Britain. Lloyd's Natural History. London: Edward Lloyd, Ltd, 1896-1897. Four volumes. 124 color plates. Volumes I and II cracked at front hinge. Original cloth. $95.00

25-156. SLUD, Paul. The Birds of Hacienda Palo Verde, Guanacaste, Costa Rica. Washington: Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Number 292, 1980. 92 pp. Maps. B&W photographs. Paper. $10.00

25-157. SLUD, Paul. Geographic and Climatic Relationships of Avifaunas with Special Reference to Comparative Distribution in the Neotropics. Washington: Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Number 212, 1976. 149 pp. Paper. $15.00

25-158. SMITHE, Frank B. Las Aves de Tikal. Guatemala: Litografia Byron Zadik, 1969. Illustrated with 31 color plates of birds by H. Wayne TRIMM. Folding map, 374 pp. Shelf wear. $15.00

25-159. SNOW, D.W. A Field Study of the Black and White Manakin, Manacus manacus, in Trinidad. In Zoologica: Scientific Contributions of the New York Zoological Society, Volume 47, Part 2, pp. 65-104, 1962. Together with two additional papers on manakins 47/4 and 48/4. Wrappers. $30.00

25-160. SNOW, David. The Cotingas: Bellbirds, Umbrellabirds and their Allies. British Museum (Natural History) / Oxford University Press, 1982. Color plates by Martin WOODCOCK. 203 pp. Bumped corners. DJ. $75.00

25-161. STRESEMANN, Erwin. Avifauna Macedonica: Die Ornithologischen Ergebnisse der Forschungsreisen, unternommen nach Mazedonien durch Prof. Dr. Doflein und Prof. L. Müller-Mainz in der Jahren 1917 und 1918. München: Verlag von Dultz & Co., 1920. Black & white plates. 270 pp. Bound in tan buckram. Ex-library, limited to library stamp on ffep. $40.00

25-162. SUTTON, George Miksch. Mexican Birds: First Impressions. University of Oklahoma Press, 1951. Illustrated with watercolors and pen-and-ink drawings by the author. 282 pp. Worn dust jacket, bumped corners. $95.00

25-163. SUTTON, George Miksch. Portraits of Mexican Birds: Fifty Selected Paintings. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. From watercolor paintings made in Mexico from 1938-1973. Quarto. 106 pp. Paper. $50.00
Sutton was both an eminent ornithologist and a painter of birds. He conducted extensive field work in Mexico. Four of the paintings reproduced in this book are available from Buteo Books in a limited edition print using the collotype process.

25-164. SVÄRDSON, Gunnar and DURANGO, Sigfrid. Svenska Djur: Fåglarna. Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag, 1959. In Swedish. Color and b&w photos and illustrations. 655 pp. Imitation half-leather over decorated boards. TEG. $75.00
An illustrated handbook on the birds of Sweden.

25-165. TRAPNELL, David. Nature in Art: A Celebration of 300 Years of Wildlife Paintings. David & Charles, 1992. Illustrated in color and b&w throughout with examples of the work of many great artists who chose to depict wildlife. 160 pp. As New in dust jacket. $45.00

25-166. VAN SOMEREN, Vernon D. A Bird Watcher in Kenya. London: Oliver & Boyd, 1958. B&W photographs. 270 pp. Fine in original green cloth, lacking dust jacket. $20.00

25-167. VAN SOMEREN, V.G.L. Days with Birds: Studies of Habits of Some East African Species. Chicago Natural History Museum, 1956. Fieldiana: Zoology, Volume 38. Sketches of the "home-life" of the Ngong District near Nairobi. Van Someren's collection of over 12,000 bird skins are now in the Field Museum. B&W photos. 520 pp. Original wrappers. $40.00

25-168. WATSON, George E. Smithsonian Identification Manual: Seabirds of the Tropical Atlantic Ocean. Washington, 1966. Second edition. Drawings by Tina Abbott CLAPP. 120 pp. $15.00

25-169. WEICK, Friedhelm. Birds of Prey of the World/Die Greifvögel der Welt. Hamburg: Paul Parey, 1980. In collaboration with Leslie H. BROWN. Parallel text, German/English. Forty color plates with dozens of images on each plate. 159 pp. $22.50

25-170. ZIMMER, John T. A Study of the Tooth-billed Red Tanager, Piranga flava. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1929. Zoological Series, Vol. XVII, No. 5. Publication 269. pp. 169-219. Map. Original wrappers. $15.00

INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE

Due to the purchase of several excellent large collections, our shelves are overflowing. We have duplicate copies of many of the titles listed below, and are offering them at bargain prices. Books are clothbound unless noted otherwise; dust jackets are mentioned when present.

25-171. ALI, Salim. The Birds of Sikkim. Oxford University Press, 1962. Color plates by David REID-HENRY, Robert SCHOLZ, and Paul BARRUEL. Describes over 400 species. 414 pp. Dust jacket, slightly chipped, spine faded. $47.50

25-172. BUECHNER, Helmut K. and Jimmie H. BUECHNER, Editors. The Avifauna of Northern Latin America: A Symposium Held at the Smithsonian Institution 13-15 April 1966. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology No. 26, 1970. 119 pp. $7.50

25-173. BULLER, Walter Lawry. A History of the Birds of New Zealand. This edition, Buller's Birds of New Zealand, edited and revised by E.G. TURBOTT. Honolulu: East-West Center Press, 1967. Forty-two tipped-in color plates by J.G. KEULEMANS from the second edition, 1888. 261 pp. Leather spine over cloth boards, marbled end papers. Dust jacket. Small folio. $27.50

25-174. DELACOUR, Jean and Dean AMADON. Curassows and Related Birds. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1973. Paintings by Albert Earl GILBERT, George Miksch SUTTON, and David REID-HENRY. Distribution maps. 247 pp. First edition of the definitive work on the Cracidae. Occasional foxing, dust jacket with a few tears. $67.50

25-175. GOODWIN, Derek. Pigeons and Doves of the World. London: The British Museum (Natural History), 1970. Cornell edition, 1977. Second edition. Illustrations by Robert GILMOR. Range maps. 446 pp. $27.50

25-176. GORE, M.E.J. and Pyong-Oh WON. The Birds of Korea. Seoul: Royal Asiatic Society, Korea Branch, 1971. Text in English and Korean. 230 species illustrated in color by Judy NORTH. Photos and maps. 450 pp. $47.50

25-177. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Waterfowl of North America. Indiana University Press, 1975. Illustrations, maps. 575 pp. $17.50

25-178. MEYER DE SCHAUENSEE, Rodolphe. A Guide to the Birds of South America. Wynnewood: Livingston, 1970. Published for the Academy of Natural Sciences. First edition with color and b&w plates by Earl L. POOLE, John R. QUINN, and George M. SUTTON. 470 pp. Corrigenda. Dust jacket. $37.50

25-179. PALMER, Ralph S., Editor. Handbook of North American Birds, Volumes 1 through 5. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1962-1989. Five volumes (all that were published in this series). $147.50

25-180. VAURIE, Charles. The Birds of the Palearctic Fauna: A Systematic Reference. Two Volumes: Passeriformes, 1959, 762 pp; and Non-Passeriformes, 1965, 763 pp. London: H.F. & G. Witherby. Dust jackets. Cocked. $227.50

More sale books...


JOURNALS

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL FOR BIRD PRESERVATION

25-181. Bird Conservation International. Cambridge: International Council for Bird Preservation. Volume 1, Number 1, 1991 - Volume 11, Number 4, 2001. The first eleven years of this important quarterly including the memorial issue honoring Ted Parker and a double issue on neotropical migrants. $550.00

Bird Conservation International is a quarterly peer-reviewed journal focusing on the conservation of birds and their habitats. The official journal of BirdLife International, it provides stimulating, international and up-to-date coverage of a broad range of conservation topics, using birds to illuminate wider issues of biodiversity conservation and sustainable resource use. Unfortunately, the high cost of subscribing to this journal has dampened circulation.

BRITISH ORNITHOLOGISTS' UNION

25-182. The Ibis: A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology. London: British Ornithologists' Union. Eleventh Series, Volume II (1920) - Volume 144 (2002). Edited by William Lutley SCLATER and successors. Eighty-three volumes bound in red buckram with the exception of the volume for 1930 for which a missing number was recently acquired and is now complete in original wrappers. The six supplements from 1960 forward are bound in. Supplements for 1927 and 1930 are lacking. $6,000.00

A run of The Ibis covering the better part of the 20th Century is rare. "The editors while few in number have been counted among the most distinguished naturalists of their day. The list of contributors to this quarterly constitutes a roster of the most brilliant and versatile ornithologists of Great Britain and to a considerable extent of the English-writing authorities on bird life in other countries." "Ibis is not only the oldest British, current magazine devoted to Ornithology but it is the premier publication of its kind in the English language." --Wood.

NEOTROPICAL ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY

25-183. Ornitologia Neotropical: An International Journal of Neotropical Ornithology. Published by the Neotropical Ornithological Society. Volume 1 (1990) - Volume 13 (2002). Thirteen years bound in eight volumes. Bound in black buckram, one volume trimmed askew, but not affecting the text. $400.00

Buteo Books holds an extensive stock of ornithological journals, in addition to those listed above. We welcome your requests for individual numbers or runs and will check our stock for availability and price.




TOP OF PAGE      OUT OF PRINT CATALOGS