![]() |
||||||
|
READ THIS FIRST: |
|
24-1. ACWORTH, Bernard. The Cuckoo and Other Bird Mysteries. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946. Color frontis of eggs. 202 pp. Spine faded. $10.00 24-2. ALI, Salim. The Birds of Sikkim. Oxford University Press, 1962. Color plates by David REID-HENRY, Robert SCHOLZ, and Paul BARRUEL. Describes over 400 species. 414 pp. Dust jacket, slightly chipped, spine faded. $95.00 24-3. ALLEN, Robert P. Birds of the Caribbean. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. Trade edition. 97 color plates. 256 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00 24-4. ANDREW, Paul. The Birds of Indonesia: A Checklist (Peters Sequence). Jakarta: Indonesian Ornithological Society, 1992. Kukila Checklist No. 1. Map on back cover, errata. 83 pp. $25.00 24-5. AXELL, Herbert and Eric HOSKING. Minsmere: Portrait of a Bird Reserve. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1977. 256 pp. Dust jacket. $12.50 24-6. AUDUBON, John James. The Complete Works of Audubon. A precise
replica of the complete works of John James Audubon comprising the Birds
of America (1840-44) and the Quadrupeds of North America
(1851-54) in their entirety. Kent: Volair Books, 1978. Official 75th
Anniversary Edition of the National Audubon Society. Volumes I-VII cover the
birds with 500 plates reproduced in color; Volumes VIII-IX cover the mammals
with 155 plates reproduced in color. 3,220 pp. Ten volumes in all, bound in
brown leather with gilt decorations and edges. First edition thus. Scarce.
$750.00
24-7. (Audubon) TYLER, Ron. Audubon's Great National Work: The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. Tyler tells the story of the conception, production, distribution, and reception of the royal octavo edition of Audubon's famous "Birds of America." Illustrated in color and black & white with tables, appendix, notes, bibliography, and index. 213 pp. This is the trade edition limited to 1500 copies. $325.00 24-8. AUSTIN, Oliver Luther, Jr. Birds of Newfoundland, Labrador. Cambridge: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1932. Memoirs No. VII. Map, quarto, 229 pp. Head of spine worn. $55.00 24-9. BAKER, E.C. Stuart. Indian Pigeons and Doves. London: Witherby & Co., 1913. With 27 color plates from drawings by H. GRÖ NVOLD and G.E. LODGE. 260 pp. Worn half morocco binding, cracked at front hinge. Plates bright. $350.00 24-10. BAILEY, Florence Merriam. Handbook of the Birds of the Western United States. New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1924. Revised edition. 33 color and b&w plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. 570 pp. $20.00 24-11. BAILEY, Harold H. The Birds of Virginia. Lynchburg: J.P.
Bell, 1913. Color plates by E.L. POOLE. Folding map, b&w photos. 362 pp.
Starting at hinges, cocked. $125.00
24-12. BAKER, Rollin H. The Avifauna of Micronesia, Its Origin, Evolution, and Distribution. Lawrence: University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History, Volume 3, No 1, pp. 1-350. 1951. Original wrappers. $35.00 24-13. BALDWIN, S. Prentiss, Harry C. OBERHOLSER, and Leonard G. WORLEY. Measurements of Birds. Cleveland Museum of Natural History, 1931. Illus by James Manson VALENTINE. 165 pp. Original wrappers. $35.00 24-14. BALL, Stanley C. Fall Bird Migration on the Gaspé Peninsula. New Haven: Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University, 1952. Bulletin 7. 211 pp. $30.00 24-15. BANNERMAN, David A. Report on the Birds Collectd and Observed during the British Museum Expedition to Tunisia in 1925. The Ibis. Twelth Series, Volume III, Supplementary Number, 1927. Folding map in color, b&w photots. 213 pp. Original wrappers. $75.00 24-16. BARBOUR, Thomas. The Birds of Cuba. Cambridge: Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. VI, 1923. Four photogravure black & white plates. 141 pp. Shelf-wear. Scarce. $250.00 24-17. BARBOUR, Thomas. Cuban Ornithology. Cambridge: Memoirs of the
Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. IX, 1943. Two black & white plates. 144
pp. $60.00
24-18. BARBOUR, Thomas. A Naturalist in Cuba. Boston: Little, Brown, 1945. 317 pp. Dust jacket. $20.00 WILLIAM BEEBE24-19. BEEBE, William. Edge of the Jungle. New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1922. 303 pp. Spine dull. $7.50 24-20. BEEBE, William. High Jungle. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949. 379 pp. B&W photos. Chipped dust jacket. $10.00 24-21. BEEBE, William. Jungle Peace. Henry Holt and Company, 1919. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates. 297 pp. Darkened spine. $7.50 24-22. BEEBE, C. William. The Log of the Sun: A Chronicle of Nature's Year. Henry Holt, 1906. Full page illustrations by Walter King STONE. Ex- library, call number and tape residue on spine, starting at front hinge. Wear to head and tail of spine and corners. All edge gilt. $40.00 24-23. BEEBE, William. A Monograph of the Pheasants. In four
volumes. London: Witherby & Co., 1918 - 1922. Published under the auspices
of the New York Zoological Society. The ninety colored plates are executed in
various ways, including chromolithography and collotype. The artists include A.
THORBURN, G.E. LODGE, H. GRÖNVOLD, and L.A. FUERTES. 88 photogravure
plates from photographs by Beebe and others, 20 distribution maps, captioned
tissue-guards. Limited to 600 numbered copies of which this is No. 195.
Original burgundy cloth. Volume I covers are spotted and corners bumped.
$5,750.00
24-24. BEEBE, William. Pheasant Jungles. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. First edition. B&W photographs. 248 pp. $10.00 24-25. BEEBE, William. Pheasants: Their Lives and Homes. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1926. First edition. Two volumes. 257 pp. and 309 pp. A condensed version of the author's A Monograph of the Pheasants. Color plates. TEG. Spine faded, covers a bit worn. $95.00 24-26. BEEBE, Mary Blair and C. William BEEBE. Our Search for a Wilderness: An Account of Two Ornithological Expeditions to Venezuela and British Guiana. Henry Holt, 1910. Illustrated with b&w photos. 408 pp. Ex-library, call number and tape residue on spine, starting at front hinge. Wear to head and tail of spine. Colored pictorial cover. $175.00 24-27. BEEBE, William, G. Inness HARTLEY and Paul G. HOWES. Tropical Wild Life in British Guiana, Volume I. With an introduction by Colonel Theodore Roosevelt. New York Zoological Society, 1917. Black & white illustrations and photos. 504 pp. Smeared spots on front cover. $65.00 24-28. BEEBE, William. Unseen Life of New York: As a Naturalist Sees It . New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1953. 165 pp. Dust Jacket. $5.00 24-29. BENDIRE, Charles. Life Histories of North American Birds, with
Special Reference to their Breeding Habits and Eggs. Washington:
Smithsonian Institution Special Bulletin Number 1, 1892 (414 pp., 12 plates)
and Special Bulletin No. 3, 1895 (508 pp., 7 plates). Nineteen color
plates of eggs. Original brown cloth. Tissue guards intact. Marginal water
stain to top of several plates of first volume. 1892 volume is shaken and
cracked at inner hinges. Two volumes. Small folio. $125.00
24-30. BENT, Arthur Cleveland, et al. Life Histories of North American Birds. Washington: United States National Museum, 1919-1968. Twenty-one Bulletins of the United States National Museum, 1919-1968. A complete set of the original 21 USNM Bulletins in 23 parts. Diving Birds in original wrappers; Wild Fowl, two parts bound together; Shore Birds, two parts bound together; Birds of Prey, two parts bound together; volumes following Woodpeckers in original wrappers; altogether 20 volumes: eight bound and twelve in original wrappers. 'Diving Birds' and 'Gulls and Terns' include colored egg plates which are reproduced in black & white in the Dover reprint. Individual Bulletins are also available from Buteo Books, prices vary. $450.00 THOMAS BEWICK24-31. BEWICK, Thomas. History of British Birds: The Figures Engraved on Wood by T. Bewick. Volume I: History and Description of Land Birds. Newcastle, 1797. Volume II: History and Description of Water Birds. Newcastle 1804. Apparently, second issue of the first edition of Volume I and first edition of Volume II. Text of the first edition of Volume I largely written by Ralph Beilby. Both volumes bound in contemporary full calf with gilt embellishments, edges gilt. Head and tail of backstrips badly worn, corners bumped and worn. Boards expertly reattached. Internally fine, a rare set of this classic work. $600.00 24-32. BEWICK, Thomas. A History of British Birds. Two volumes. Newcastle, 1847. This second posthumous edition, with revised arrangement and nomenclature contains twenty tail-pieces not previously published. This edition considered the best by Mullens and Swann (A Bibliography of British Ornithology, 1917). Original embossed cloth bindings with faded spines. Hinges re-glued. $150.00 24-33. BEWICK, Thomas. Selections from a History of British Birds. New York: Paddington Press, 1976. 336 pp. In the Paddington series " Masterpieces of the Illustrated Book." Paper. $10.00 24-34. Bewick's Birds: A Selection. With Verses by TESSIMOND. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1952. Foreword and updated information by Phyllis BARCLAY-SMITH. 181 pp. Dust jacket. $10.00 24-35. BISHOP, Louis B. Birds of the Yukon Region: With Notes on Other Species. Washington: USDA, Division of Biological Survey, 1900. Reprint from North American Fauna No. 19, pp. 47-100. Signed by Bishop. Bound in green cloth, wrappers bound in. $25.00 24-36. BONAPARTE, Charles Lucian. A Geographical and Comparative List of
the Birds of Europe and North America. London: John Van Voorst, 1838. 67
pp. plus advertisements. Ex-library, with call number on cover, but a very good
copy in original cloth. $400.00
24-37. BORRER, William. The Birds of Sussex. London: R.H. Porter, 1891. Six hand-colored lithographs after J.G. KEULEMANS. Folding colored map. 385 pp. Bound in blue cloth. $275.00 24-38. BOYNTON, Mary Fuertes. Louis Agassiz Fuertes: His Life Briefly Told and his Correspondence. Oxford University Press, 1956. B&W illustrations. 317 pp. $30.00 24-39. BRABOURNE, Lord and Charles CHUBB. The Birds of South America. Volume I: A List of the Birds of South America. London: R.H. Porter, 1912. Colored map. 504 pp. Only volume published. Black buckram binding with call number on spine. $120.00 24-40. BREWSTER, William. The Birds of the Cambridge Region of Massachusetts. Cambridge: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1906. Folding map. 426 pp. Original green cloth. Covers worn, starting at front hinge. Extensive pencilled notations of sightings by previous owner. Typed Mount Auburn checklist (1940) laid in. $45.00 24-41. BROWN, Jerram L. Helping and Communal Breeding in Birds. Princeton, 1987. 62 figures. 352 pp. Paper. $10.00 24-42. BROWN, Leslie and Dean AMADON. Eagles, Hawks and Falcons of the World. Seacaucus: Wellfleet, 1989. The two-volumes-in-one reprint of the classic work on diurnal birds of prey first published by Country Life in 1968. 945 pp. Dust jacket. As new. $95.00 24-43. BUECHNER, Helmut K. and Jimmie H. BUECHNER, Editors. The Avifauna of Northern Latin America: A Symposium Held at the Smithsonian Institution 13-15 April 1966. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology No. 26, 1970. 119 pp. $22.50 24-44. BULLER, Walter Lawry. A History of the Birds of New Zealand. This edition, Buller's Birds of New Zealand, edited and revised by E.G. TURBOTT. Honolulu: East-West Center Press, 1967. Forty-two tipped-in color plates by J.G. KEULEMANS from the second edition, 1888. 261 pp. Leather spine over cloth boards, marbled end papers. Dust jacket. Small folio. $55.00 24-45. BURMEISTER, Hermann. Systematische Uebersicht der Thiere
Brasiliens, welche während einer Reise durch die Provinzen von Rio de
Janeiro und Minas geraës gesammelt oder beobachtet. Berlin: Georg
Reimer, 1856. Bogel (Aves), Zweiter Thiel (526 pp.) and Dritter Thiel (466
pp.). Volume 2: Birds Part 1 and Volume 3: Birds Part 2. Volume 1, published
separately in 1854 and not included in this set, dealt with mammals. Bound in
black buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Some foxing in both volumes.
$250.00
24-46. BUTLER, Arthur G. Foreign Finches in Captivity. London: Brumby and Clark Ltd, 1899. Second edition. 60 color chromolithographs by F.W. FROHAWK. Quarter leather over cloth boards. Corners bumped, edges rubbed. $275.00 24-47. CHAPMAN, Frank M. Bird Studies with a Camera. With Introductory Chapters on the Outfit and Methods of the Bird Photographer. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. Over 100 b&w photos from nature by the author. 218 pp. Colored decorative pictorial cover. $25.00 24-48. CHAPMAN, Frank M. Autobiography of a Bird-Lover. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1933. With b&w photos by the author and drawings and color plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. 420 pp. $25.00 24-49. CHERRIE, George K. Notes on Costa Rican Birds. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891. From the Proceedings of the USNM Vol. XIV, pages 517-537. Original wrappers, Smithsonian library stamp on cover. $15.00 24-50. CHUBB, Charles. The Birds of British Guiana: Based on the
Collection of Frederick Vavasour MCCONNELL. London: Bernard Quaritich. Volume
I: 1916, 528 pp. Volume II: 1921, 615 pp. Twenty color plates and text figures
by H. GRÖNVOLD. B&W photographs, large folding map. Original light
blue wrappers. Copy No. 127 of an edition of 250 copies. $1,400.00
24-51. CLANCEY, P.A. A Handlist of the Birds of Southern Moç ambique. Lourenço Marques: Institute de Investigaçao Cientifica de Moçambique, 1971. Printing limited to 300 copies. Color plates by the author. Original wrappers bound in red buckram. Two parts in one volume: Non-Passeriformes and Passeriformes. Presentation copy, signed by the author. $250.00 CORNELL LABORATORY OF ORNITHOLOGY24-52. The Living Bird: Eighth Annual, 1969. Color plates and b&w illustrations. Articles include "What is a Tanager?" 260 pp. Paper. $10.00 24-53. The Living Bird: Fourteenth Annual, 1975. Color plates and b&w illustrations. Articles include "Biology of Harris' Hawk in Arizona." 314 pp. Paper. $12.50 24-54. The Living Bird: Eighteenth Annual, 1979-1980. Color and b&w illustrations. Articles include "A Review of the Kingfishers." 219 pp. Paper. $10.00 Catalogue of the Birds of the Americas and Adjacent IslandsCharles Barney CORY - Charles Edward HELLMAYR - Henry Boardman CONOVER
24-55. Part I, No. 1. Rheidae, Tinimidae, Cracidae, Tetraonidae, Phasianidae, Numididae, Meleagrididae, Opisthocomidae, Gruidae, Aramidae, Psophiidae, Rallidae, Heliornithidae, Eurypygidae, Cariamidae, Columbidae. Publication 514. 1942. 636 pp. $50.00 24-56. Part I, No. 2. Sphenisciformes, Gaviiformes, Colymbiformes, Procellariformes, Pelicaniformes, Ciconiiformes, Anseriformes. Publication 615. 1948. 434 pp. $40.00 24-57. Part I, No. 3. Charadriiformes. Publication 616. 1948. 383 pp. $40.00 24-58. Part I, No. 4. Falconiformes. Publication 634. 1949. 358 pp. The last part to be published. $60.00 24-59. Part II, No. 1. Strigiformes, Psittaciformes, Coraciiformes (Including Trochilidae). Publication 197. 1918. Color frontis. 315 pp. The first installment to be published. Chipped spine. $50.00 24-60. Part II, No. 2. Trogones, Coccyges, Scansores, Piciformes. Publication 203. 1919. Color frontis. 607 pp. Front wrapper detached, spine peeling. $50.00 24-61. Part III. Pteroptochidae, Conopophagidae, Formicariidae. Publication 223. 1924. Color frontis. 369 pp. Head of spine chipped. $50.00 24-62. Part V. Tyrannidae. Publication 242. 1927. 517 pp. $60.00 24-63. Part VI. Osyruncidae, Pipridae, Cotingidae, Rupicolidae, Phytotomidae. Publication 266. 1929. 258 pp. $40.00 24-64. Part XI. Ploceidae, Catamblyrhynchidae, Fringillidae. Publication 430. 1938. 662 pp. Front wrapper detached. $70.00 24-65. DARLING, F. Fraser. A Naturalist on Rona: Essays of a Biologist in Isolation. Oxford University Press, 1939. Second printing. Folding map. 137 pp. Dust jacket. $10.00 24-66. DE KAY, James E. Zoology of New York or the New-York Fauna, Part II. Birds. Albany, 1844. 141 hand colored lithographs by J.W. Hill (only 300 copies were issued with colored plates of which this is one). Covers detached from text block. Binding broken in several places. English names written on plates, a few of which are frayed on the edges, others have coloring spots and drawing. A poor copy of a scarce work. $395.00 24-67. DELACOUR, Jean and Dean AMADON. Curassows and Related Birds. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1973. Paintings by Albert Earl GILBERT, George Miksch SUTTON, and David REID-HENRY. Distribution maps. 247 pp. First edition of the definitive work on the Cracidae. Occasional foxing, dust jacket with a few tears. $125.00 24-68. DEMENT'EV, G.P., N.A. GLADKOV, et al. Birds of the Soviet Union
. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1966-1970.
Originally published in Russian, six volumes, 1951-1954. Drawings and maps
throughout. The complete set in original gray wrappers. $400.00
24-69. DIXON, Charles. Our Rarer Birds: Being Studies in Ornithology and Oology. Richard Bentley & Sons (Macmillan & Co), 1888. Twenty illustrations by Charles WHYMPER and a frontispiece by J.G. KEULEMANS. 373 pp. Blue cloth with gilt decoration on cover and lettering on spine. Most pages uncut. Shelf wear. $25.00 24-70. DWIGHT, Jonathan, Jr. The Ipswich Sparrow (Ammodramus princeps Maynard) and its Summer Home. Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1895. Memoir No. II. Color frontis by William STONE. Original cloth, call number. $45.00 24-71. ECKSTORM, Fannie Hardy. The Bird Book. Boston: D. C. Heath & Co. 1901. 276 pp. Presentation copy from the father of the author. Shelf wear. $25.00 24-72. ERRINGTON, Paul L. and F.N. HAMERSTROM, Jr. The Northern Bob- White's Winter Territory. Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts Research Bulletin 201, 1936. pp. 301-443 pp. Original wrappers. $15.00 24-73. EVANS, A.H., Editor. Turner on Birds: A Short and Succinct History of the Principal Birds Noticed by Pliny and Aristotle, First Published by Doctor William Turner, 1544. Cambridge University Press, 1903. 223 pp. Ex-library, call numbers on spine. Broken. $85.00 24-74. FARNER, Donald S. The Birds of Crater Lake National Park. Lawrence: University of Kansas Press, 1952. Map. 187 pp. Paper. $10.00 24-75. FISHER, A.K. The Hawks and Owls of the United States in Their
Relation to Agriculture. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1893. USDA
- Division of Ornithology and Mammalogy, Bulletin No. 3. 210 pp. 26
chromolithographic plates by brothers J.L. and R. RIDGWAY. $195.00
24-76. FORBUSH, Edward Howe. Birds of Massachusetts and Other New
England States. Massachusetts Department of Agriculture, 1925-1929. Three
volumes. Color plates by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. All first printings with the
usual shelf wear. $165.00
24-77. FRIEDMANN, Herbert. The Cowbirds: A Study in the Biology of Social Parasitism. Springfield: Charles Thomas, 1929. 421 pp. $40.00 24-78. GILLIARD, E. Thomas. Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds. Garden City: Natural History Press for the American Museum of Natural History, 1969. 485 pp. B&W and color photos and illustrations. In torn and tape- repaired dust jacket. $65.00 24-79. GOELDI, Emilio A. Album de Aves Amazonicas. Para: Museu
Paraense de Historia Natural e Ethnographia, 1900-1906. A set of three
portfolios containing 48 color plates by Ernesto LOHSE. Plates accompanied by
text of testimonials, key to plates, and index. The portfolios containing the
plates are falling apart, but the plates with tissue guards are fine.
$450.00
24-80. GOODALL, J.D., A.W. JOHNSON, and Dr. R.A. PHILLIPPI B. Las Aves de Chile: Su Conocimiento y Sus Costumbres. Buenos Aires: Platt Establecimientos Gráficos. Tomo Primero, 1946. Tomo Segundo, 1951. Supplemento, 1957. Segundo Supplemento, 1964. Set of two hardcover volumes plus two paperback supplements. All in Spanish. $165.00 24-81. GOODWIN, Derek. Pigeons and Doves of the World. London: The British Museum (Natural History), 1970. Cornell edition, 1977. Second edition. Illustrations by Robert GILMOR. Range maps. 446 pp. Dust jacket. $55.00 24-82. GOULD, John. A Monograph of the Trogonidae, or Family of Trogons
. Second Edition. London: By the author, 1858. Part I only, containing 13
hand colored lithographs by GOULD and H.C. RICHTER. The second edition replaced
a work first published in 1938 and is considered a new work as the text was
rewritten and the plates redrawn. In original stiff wrappers. The species
depicted are listed below with the scientific name given by Gould followed by
the current English name. The complete work contained in four parts included 47
plates. Backgrounds of tropical flora enhance these exquisite plates.
$10,000.00
24-83. GOULD, Patrick J., Douglas J. FORSELL. Techniques for Shipboard Surveys of Marine Birds. Washington: Fish and Wildlife Technical Report No. 25, 1989. Shipboard and small boat techniques used by the USF&WS in Alaska to survey marine birds at sea. 22 pp. $10.00 24-84. GROSS, Alfred O. The Heath Hen. Boston: Memoirs of the
Boston Society of Natural History, Volume 6, Number 4, pp. 491-588, 1928. Color
frontispiece by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. Eleven plates from original b&w
photographs. Bound in green buckram. $160.00
24-85. GYLDENSTOLPE, Nils. The Bird Fauna of Rio Juruá in Western Brazil. Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapsakademiens Handlingar, Band 22, No. 3. Stockholm: Almquist & Wiksells, 1945. Folding map. 338 pp. Scarce. Uncut pages in stiff, homemade wrappers. Scarce. $175.00 24-86. HANCOCK, James and James KUSHLAN. The Herons Handbook. London: Croom Helm, 1984. Paintings by Robert GILLMOR & Peter HAYMAN. 288 pp. As new in dust jacket. $25.00 24-87. HELLMAYR, Charles E. The Birds of Chile. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1932. Zoological series, Volume XIX, Publication 308. 472 pp. Bound in black buckram, wrappers bound in. $135.00 24-88. HICKEY, Joseph J., Editor. Peregrine Falcon Populations: Their Biology and Decline. University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. 596 pp. Ex- library. $65.00 Proceedings of an international conference sponsored by the University of Wisconsin in 1965. 24-89. HOCHBAUM, H. Albert. The Canvasback on a Prairie Marsh. Washington: American Wildlife Institute, 1944. First edition. 201 pp. Water damage to plates and index. Text fine. $10.00 24-90. HOFFMAN, W.J. Annotated List of the Birds of Nevada. Bulletin of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, Volume VI, Number 2, pp. 203-256, 1881. Map. Disbound in mylar binder. $15.00 24-91. HOWE, Reginald Heber, Jr. and Edward STURTEVANT. The Birds of Rhode Island. np, 1899. 111 pp. An annotated list of the species. Original dark green cloth. Including the Supplement (ex-library), 1903. 24 pp. $40.00 24-92. HOWELL, Arthur H. Birds of Alabama. Montgomery: Department of Game and Fisheries of Alabama, 1924. First edition. 384 pp. Green buckram. $35.00 24-93. HUTSON, H.P.W. The Ornithologists' Guide: Especially for Overseas . London: British Ornithologists' Union, 1956. B&W illustrations. 275 pp. Shelf wear, faded spine. $10.00 24-94. HYYTIÄ, K., E. KELLOMÄKI, and J. KOISTINEN. Suomen Lintuatlas. Helsinki: Lintutieto Oy, 1983. Breeding Bird Atlas of Finland. 520 pp. Dust jacket. $60.00 24-95. JACKSON, Sir Frederick J. Notes on the Game Birds of Kenya and Uganda. (Including the Sand-grouse, Pigeons, Snipe, Bustards, Geese, and Ducks. London: Williams & Norgate, Ltd., 1926. First edition. Color plates. 258 pp. Shelf wear and bumped corners, but a tight copy. $75.00 JARDINE, Sir William. The Naturalist's Library: Ornithology.Later printings of volumes first published 1833-1843. Listed below by volume number in the ornithology series with principal author and name of the naturalist whose biography is included. Each volume includes the number of hand-colored plates indicated plus vignettes and portraits. Bound in decorated red cloth, wear to head and tail of spines. 24-96. Volume I. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part I. William Jardine. London: W.H. Allen. Memoir of Sir Robert Sibbald. 34 color plates. $195.00 24-97. Volume II. Birds of Great Britain and Ireland. Part II. William Jardine. London: Henry G. Bohn. Memoir of William Smellie. 30 color plates (27 birds, 3 eggs). $175.00 24-98. Volume VI. Humming Birds. Part I. William Jardine. Memoir of Linnaeus. 16 color plates. And Volume VII. Humming Birds. Part II. William Jardine. Memoir of Thomas Pennant. 30 color plates. London: Henry G. Bohn. Both parts. $495.00 24-99. [Volume III] A General History of Humming-birds or the Trochilidae. W.C.L. Martin. London: Henry G. Bohn. 16 color plates. This volume was not originally as part of the ornithology series though the binding is identical. First published in 1852, this little work supplemented the above volumes by Jardine and is composed of a general discussion of hummingbirds and their habits with descriptions of new species. $295.00 24-100. Volume IX. Pigeons. Prideaux John Selby. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars. Memoir of Pliny. 30 color plates. Backstrip detached on one side. $195.00 24-101. Volume X. Parrots. Prideaux John Selby. London. Henry G. Bohn. Memoir of Thomas Bewick. 30 color plates. $245.00 24-102. Volume XI. Birds of Western Africa. Part I. W. Swainson. Memoir of Bruce. 34 color plates. And Volume XII. Birds of Western Africa. Part II. W. Swainson. Memoir of le Vaillant. 32 color plates. London: Henry G. Bohn. Both parts. $395.00 24-103. Volume XIII. Flycatchers. W. Swainson. London. Henry G. Bohn. Memoir of Baron Haller. 31 color plates. $195.00 24-104. JENSEN, Jrrn Vestergaard and Jens KIRKEBY. The Birds of Gambia: An Annotated Check-list and Guide to Localities in The Gambia. Crhus: Aros Nature Guides, 1980. 284 pp. Paper. $10.00 24-105. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Handbook of Waterfowl Behavior. Cornell University Press, 1965. Black & white illustrations. 378 pp. $40.00 24-106. JONSSON, Lars. Birds of Europe with North Africa and the Middle
East. Princeton, 1993. 559 pp. As New in dust jacket. $65.00
24-107. JONSSON, Lars. Birds of the Mediterranean and Alps. London: Croom Helm, 1982. Edited by Iain Robertson and Mark Beaman. Translated from the Swedish, last in the series of five books which cover all the bird species regularly nesting or occurring in Europe. 160 pp. $25.00 24-108. JUDD, Wilbur Webster. The Birds of Albany County. 1907. A Catalogue of the Species Recorded in this Vicinity, with Notes on Their Lives and Habits, and Brief Field-marks for Aid in Identification. First Edition, limited to 300 copies, numbered and signed by the author. Shelf-wear, bumped corners. $45.00 24-109. KENDEIGH, S. Charles. Territorial and Mating Behavior of the House Wren. University of Illinois, 1941. Illinois Biological Monographs, Volume XVIII, No. 3. 120 pp. Original wrappers. Together with reprint from The American Naturalist (1928) on the "Development of Temperature Control in Nestling House Wrens" by KENDEIGH and S. Prentiss BALDWIN. $25.00 24-110. KNOWLER, Donald. The Falconer of Central Park. New York: Bantam, 1984. 179 pp. Paperback with dust jacket. $5.00 24-111. KOEPCKE, Maria L. The Birds of the Department of Lima, Peru. Wynnewood: Livingston Publishing, 1970. 144 pp. Dust jacket. $19.50 24-112. KOEPCKE, Maria L. Las Aves del Departamento de Lima. Lima, Peru, 1964. First edition. Black & white illustrations by the author. 128 pp. Very good hardcover in badly chipped and worn dust jacket. $20.00 24-113. KOSKIMIES, Pertti and Risto A. VÄISÄNEN. Monitoring Bird Populations: A Manual of Methods Applied in Finland. Finnish Museum of Natural History, 1991. Previous owner's name on half-title. 143 pp. Paper. $35.00 24-114. KURODA, Nagamichi. Birds of the Island of Java. Tokyo: By the author. Volume I, 1933: 14 color plates and one folding map; Volume II, 1936: 20 color plates and one folding map. Half burgundy cloth over boards. Original plain dust wrappers with spine labels. Small folio. A fine set of a scarce work on the avifauna of this most populous island of Indonesia. $4,500.00 24-115. LANSDOWNE, J. Fenwick. Birds of the West Coast. M.F. Feheley Publishers, 1976. Deluxe Limited Edition, signed and numbered by J. Fenwick Lansdowne on a tipped in limitation page. Volume One - 263/300. Volume Two - 257/300. Includes original lithographs signed by the artist: Varied Thrush in Volume One and American Avocet in Volume Two. Drawings, text, and paintings (101 color plates) by Lansdowne. Bound in full leather in individual linen slipcases. 175 pp. and 167 pp. $750.00 24-116. LEBRETON, J.D. Mathematical Modelling of the Management of Bird Populations. Commission of the European Communities; Environmental Research Programme, [N.D.] 93 pp. Paper. $10.00 24-117. LOCKLEY, R.M. Puffins. London: J.M. Dent, 1953. 186 pp. DJ. $25.00 24-118. LOCKLEY, R.M. Shearwaters. New York: Devin-Adair, 1947. Black & white photos and illustrations. 238 pp. Dust jacket. $12.00 24-119. LONG, John L. Introduced Birds of the World: The worldwide history, distribution and influence of birds introduced to new environments. New York: Universe Books, 1981. Range maps, b&w illustrations by Susan Tingay. 528 pp. Dust jacket $35.00 24-120. LUGER, Harriet M. Bird of the Farallons. Young Scott Books, 1971. 61 pp. Dust jacket. $5.00 24-121. MACKWORTH-PRAED, C.W. and the late Captain C.H.B. GRANT. African Handbook of Birds, Series Two: Birds of the Southern Third of Africa. London: Longman. Volume I - 1962 (second impression-1969), 688 pp.; Volume II - 1963 747 pp. Cover stain on Volume I. Both volumes $60.00 24-122. MACLEAN, Gordon Lindsay. Ducks of Sub-Saharan Africa. Randburg: Acorn Books, 1986. Subscriber's edition, limited to 2500 copies, of which this is No. 1504. Illustrations by Gail DARROL. Folio. Fine in dust jacket. $200.00 24-123. MAKATSCH, Wolfgang. Die Vogelwelt Macdoniens. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1950. Folding maps. Illustrated with color plates and b&w photos. 452 pp. Orange cloth, clean and bright. One corner bumped, one corner rubbed. $195.00 24-124. MANNING, T.H., E.O. HÖHN, and A.H. MACPHERSON. The Birds of Banks Island. National Museum of Canada, Bulletin No. 143, 1956. Black & white photographic plates. Original wrappers. $25.00 24-125. MARCHAM, Frederick George. Louis Agassiz Fuertes & the Singular Beauty of Birds. New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First edition. Sixty color plates of some of FUERTES' best work. Folio. 220 pp. Spots on dust jacket. $95.00 24-126. MAYNARD, C.J. The Naturalist's Guide in Collecting and Preserving Objects of Natural History. With a complete catalogue of the birds of Eastern Massachusetts. Revised edition. Boston: Cassino & Co., 1883. Two hand colored plates. 204 pp. Front hinge starting. A few pages torn. $85.00 24-127. MCGREGOR, Richard C. Index to the Genera of Birds. Manila:
Bureau of Printing, 1920. 185 pp. Worn and fragile original wrappers. $60.00
24-128. MCLEOD, W.M., D.M. TROTTER, and J.W. LUMB. Avian Anatomy. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, 1964. Reproduced by photooffset from the author's composition. A textbook and dissection guide to be used in a systematic study of the anatomy of the chicken. Illustrated. 143 pp. Curious non-authorial inscription. $45.00 24-129. MCNICHOLL, Martin K. Manitoba Bird Studies: A Bibliography of Manitoba Ornithology. Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba Department of Mines Resources and Environmental Management, 1975. 146 pp. Paper. $20.00 24-130. MENDALL, Howard L. And Clarence M. ALDOUS. The Ecology and Management of the American Woodcock. Orono: Maine Cooperative Wildlife Research Unit, 1943. B&W photos, map. 201 pp. Original wrappers. $15.00 24-131. MONK, J.F., Editor. Avian Systematics and Taxonomy: Centenary Volume. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club, Volume 112A, 1992. 311 pp. A series of papers on important questions of taxonomy. $30.00 24-132. MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. Six Volumes.
London: Groombridge & Sons. Dates on individual volumes range from
1853-1865. 358 hand-colored wood engraved plates. Royal octavo. Half-leather
binding with marbled edges and endpapers. The first edition appeared in
1851-57, in monthly parts. Most of these volumes are later printings of the
first edition. Shelf-wear and some scuffing to leather binding. Front board of
Volume I skillfully re-attached. Plates bright. $950.00
24-133. MÜLLER-SCHWARZE, Dietland. The Behavior of Penguins Adapted to Ice and Tropics. State University of New York Press, 1984. Black & white photos. 193 pp. Paper. $15.00 24-134. MURPHY, Robert Cushman. Birds Islands of Peru: The Record of a Sojourn on the West Coast. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. B&W photographs by the Author. 362 pp. Bumped corners. $65.00 24-135. MURPHY, Robert Cushman. Oceanic Birds of South America. New York: Macmillan/American Museum of Natural History, 1936. Two volumes. Trade edition. Color plates from the paintings of F.L. JAQUES. Photographs, maps, and other drawings. A very good set in a worn slipcase. $105.00 24-136. MURRAY, Joseph James. The Birds of Rockbridge County, Virginia . Virginia Avifauna no.1. Virginia Society of Ornithology, 1957. Wrappers. $5.00 24-137. MURTON, R.K. and E.N. WRIGHT, Editors. The Problems of Birds as Pests. Academic Press, 1968. Institute of Biology Symposia Number 17. 254 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00 24-138. NERO, Robert W. The Great Gray Owl: Phantom of the Northern Forest. Smithsonian, 1980. Photographs by Robert R. TAYLOR. 167 pp. DJ. $15.00 24-139. NEWTON, Alfred. A Dictionary of Birds. London: Adam &
Charles Black, 1896. 1,088 pp. Assisted by Hans GADOW. Green cloth, wear to
head and tail of spine. $90.00
24-140. NICE, Margaret Morse. Studies in the Life History of the Song Sparrow. New York: Transactions of the Linnaen Society, 1937 and 1943. Two volumes. 246 pp. and 328 pp. Bound in red buckram. $60.00 24-141. NOBLE, G.K. The Resident Birds of Guadeloupe. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1916. Bulletin Volume LX, No. 10. Pp. 359-396. Original wrappers, untrimmed pages. $10.00 24-142. [NUTTALL] The Fiftieth Anniversary of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, December, 1923. Cambridge, MA: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1924. A record of the speeches given at a special meeting in commemoration of the fiftieth anniversary of the club, including the keynote address, "The Ornithology of Today and Tomorrow" by Dr. Witmer STONE. [28 pp.] $40.00 24-143. OBERHOLSER, Harry C. The Bird Life of Texas. Austin: University of Texas, 1974. Edited, with distribution maps and additional material, by Edgar B. KINCAID, Jr. Two volumes. Thirty-five full-page color plates from paintings by Louis Agassiz FUERTES as well as many b&w illustrations. A very nice set in a tape-repaired slipcase. $225.00 24-144. OBERHOLSER, Harry C. A Preliminary List of the Birds of Wayne County, Ohio. Bulletin of the Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station. Technical Series Volume 1, No. 4, Article XXIV, 1896. Pp. 243-353. Lacking front wrapper. $15.00 24-145. OGILVIE-GRANT, W.R. A Hand-Book to the Game-Birds. London:
Lloyd's Natural History under the editorship of R. Bowdler SHARPE. Volume I,
1896 and Volume II, 1897. 48 chromolithographs. Hinges starting. $150.00
24-146. ORIANS, Gordon H. Blackbirds of the Americas. Washington, 1985. Drawings by Tony ANGELL. 163 pp. Dust jacket. $17.50 24-147. PETERS, Harold S. and Thomas D. BURLEIGH. The Birds of
Newfoundland. St. John's: Department of Natural Resources, Province of
Newfoundland, 1951. Illustrated by Roger Tory PETERSON. 431 pp. Worn dust
jacket. $65.00
ROGER TORY PETERSON 24-148. PETERSON, Roger Tory. The Bird Watcher's Anthology. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957. First edition, limited to 750 copies, of which this is number 588, on all rag paper, signed by Peterson. A fine copy in slipcase, no dust jacket as issued. Non-authorial inscription on verso of limitation page. $175.00 24-149. PETERSON, Roger Tory. The Field Guide Art of Roger Tory Peterson . Two Volume Set: Eastern Birds and Western Birds. Easton Press, 1990. First Edition. Full leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Featuring more than 250 full-color images and a special introduction by R.T. Peterson. Satin endpapers and ribbon bookmark. Signed by Roger Tory Peterson in Volume 1. $395.00 24-150. PETERSON, Roger Tory. A Field Guide to the Birds: Giving Field Marks of All Species Found in Eastern North America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. First edition, second printing. 167 pp. A bright copy with shelf wear. Dated "Spring 1934" by original owner. $400.00 Peterson's contribution to bird watching and conservation is unmatched. 24-151. PITELKA, Frank A. Speciation and Ecologic Distribution in American Jays of the Genus Aphelocoma. Berkeley: UC Publications in Zoology, Vol 50, No 3, 1951. pp. 195-464. Black & white photographic plates, color frontis. by George Miksch SUTTON. Later buckram binding. $50.00 24-152. PLESKE, Theodore. Birds of the Eurasian Tundra. Boston:
Memoirs of the Boston Society of Natural History, Vol 6, No 3, pp. 109-485,
1928. Twenty-three plates (five in color). Quarto. Bound in green buckram.
$200.00
24-153. REYNOLDS, Richard T., et al. Management Recommendations for the Northern Goshawk in the Southwestern United States. USDA Forest Service, 1992. 90 pp. Paper. $10.00 24-154. RICHARDSON, John and William SWAINSON. Fauna Boreali-Americana, or the Zoology of the Northern Parts of British America. Part First: Containing the Quadrupeds. Part Second: The Birds. New York: Arno Press, 1974. Two volumes, 300 pp. and 523 pp. Part Second: the Birds, under the principal authorship of William Swainson. Reprint of the 1829 original. Illustrations reproduced in black and white. Red cloth. $105.00 24-155. RIDGWAY, Robert and Herbert FRIEDMANN. The Birds of North and
Middle America: A Descriptive Catalog. Washington: United States National
Museum, Bulletin 50, 1901-1950. Eleven volumes bound in burgundy grained cloth
with gold lettering. $395.00
24-156. ROBERTS, Thomas S. A Manual for the Identification of The Birds of Minnesota and Neighboring States. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1974 (1955). Revised Edition. Black & white illustrations in the text. 738 pp. Paper. $10.00 24-157. ROBINSON, H.C. and Frederick N. CHASEN. The Birds of the Malay Peninsula: A General Account of the Birds Inhabiting the Region, from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the Adjacent Islands. Volumes I - IV. London: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1927-1939. Together with Volume V: Conclusion, and Survey of Every Species, by Lord MEDWAY and David R. WELLS, 1976. 125 plates by H. GRÖNVOLD. TEG. All volumes in original cloth with dust jackets, considerable wear to jackets of volumes I and II. Rodent nibble on cover edges of Volumes III and IV. Five volumes. $1500.00 Robinson died in 1929, and the work was continued by his successor, Chasen, who lost his life during the fall of Singapore in 1942. The manuscript for Volume V and the plates were presumed to have been lost. But in 1964, both plates and text were discovered in the British Museum (Natural History,) and formed the basis for the concluding volume. It is especially difficult to find a complete set of this important regional avifauna. 24-158. ROBINSON, Jane W. A Birder's Guide to Japan. Ibis, 1987. Maps. 358 pp. Paper. $15.00 24-159. RUTGERS, A. and K.A. NORRIS. Encyclopaedia of Aviculture, Volume 1. London: Blandford Press, 1970. Full page color plates, black and white photographs, and illustrations in text. This volume contains introductory articles and describes 70 species. 350 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00 24-160. RUTGERS, A. and K.A. NORRIS. Encyclopaedia of Aviculture, Volume 2. London: Blandford Press, 1972. This volume is largely devoted to Psittaciformes (Parrots) and also includes Cuculiformes, Strigiformes, Caprimulgiformes, and Apodiformes (Hummingbirds and Swifts). Over 174 species illustrated in color. 307 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00 24-161. SAGE, John Hall and Louis Bennett BISHOP. The Birds of Connecticut. Hartford: State Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin No. 20, 1913. 370 pp. Chipped original wrappers. $25.00 24-162. SALOMONSEN, Finn. Moults and Sequence of Plumages in the Rock Ptarmigan (Lagopus Mutus (Montin)). Copenhagen: P. Haase & Son, 1939. With a Danish Summary. Signed presentation copy from the author to James C. Greenway. Original wrappers, soiled, tail of spine chipped. $50.00 24-163. SAUNDERS, David. A Guide to the Birds of Wales. London: Constable & Co, 1974. Black & white photos, maps. Includes a checklist. 341 pp. Dust jacket. $15.00 24-164. SCHLEGEL, H. and A.H. VERSTER DE WULVERHORST. Falcons: Facsimiles of Plates in Traite de Fauconnerie. New York: Johnson Reprint Co., 1979. Twelve color plates of raptors by Joseph WOLF, two color plates of falconry equipment, and the frontispiece and tableaux from the rare original edition, 1844-1853. Plates measure approximately 20"x27" and are on heavy paper suitable for framing. Included is an essay on the work by Gavin BRIDSON. Portfolio edition. $500.00 24-165. SCHORGER, A.W. The Wild Turkey. University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. First edition. B&W photos and drawings. 625 pp. An ex-library (officially withdrawn) copy in dust jacket. $100.00 24-166. SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. Birds. San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, 1980. 25 illustrated articles about birds first published in the magazine, 1952-1979. With an introduction by Barry W. WILSON. 276 pp. Paper. $15.00 24-167. SHARPE, R. Bowdler. A Hand-Book to the Birds of Great Britain. Lloyd's Natural History. London: Edward Lloyd, Ltd, 1896-1897. Four volumes. 124 color plates. Volumes I and II cracked at front hinge. Original cloth. $95.00 24-168. SHUFELDT, Dr. R. W. Osteology of Birds. Albany: University of The State of New York, 1909. New York State Museum Bulletin 130, Education Department Bulletin No. 447. Black & white illustrations throughout text; 16 black & white plates. Includes bibliography and index. Original self wrappers, tape on head and tail of spine. Interior and exterior clean and bright. $75.00 24-169. SKUTCH, Alexander. A Birdwatcher's Adventures in Tropical America. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1977. Illustrated by Dana GARDNER. 327 pp. Very good in chipped dust jacket. $30.00 24-170. SKUTCH, Alexander F. Nature Through Tropical Windows. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. B&W illustrations by Dana GARDNER. 374 pp. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00 24-171. SLUD, Paul. The Birds of Finca "La Selva," Costa Rica: A Tropical Wet Forest Locality. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 1960. Volume 121, Article 2, pp. 49-148. 18 plates of b&w photographs. Large folding map. Call number taped to spine. Some wear to corners. Original blue wrappers. $35.00 24-172. SLUD, Paul. The Birds of Hacienda Palo Verde, Guanacaste, Costa Rica. Washington: Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Number 292, 1980. 92 pp. Maps. B&W photographs. Paper. $10.00 24-173. SLUD, Paul. Geographic and Climatic Relationships of Avifaunas with Special Reference to Comparative Distribution in the Neotropics. Washington: Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Number 212, 1976. 149 pp. Paper. $15.00 24-174. SMITH, Neal Griffith. Evolution of Some Arctic Gulls (Larus): An Experimental Study of Isolating Mechanisms. AOU: Ornithological Monographs No. 4, 1966. 99 pp. Original blue wrappers. $25.00 24-175. SMITHE, Frank B. The Birds of Tikal. New York: Natural History Press (AMNH), 1966. Illustrated with 31 color plates of birds by H. Wayne TRIMM. Folding map, 351 pp. Shelf wear, covers lightly soiled. $15.00 24-176. SNOW, David. The Cotingas: Bellbirds, Umbrellabirds and their Allies. British Museum (Natural History) / Oxford University Press, 1982. Color plates by Martin WOODCOCK. 203 pp. Bumped corners. DJ. $95.00 24-177. STEVENSON, Henry. The Birds of Norfolk, with Remarks on their Habits, Migration, and Local Distribution. London: Jon Van Voorst, 1886-1890. First edition. Three volumes. Volume I (1866). Volume II (1870). Volume III (1890) continued by Thomas Southwell and published by Gurney & Jackson, successors to Mr. Van Voorst. Five colored plates by J. Smit and J.Wolf. Four monochromatic views plus portrait of Stevenson in Volume III. A very nice set in original stamped green cloth. Shelf-wear and lightly bumped corners. $495.00 24-178. STOCKELBACH, Lavonia. The Birds of Shakespeare. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., [ND]. Second edition. Tipped-in color plates by the author. 119 pp. Blue cloth. Cocked. Corners and edges rubbed. Presentation card signed by the author laid in. $35.00 24-179. SUMNER, E. Lowell, Jr. A Life History Study of the California Quail, with Recommendations for Conservation and Management. Reprint from California Fish and Game, Volume 21, Nos. 3 and 4, 1935. Pp. 167-256 and 277-342. Black & white photos and illustrations. Original wrappers. $12.00 24-180. SUTTON, George Miksch. Mexican Birds: First Impressions. University of Oklahoma Press, 1951. Illustrated with water-colors and pen- and-ink drawings by the author. 282 pp. Inscribed copy in worn dust jacket. $105.00 24-181. SUTTON, George Miksch. Oklahoma Birds: Their Ecology and Distribution with Comment on the Avifauna of the Southern Great Plains. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Color frontis and pen and ink drawings by the author. 674 pp. Rubbed dust jacket. $65.00 24-182. SVÄRDSON, Gunnar and DURANGO, Sigfrid. Svenska Djur:
Fåglarna. Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag,
1959. In Swedish. Color and b&w photos and illustrations. 655 pp. Imitation
half-leather over decorated boards. TEG. $75.00
24-183. SWANN, H. Kirke. Two Ornithologists on the Lower Danube: Being a Record of a Journey to the Dobrogea and the Danube Delta with a Systematic List of the Birds Observed. London: Weldon & Wesley, Ltd., 1925. Illustrated with b&w photos. 67 pp. Spine faded, head and tail of spine worn. $20.00 24-184. TRUE, Dan. Flying Free. Dodd, Mead, & Co, 1984. 163 pp. Price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on title page. $7.50 24-185. TURBOTT, E.G., Editor. Buller's Birds of New Zealand. A History of the Birds of New Zealand by Sir Walter Lawry Buller. Honolulu: East- West Center Press, 1967. Tipped-in color plates by J.G. KEULEMANS from the second edition, 1888. 261 pp. Dust jacket. Folio. $45.00 24-186. VERNER, Jared and Mary F. WILLSON. Mating Systems, Sexual Dimorphism, and the Role of Male North American Passerine Birds in the Nesting Cycle. American Ornithologists' Union, 1969. Ornithological Monographs No. 9. Previous owner's name on front cover. Wraps. $20.00 24-187. VOLSOE, Helge. The Breeding Birds of the Canary Islands. I. Introduction and Synopsis of the Species. Offprint from Vidensk. Medd. fra Dansk Naturh. Foren., Band 113, 1951. 153 pp. Original wrappers, chipped and worn, spine taped. $45.00 24-188. ZIMMER, John T. Studies of Peruvian Birds: Nos. I-66. New
York: American Museum of Natural History, American Museum Novitates,
1931-1955. Approx. 1,650 pp. Bound in three volumes with front material
included. $395.00
|