![]() |
||||||
|
READ THIS FIRST: The following offerings represent a selection of the rare and out-of-print titles in our inventory AT THIS TIME THIS CATALOG WENT TO PRESS (SEPTEMBER 2005). These titles are out of print, and most are one-of-a-kind, so availability is variable. While most of these items have been sold, our active buying means there are additions to our shelves weekly. Books are clothbound and in very good condition unless noted otherwise. Paper covers (wrappers) and defects are mentioned where appropriate and dust jackets when present. |
|
23-1. BAILEY, Alfred M. Birds of Arctic Alaska. Popular Series No. 8, Colorado Museum of Natural History, 1948. B&W photographs. 317 pp. Some discoloration on front cover. Inscription by the author. $40.00 23-2. BAILEY, Alfred M. The Birds of Cape Prince of Wales, Alaska. Colorado Museum of Natural History, Volume XVIII, Number 1, 1943. 113 pp. B&W photos, map. Worn original wrappers. $20.00 23-3. BEE, James W. Birds Found on the Arctic Slope of Northern Alaska. University of Kansas, 1958. Volume 10, No. 5, pp. 163-211. Original wraps. $20.00 23-4. BRANDT, Herbert. Alaska Bird Trails: Adventures of an Expedition by Dog Sled to the Delta of the Yukon River at Hooper Bay. Bird Research Foundation, 1943. Illustrated with color paintings by Major Allan BROOKS and Edward R. KALMBACH and b&w photographs. Maps on endpapers. 464 pp. Price-clipped dust jacket. $125.00 23-5. BROOKS, W. Sprague. Notes on Birds from East Siberia and Arctic Alaska. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1915. Volume LIX, No. 5, pp. 361-413. Original wrappers, pages untrimmed. $10.00 23-6. BURROUGHS, John, John MUIR, et al. Alaska: The Harriman Expedition, 1899. Dover, 1986. Unabridged reprint of two volumes in one. Black & white illustrations. 383 pp. Paper. $30.00 23-7. CHILDS, Henry E., Jr. Birds and Mammals of the Pitmegea River Region, Cape Sabine, Northwestern Alaska. Biological Papers of the University of Alaska. Number 10, 1969. 79 pp. Paper. $17.50 23-8. DIXON, Joseph S. Birds and Mammals of Mount McKinley National Park. USDI, 1938. Fauna Series No. 3. Black & white photographs. 236 pp. Original wrappers. $10.00 23-9. DUFRESNE, Frank. My Way Was North: An Alaskan Autobiography. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. First edition. 274 pp. Dust jacket. $6.00 23-10. GABRIELSON, Ira N. and Frederick C. LINCOLN. The Birds of Alaska. The Stackpole Company and the Wildlife Management Institute, 1959. Color plates by Olaus J. MURIE and Edwin R. KALMBACH. Gazetteer and bibliography. 922 pages. A very nice copy in a mylar protected dust jacket. $125.00 23-11. GRINNELL, Joseph. Birds of the Kotzebue Sound Region, Alaska. Santa Clara: Cooper Ornithological Club, 1900. Pacific Coast Avifauna No. 1. Folding map. 80 pp. Original wrappers, untrimmed pages. $75.00 23-12. GRINNELL, Joseph. Birds of the 1908 Alexander Alaska Expedition: With a Note on the Avifaunal Relationships of the Prince William Sound District. University of California Publications in Zoology, Volume 5, No. 12, pp. 361-428, 1910. Map. Lacking wrappers, binder's tape on spine. $20.00 23-13. HANSEN, Henry A., et al. The Trumpeter Swan in Alaska. The Wildlife Society, 1971. Wildlife Monograph No. 26. 83 pp. Original wrappers. Pen markings on cover. $15.00 23-14. INGERSOLL, Ernest. Editor. Alaskan Bird-Life: As Depicted by Many Writers. New York: National Association of Audubon Societies, 1914. Seven color plates by Bruce HORSFALL and Allan BROOKS. 72 pp. $35.00 23-15. IRVING, Laurence. Birds of Anaktuvuk Pass, Kobuk, and Old Crow: A Study in Arctic Adaptation. Washington: USNM Bulletin 217, 1960. 409 pp. Foldout panorama, photos, maps. Original wrappers. $15.00 23-16. JOHNSON, Stephen R. and Dale R. HERTER. The Birds of the Beaufort Sea. BP Exploration, 1989. 372 pp. Extensive bibliography. Fine. $25.00 23-17. KESSEL, Brina and George B. SCHALLER. Birds of the Upper Sheenjek Valley, Northeastern Alaska. Biological Papers of the University of Alaska, No. 4, 1960. 59 pp. Paper. $15.00 23-18. KESSEL, Brina and Daniel D. GIBSON. Status and Distribution of Alaska Birds. Cooper Ornithological Society, Studies in Avian Biology No 1, 1978. 100 pp. Paper. Title page corner clipped. $30.00 23-19. LEOPOLD, A. Starker and F. Fraser DARLING. Wildlife in Alaska: An Ecological Reconnaissance. Ronald Press Company, 1953. 129 pp. $30.00 23-20. MATHIESSEN, Peter. Oomingmak: The Expedition to the Musk Ox Island in the Bering Sea. Hastings House Publishers, 1967. Black & white photographs. 85 pp. Dust jacket. $15.00 23-21. MORRIN, Harold B. Birding the 49th State: An Alaska Saga. ABA, 1978. The story of a birding excursion to the outposts of Alaska, with highlights from the best birding vantage points. 129 pp. Paper. $10.00 23-22. MURIE, Adolph. Birds of Mount McKinley National Park Alaska. Mount McKinley Natural History Association, 1963. B&W illustrations by Olaus MURIE. 86 pp. Paper. $5.00 23-23. MURIE, Adolph. The Grizzlies of Mount McKinley. USDI, 1981. Scientific Monograph Series No. 14. Black & white photographs. 251 pp. Paper. Worn and soiled paper covers. Underlining and marginal notes. $6.00 23-24. MURIE, Adolph. The Wolves of Mount McKinley. USDI, 1971. Reprint of 1944 publication. Fauna of the National Parks of the United States Series No. 5. B&W photographs. 238 pp. Paper. $12.00 23-25. NELSON, Edward W. Report Upon Natural History Collections Made
in Alaska Between the Years 1877 and 1881. Washington: GPO, 1887. Part
I: Birds of Alaska, with a Partial Bibliography of Alaskan Ornithology, forms
the bulk of the book (pp.19-226). Parts II, III, & IV are on mammals, fishes,
and Lepidoptera. Twelve colored plates of birds by the author and brothers R. &
J.L. RIDGWAY. 337 pp. Half leather over marbled boards. Ex-library (call
number on spine). Hinges cracked, spine taped. $125.00
23-26. NELSON, Richard K. Make Prayers to the Raven: A Koyukon View of the Northern Forest. University of Chicago, 1983. A blending of ethnography, personal reflections, and natural history. 292 pp. Paper. $12.50 23-27. OSGOOD, Wilfred H. Biological Investigations in Alaska and Yukon Territory. USDI, 1909. North American Fauna No. 30. B&W photos, map. 96 pp. $20.00 23-28. OSGOOD, Wilfred H. Results of a Biological Reconnoissance of the Yukon River Region. USDI, 1900. North American Fauna No. 19. Includes General Account of the Region, Annotated List of Mammals, by OSGOOD, and Annotated List of Birds by Louis B. BISHOP. 100 pp. Original wrappers with untrimmed pages. $15.00 23-29. PEARSE, Theed. Birds of the Early Explorers in the Northern Pacific. Published by the author, 1968. 275 pp. Ex-library, spine sticker forcibly removed. Pastedown on ffep, bumped corners. $25.00 23-30. PETERSEN, Margaret R., Douglas N. WEIR, and Matthew H. DICK. Birds of the Kilbuck and Ahklun Mountain Region, Alaska. USDI, 1991. North American Fauna No. 76. Color and black & white photographs. 158 pp. Original wrappers. $20.00 23-31. PREBLE, Edward A. A Biological Investigation of the Athabaska-Mackenzie Region. Washington: GPO, 1908. North American Fauna No. 27. Folding map. B&W photographs. 574 pp. Newly bound in tan buckram. $75.00 23-32. PREBLE, Edward A. Birds and Mammals of the Pribilof Islands, Alaska. Government Printing Office, 1923. Separate from North American Fauna Number 46. Black & white photographs. Pp. 1-28 and 245-255. Original wrappers. $20.00 23-33. SWARTH, Harry S. Birds of Nunivak Island,
Alaska. Cooper Ornithological Club, 1934. Pacific Coast Avifauna No. 22. 64 pp. Uncut in chipped
original wrappers. $20.00
OUT-OF-PRINT, RARE, USED - ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR
23-34. ALCORN, J.R. The Birds of Nevada. Fallon: Fairview West Publishing, 1988. Distribution records, status, nesting, food, and behavior of 456 species known to have occurred in Nevada. Dust jacket. $55.00 23-35. ALDEN, Peter. Finding the Birds in Western Mexico: A Guide to the States of Sonora, Sinaloa, and Nayarit. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1969. Color plates by John O'NEILL. Bird lists, maps. 138 pp. Paper. $25.00 23-36. ALLEN, Robert Porter. The Whooping Crane. New York: Research Report No. 3 of the National Audubon Society, 1952. Illustrated with b&w photos, drawings, and maps. 246 pp. Original wrappers. $15.00 23-37. AMERSON, A. Binion, Jr. Ornithology of the Marshall and Gilbert Islands. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1969. Atoll Research Bulletin No. 127. 348 pp. Wrappers. Spine faded. $20.00 23-38. ANDERSON, Anders H. and Anne ANDERSON. The Cactus Wren. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1973. 226 pp. Paper. $25.00 23-39. ANGELL, Tony. Owls. Seattle: University of Washington, 1974 (1979). 80 pp. Paper. $12.50 23-40. ANGELL, Tony. Ravens, Crows, Magpies, and
Jays. Seattle: University of Washington, 1978. 112 pp. Dust jacket.
$25.00
23-41. ARNOLD, Paula. Birds of Israel. Haifa: Shalit Publishers, 1962. First
edition. Color and black & white plates by Walter FERGUSON. Dual text in
Hebrew and English. Plates with large images. Illustrated boards. Faded spine.
$20.00
23-42. AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. New York: Dover Publications, 1967. Seven volumes. Complete text and plates of the Royal Octavo Edition, first published 1840-1844. Audubon's plates reproduced in b&w. Introduction by Dean AMADON and new indices compiled by John BULL. Paper. $95.00 23-43. (Audubon) TYLER, Ron. Audubon's Great National Work: The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. Tyler tells the story of the conception, production, distribution, and reception of the royal octavo edition of Audubon's famous "Birds of America." Illustrated in color and black & white with tables, appendix, notes, bibliography, and index. 213 pp. This is the trade edition limited to 1500 copies. Scarce. $325.00 23-44. AUSTIN, Oliver L., Jr., Editor. Antarctic Bird Studies. Washington: American Geophysical Union, 1968. Volume 12 in the Antarctic Research Series. 262 pp. Includes five papers on the Adélie Penguin. $25.00 23-45. AUSTIN, Oliver Luther, Jr. Birds of Newfoundland, Labrador. Cambridge: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1932. Memoirs No. VII. Map, quarto, 229 pp. Fine copy with protective dust wrapper. $60.00 23-46. BAGG, Aaron Clark and Samuel Atkins ELIOT, Jr. Birds in the Connecticut Valley in Massachusetts. Northampton: The Hampshire Bookshop, 1937. 813 pp. Color frontis of Peregrine by Louis Agassiz FUERTES. Ex-library. Shelf wear, corners worn. $45.00 23-47. BAILEY, Harold H. The Birds of Florida. Baltimore: By the Author, 1925. Illustrated with 76 full page four-color plates figuring over 480 birds by George M. SUTTON. Map. 146 pp. Quarto. Shelf wear, but a nice copy. $150.00 1823-1887 An influential and unselfish promoter of ornithological exploration in North America, Baird amassed a significant collection of bird specimens at the Smithsonian Institution. Below you will find a selection of his principal works. 23-48. BAIRD, Spencer F. The Birds of North America; The Descriptions of
Species Based Chiefly on the Collections in the Museum of the
Smithsonian Institution. Salem: Naturalist's Book Agency, 1870. Two volumes. Volume
I: Text. Volume II: Atlas. 100 hand-colored lithographs. Ex-library, bound
in maroon library buckram. Call numbers on spines, the usual internal
stamps and pastedowns. One text page torn. The plates, derived from several
government publications, vary both in the paper on which they are printed and condition;
a few plates with notes and wear, occasional foxing. Most are in very
good condition with tissue guards. $1,500.00
23-49. BAIRD, Spencer F. The Birds of North America; The Descriptions of
Species Based Chiefly on the Collections in the Museum of the
Smithsonian Institution. New York: Arno Press Inc, 1974. Volumes I and II bound
together in red buckram. Plates reproduced in black & white.
$90.00
23-50. BAIRD, Spencer F., T.M. BREWER, and R. RIDGWAY.
A History of North American Birds - Land
Birds. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1874. First
Edition. Three volumes with 64 hand-colored plates and 593 woodcuts. TEG.
Original blind-stamped green cloth with gilt lettering. Plates depict the heads of
birds and are quite wonderful. Shelf wear. Head and tail of spines are worn,
corners rubbed. $750.00
23-51. BAIRD, Spencer F., T.M. BREWER, and R. RIDGWAY. A History of North American Birds - Land Birds. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1905. Third Edition. Three volumes with 64 color plates & 593 drawings. TEG. First published in 1874, the present edition contains hand finished color frontispieces by Robert RIDGWAY in each volume. The color plates are scattered throughout the text of Volumes I and II rather than at the end of each volume. $450.00 23-52. BAIRD, Spencer F., T.M. BREWER, and R. RIDGWAY.
The Water Birds of North America. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1884. First edition. Memoirs
of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, Volume XIII.
Two Volumes. 493 wood-engraved text illustrations, including 336 hand-colored,
of heads and feathers. TEG. Insect damage to original cloth carefully repaired.
$2,500.00
23-53. BAIRD, Spencer F., T.M. BREWER, and R. RIDGWAY. The Water Birds of North America. New York: Arno Press, 1974. Reprint of above title, two volumes bound in one. Illustrations reduced by 10% and reproduced in b&w. $92.50 23-54. (Baird) DALL, William Healey. Spencer Fullerton Baird: A Biography. Including selections from his correspondence with Audubon, Agassiz, Dana, and others. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1915. Nineteen illustrations. 462 pp. Ex-library, call number on spine. Cracked at hinges. $60.00 23-55. BAKER, E.C. Stuart. Indian Pigeons and Doves. London: Witherby & Co., 1913. With 27 color plates from drawings by H. Grönvold and G.E. Lodge. 260 pp. Worn half morocco binding, cracked at front hinge. Plates bright. $400.00 23-56. BANGS, Outram. Birds and Mammals from Honduras. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1903. Bulletin Volume XXXIX, No. 6. Pp. 141-159. Original wrappers, untrimmed pages. $10.00 23-57. BANGS, Outram and James L. PETERS. Birds from the Rain Forest Region of Vera Cruz. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1927. Bulletin Volume LXVII, No. 15. Pp. 471-487. Original wrappers, untrimmed pages. $9.00 23-58. BANNERMAN, David A. and W. Mary BANNERMAN. Birds of the Atlantic Islands. Volume Three: A History of the Birds of the Azores. Edinburgh and London: Oliver & Boyd, 1966. Illustrations by D.M. REID-HENRY and George LODGE. Price-clipped dust jacket. $160.00 23-59. BARBOUR, Thomas. The Birds of Cuba. Cambridge: Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. VI, 1923. Four photogravure black & white plates. 141 pp. Shelf-wear. Scarce. $250.00 23-60. BARBOUR, Thomas. Cuban
Ornithology. Cambridge: Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. IX, 1943. Two black & white plates. 144 pp.
$75.00
23-61. BENDIRE, Charles. Life Histories of North American Birds, with
Special Reference to their Breeding Habits and
Eggs. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Special Bulletin Number 1, 1892 (414 pp., 12 plates) and
Special Bulletin No. 3, 1895 (508 pp., 7
plates). Nineteen color plates of eggs.
Green buckram. Tissue guards intact. A few pages repaired with no loss of text.
Small folio. Two volumes. $95.00
23-62. BENT, Arthur Cleveland, et al. Life Histories of North American
Birds. Complete set. Originally issued as a series of 21 bulletins of the National
Museum between the years 1919-1968, this is the Dover paperback reprint in 26
volumes. Increasingly scarce as a set. $325.00
THOMAS BEWICK 23-63. BEWICK, Thomas. History of British Birds: The Figures Engraved on Wood by T. Bewick. Volume I: History and Description of Land Birds. Newcastle, 1797. Volume II: History and Description of Water Birds. Newcastle 1804. Apparently, second issue of the first edition of Volume I and first edition of Volume II. Text of the first edition of Volume I largely written by Ralph Beilby. Both volumes bound in contemporary full calf with gilt embellishments, edges gilt. Head and tail of backstrips badly worn, corners bumped and worn. Boards expertly re-attached. Internally fine, a rare set of this classic work. $800.00 23-64. BEWICK, Thomas. A History of British
Birds. Two volumes. Newcastle, 1847. This second posthumous edition, with revised arrangement and
nomenclature contains twenty tail-pieces not previously published. This edition
considered the best by Mullens and Swann (A Bibliography of British
Ornithology, 1917). Original embossed cloth bindings with faded spines. Hinges re-glued.
$150.00
23-65. The Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick and His Workshop Apprentices. Introduced and with editorial notes by Iain BAIN. Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1981. Two volumes in slipcase. Side by side illustrations of original drawings, many colored, with their related engravings. $200.00 23-66. BLASIUS, Wilhelm. Der Riesenalk, Alca impennis L. Gera-Untermhaus, 1903. Naturgeschichte der Vogel Mitteleuropas, Band XII. Two black & white lithographs, one b&w photographic plate, one colored egg plate, one color plate of Alca impennis L. by J.G. KEULEMANS. $175.00 23-67. BOCK, Walter J. A Generic Review of the Plovers (Charadriinae, aves). Cambridge: Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1903. Bulletin Volume 118, No. 2. Pp. 27-97. Original wrappers. $9.00 23-68. BURLEIGH, Thomas D. Georgia Birds. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958. Original paintings by George Miksch SUTTON. 746 pp. A very good copy in original blue cloth. $65.00 23-69. CARPENTER, G.D. Hale. A Naturalist on Lake Victoria, with an Account
of Sleeping Sickness and the Tse-Tse Fly. E.P. Dutton and Company, 1920.
First edition. With two colored plates with tissue guards, a folding map, charts,
and 87 b&w plates and illustrations. 333 pp. Covers worn.
$95.00
23-70. CHAMBERLAIN, Frank W. Atlas of Avian Anatomy: Osteology - Arthrology - Myology. Michigan State College. Memoir Bulletin 5, 1943. 213 pp, including 48 pages of text and 95 b&w plates. Bumped corners. Quarto. $45.00 23-71. CHAPIN, James P. The Birds of the Belgian
Congo. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Complete set in four parts. Part 1:
Volume 65 (1932); Part 2: Volume 75 (1939); Part 3: Volume 75A (1953); Part 4:
Volume 75B (1954). Four volumes in original wrappers, wrappers of first volume
worn and taped, remaining volumes as new. $500.00
23-72. COOLIDGE, Harold J., G.M. ALLEN, James C. GREENWAY, and James L. PETERS. Mammal and Bird Collections of the Asiatic Primate Expedition. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1940. Bulletin Volume LXXXVII, No. 3. Pp. 121-211. Includes Mammals by ALLEN and COOLIDGE, Birds from Northern Siam by GREENWAY, and Birds from Mt. Kinabalu, N. Borneo, by PETERS. Original wrappers, untrimmed pages. $20.00 23-73. CORNELL LABORATORY OF ORNITHOLOGY. The Living Bird: Sixteenth Annual, 1977. Color plates and b&w illustrations. Article subjects include Wilson's Warbler; Fuertes in Abyssinia. 258 pp. Paper. $15.00 23-74. COUES, Elliott. Bibliographical Appendix to Birds of the Colorado River Valley: A Repository of Scientific and Population Information Concerning North American Ornithology. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. pp. 567-784. Disbound. Bibliographical Appendix only. $15.00 23-75. COUES, Elliot. Handbook of Field and General Ornithology: A Manual of the Structure and Classification of Birds. London: Macmillan and Co, 1890. 343 pp. B&W illustrations. Head of spine torn. $35.00 23-76. COUES, Elliott. Key to North American Birds. Third edition. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1887. Includes General Ornithology: An Outline of the Structure and Classification of Birds and Field Ornithology: A Manual of Collecting, Preparing and Preserving Bird Skins. 907 pp. Wear to head and tail of spine, bumped corners, cracked at hinges. $45.00 23-77. CRAMP, Stanley, Chief Editor, et al. Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa: The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume I - Volume IX. Oxford University Press, 1977 - 1994. The complete set of this model reference work. Near fine in dust jackets. $595.00 23-78. CRISPENS, Charles G., Jr. Quails and Partridges of North America: A Bibliography. University of Washington Press, 1960. 125 pp. $25.00 23-79. CUELLO, Juan, and Eugenio GERZENSTEIN. Las Aves del Uruguay: Lista Sistematica, Distribucion y Notas. Comunicaciones Zoologicas del Museo de Historia Natural de Montevideo, 1962. 191 pp. In Spanish. In original wrappers. $20.00 23-80. DeGRAAF, Richard M., Technical Coordinator. Proceedings of the Workshop Management of Southern Forests for Nongame Birds. Asheville: USDA: Forest Service, 1978. 176 pp. Original wrappers. $15.00 23-81. DELACOUR, Jean and Dean AMADON. Curassows and Related Birds. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1973. Paintings by Albert Earl GILBERT, George Miksch SUTTON, and David REID-HENRY. Distribution maps. 247 pp. First edition in dust jacket with a few tears. $125.00 23-82. DELACOUR, Jean. The Pheasants of the World. Country Life, 1951. Fourth impression, 1965. 32 plates by J.C. HARRISON (16 colored). 351 pp. $95.00 23-83. DELACOUR, Jean. The Waterfowl of the World. London: Country Life, 1954-1964. Four volumes. All first editions in dust jackets. Illustrated by Peter Scott. Distribution maps. A near fine set of this classic work on waterfowl. $450.00 23-84. DWIGHT, Jonathan, Jr. The Ipswich Sparrow (Ammodramus princeps Maynard) and its Summer Home. Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1895. Memoir No. II. Color frontis by William STONE. 56 pp. Bound in dark green cloth, original wrappers bound in. $45.00 23-85. ENNION, Eric. The House on the Shore: The Story of Monks' House Bird Observatory. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, Ltd., 1960. Black and white illustrations and photographs. 200 pp. $30.00 23-86. EVERETT, Michael. The Birds of
Paradise. New York: Putnam, 1978. 58 color plates from Gould to Hayman. 144 pp. Quarto. Dust
jacket. $20.00
FALCONRY 23-87. BEEBE, Frank L. Hawks, Falcons & Falconry. Hancock House, 1976. Drawings by the author, b&w photos. 320 pp. Dust jacket, bumped corners. $100.00 23-88. JAMESON, E.W., Jr. The Hawking of Japan: The History and Development of Japanese Falconry. Davis: Lawton Kennedy, 1962. Six tipped-in color plates from Japan plus b&w drawings and photographs. 94 pp., index. Glassine jacket with chunk missing. A touch of mustiness, but a near fine copy. $325.00 23-89. PEETERS, Hans J. and E.W. JAMESON, Jr. American Hawking: A General Account of Falconry in the New World. Davis, California: Published by the authors, 1970. Color plates and drawings by PEETERS. 150 pp. A fine copy of this excellent text in a mylar jacket. $295.00 23-90. FARRAND, John, Jr., Editor. The Audubon Society Master Guide to
Birding. Volume 1: Loons to Sandpipers. Volume 2: Gulls to Dippers. Volume 3:
Old World Warblers to Sparrows. Complete set. Knopf, 1983. Paper.
$60.00
23-91. FINCH, Deborah M. and Peter W. STANGEL, Editors. Status and Management of Neotropical Migratory Birds. Fort Collins: USDA: Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, 1993. Proceedings of a workshop held at Estes Park in 1992. Dozens of papers addressing the needs of neotropical migratory birds and possible conservation efforts. 422 pp. Paper. $17.50 23-92. FINLEY, William L. Life History of the California Condor. Cooper Ornithological Club. Three issues of The Condor: A Magazine of Western Ornithology. Part I.-Finding a Condor's Nest. Volume 8, Number 6, 1906; Part II.-Historical Data and Range of the Condor. Volume 10, Number 1, 1908; and Part III.-Home Life of the Condors. Volume 10, Number 2, 1908. Illustrated with b&w photos. Original wrappers. $35.00 23-93. FISHER, James. The Fulmar. London: Collins, 1952. New
Naturalist Monograph No. 6. 496 pp. Numerous maps and b&w photographs. First
edition. Lower corners bumped. $75.00
23-94. FORSHAW, Joseph M. Parrots of the World. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Illustrated by William T. COOPER. First American edition. Small folio (15½"x21"). Subsequent editions were published in a reduced format. Due to the weight of the text block, signatures are not tightly held to the backstrip. Otherwise, a very good copy in dust jacket. $225.00 23-95. FOX, H. Munro and Gwynne VEVERS. The Nature of Animal Colours. London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1960. Color photographs. 246 pp. Some underlining in red ink. $10.00 23-96. FRIEDMANN, Herbert. The Parasitic Cuckoos of Africa. The Washington Academy of Sciences; Monograph Number 1, 1948. 204 pp. Fine in original green buckram. $60.00 23-97. FRIEDMANN, Herbert. The Symbolic Goldfinch: its History and Significance in European Devotional Art. Pantheon Books, 1946. 157 b&w illustrations. Faded spine. $50.00 23-98. FRITH, H.J. Pigeons and Doves of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Publishers, 1982. Six color plates by Betty Temple WATTS, black & white photos and illustrations. Range maps, sonograms. 304 pp. Dust jacket. $45.00 23-99. FUERTES, Louis Agassiz and Wilfred Hudson OSGOOD.
Artist and Naturalist in Ethiopia. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Sixteen color plates
printed on heavy paper are representative of the last work produced by Fuertes. 249
pp. Binding cracked, ffep removed, corners bumped.
$95.00
23-100. GABRIELSON, Ira N. and Stanley G. JEWETT. Birds of the Pacific Northwest. Dover, 1970. Reprint of Birds of Oregon originally published in 1940. 650 pp. Paper. $15.00 23-101. GLUTZ VON BLOTZHEIM, Urs N. and Kurt M. BAUER.
Handbuch der Vögel Mitteleuropas. Wiesbaden: AULA-Verlag, 1966-1997. 14 volumes
in 22. 15,332 pages, 2,724 text figures, 57 color plates, and 676 tables. In
German. $1,100.00
23-102. GOODALL, J.D., A.W. JOHNSON, and Dr. R.A. PHILLIPPI B. Las Aves de Chile: Su Conocimiento y Sus Costumbres. Buenos Aires: Platt Establecimientos Gráficos. Tomo Primero, 1946. Tomo Segundo, 1951. Supplemento, 1957. Segundo Supplemento, 1964. Set of two hardcover volumes plus two paperback supplements. All in Spanish. $165.00 23-103. GOODFELLOW, Peter. Birds as Builders. New York: Arno, 1977. Illus throughout in color and b&w. 168 pp. Dust jacket. $10.00 23-104. GOODMAN, Irving J. and Martin W. SCHEIN, Editors. Birds: Brain and Behavior. Academic Press, 1974. 273 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00 23-105. GOULD, John. Birds of Australia. London: Mehuen & Co., 1967. 160 plates reproduced from the original work with updated text by Abram RUTGERS. 321 pp. Dust jacket. $50.00 23-106. GOULD, John. Introduction to the
Trochilidae. London: Printed for the author, 1861. Original brown cloth. Presentation copy from the author. 216 pp.
including publisher's advertisements for some of Gould's monographs. Corners
bumped. Backstrip worn at head and tail. $500.00
23-107. GRINNELL, Joseph. Observations upon the Bird Life of Death Valley. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 1923. Fourth Series. Volume XIII, No. 5, pp. 43-109. Original wrappers. $30.00 23-108. GRINNELL, Joseph, Harold Child BRYANT, and Tracy Irwin STORER. The Game Birds of California. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1918. Semicentennial Publications of the University of California: 1868-1918. Sixteen colored plates, including 12 by Louis Agassiz FUERTES (9 especially drawn for this work). 642 pp. Shelf wear. $150.00 23-109. GYLDENSTOLPE, Nils. The Bird Fauna of Rio Juruá in Western Brazil. Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapsakademiens Handlingar, Band 22, No. 3. Stockholm: Almquist & Wiksells, 1945. Folding map. 338 pp. Scarce. Uncut pages in stiff, homemade wrappers. Scarce. $175.00 23-110. HARRISON, James M. The Birds of
Kent. London: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1953. Volume One, 510 pp, and Volume Two, 312 pp. With illustrations
in color by the author. Bumped corners. $135.00
23-111. HAVERSCHMIDT, F. The Black-tailed Godwit. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1963. Black & white photos and illustrations, fold-out map. Writing in Surinam, the author recalls his early observations of this species in Holland. 120 pp. $22.50 23-112. HAVERSCHMIDT, F. The Life of the White Stork. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1949. B&W photos. Folding maps. 96 pp. $37.50 23-113. HAYWARD, C. Lynn, Clarence COTTAM, Angus M. WOODBURY, and Herbert H. FROST. Birds of Utah. Provo: Brigham Young University, 1976. Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs: Number 1. Color and b&w photos. 229 pp. Stiff wrappers. $15.00 23-114. HELLMAYR, Charles E. The Birds of Chile. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1932. Zoological series, Volume XIX, Publication 308. 472 pp. Bound in black buckram, wrappers bound in. $135.00 23-115. HEWITT, Oliver, Editor. The Wild Turkey and its Management. Washington, D.C.: The Wildlife Society, 1967. Black & white photos, illustrations, fold-out map. 589 pp. Dust jacket. $95.00 23-116. HICKEY, Joseph J., Editor. Peregrine Falcon Populations: Their
Biology and Decline. University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. 596 pp.
$95.00
23-117. HOCHBAUM, H. Albert. The Canvasback on a Prairie Marsh. Washington: American Wildlife Institute, 1944. First edition. 201 pp. Shelf wear. $25.00 23-118. HOFFMAN, W.J. Annotated List of the Birds of Nevada. Washington: Bulletin of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, 1881. Volume VI, Number 2, Art IX, pp. 203-256. Map. Disbound. $15.00 23-119. HOWARD, Eliot. A Waterhen's Worlds. Cambridge University Press, 1940. Life history of the Moorhen, Gallinula chloropus, with two b&w engravings printed on heavy stock, text on rag paper. Faded spine. 84 pp. $45.00 23-120. HOWE, Reginald Heber, Jr. and Edward STURTEVANT. The Birds of Rhode Island. NP, 1899. An annotated list of the species. 111 pp. Together with A Supplement to the Birds of Rhode Island (1903). The annotated list in cloth, supplement in original wrappers, torn in half and taped back together. $75.00 23-121. HOWELL, Alfred B. Birds of the Islands off the Coast of Southern California. Cooper Ornithological Club, Pacific Coast Avifauna No. 14, 1917. 127 pp. Near fine in original wrappers. $35.00 23-122. HOWELL, Thomas R. Breeding Biology of the Egyptian Plover, Pluvianus aegyptius. Berkeley: University of California Publications in Zoology, Volume 113, 1979. Color frontis, b&w photographs, 76 pp. Original wrappers with slight abrasions on rear cover. $20.00 23-123. HUTSON, H.P.W. The Ornithologists' Guide: Especially for
Overseas. London: British Ornithologists' Union, 1956. B&W illustrations. 275 pp.
Shelf wear, faded spine. $10.00
124. ILYICHEV, V.D. and V.M. GAVRILOV, Editors.
Acta XVIII Congressus Internationalis
Ornithologici (Moscow, August 16-24, 1982).
Moscow: Nauka, 1985. Two volumes. In English. 1,335 pp. Bumped corners.
$65.00
23-125. IRVING, Laurence. Arctic Life of Birds and Mammals Including Man. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1972. 192 pp. $25.00 23-126. JAQUES, Florence Page. The Geese Fly High. University of Minnesota, 1939 (1964 printing). Black & white illustrations by Francis Lee Jaques. 102 pp. Chipped dust jacket. $15.00 23-127. JAQUES, Florence Page. Francis Lee Jaques: Artist of the
Wilderness World. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Fine copy in slipcase.
$140.00
23-128. JENSEN, Jrrn Vestergaard and Jens KIRKEBY. The Birds of the Gambia: An Annotated Check-list and Guide to Localities in The Gambia. Aros Nature Guides, 1980. Maps. 284 pp. Paper. $10.00 23-129. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Animal Behavior. Dubuque: Wm. C. Brown Company, 1967. 156 pp. Paper. $5.00 23-130. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Handbook of Waterfowl Behavior. Cornell University Press, 1965. Black & white illustrations. 378 pp. Worn and soiled dust jacket repaired with tape. $60.00 23-131. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Waterfowl of North Dakota. North Dakota Agricultural College, 1953. Black & white illustrations. 16 pp. Slightly soiled stapled wrappers. $5.00 23-132. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Waterfowl: Their Biology and Natural History. University of Nebraska Press, 1968. Color and b&w photographs by the author. 138 pp. Dust jacket. $20.00 23-133. JOHNSGARD, Paul A. Song of the North Wind: A Story of the Snow Goose. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1974. Illustrated by Paul GERAGHTY. Dust jacket. $10.00 23-134. JOHNSON, A.W. The Birds of Chile and Adjacent Regions of Argentina, Bolivia and Peru. Buenos Aires: Platt Establacimientos Graficos. Two volumes. Volume I - 1965, 398 pp. Volume II - 1967, 447 pp. English translation based upon Las Aves de Chile by the present author, with the collaboration of J.D. GOODALL and R.A. PHILIPPI B. Over 200 color plates by J.D. GOODALL, a number of B&W photographs. A very good set in stiff paper wraps with dust jackets. $200.00 23-135. JUDD, Wilbur Webster. The Birds of Albany County. 1907. A Catalogue of the Species Recorded in this Vicinity, with Notes on Their Lives and Habits, and Brief Field-marks for Aid in Identification. First Edition, limited to 300 copies, numbered and signed by the author. One color plate, twenty-one b&w plates from illustrations and photographs. Shelf-wear, bumped corners. $55.00 23-136. KALE, Herbert W., II. Ecology and Bioenergetics of the Long-billed Marsh Wren in Georgia Salt Marshes. Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. 5, 1965. 142 pp. $10.00 23-137. KENDEIGH, S. Charles. Territorial and Mating Behavior of the House Wren. University of Illinois, 1941. Illinois Biological Monographs, Volume XVIII, No. 3. 120 pp. Original wrappers. Together with reprint from The American Naturalist (1928) on the "Development of Temperature Control in Nestling House Wrens" by KENDEIGH and s. Prentiss BALDWIN $25.00 23-138. KING, Warren B., Editor. Pelagic Studies of Seabirds in the Central and Eastern Pacific Ocean. Washington: Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Number 158, 1974. 277 pp. Wrappers. $15.00 23-139. KLEINSCHMIDT, O. Strix Flammea. Leipzig: Berajah, Zoographia
infinita, 1906. Tafeln I-X. Seiten 1-20. Ten plates, some colored, depict various races
of the Barn Owl accompanied by 20 pages of text in original worn and
taped folder. In German. $50.00
23-140. KNIGHT, Ora Willis. Birds of
Maine. With Key to and Descriptions of the various species known to occur or to have occurred in the State, an account
of their distribution and migration, showing their relative abundance in the
various counties of the state. Published by the author, 1908. B&W photographic
plates. 693 pp. Original decorative cloth.
$110.00
23-141. LACK, David. Ecological Adaptations for Breeding in Birds. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd, 1968. 409 pp. $70.00 23-142. LACK, David. Ecological Isolation in Birds. Harvard University Press, 1971. Illustrations by Robert GILLMOR. 404 pp. $45.00 23-143. LACK, David. Population Studies of Birds. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. First edition. 341 pp. $70.00 23-144. LAND, Hugh C. Birds of Guatemala. Wynnewood: Livingston, 1970. Color plates by the author and H. Wayne TRIMM. Range maps. Inscribed by Mrs. Land. Badly worn dust jacket. $25.00 23-145. LANSDOWNE, J. Fenwick. Birds of the West Coast. M.F. Feheley Publishers, 1976. Limited edition of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the author on a tipped in limitation page. Each volume has a signed original lithograph limited to 320 copies laid in, of the Varied Thrush and American Avocet. Drawings, text and paintings (101 plates) by Lansdowne. Small folio. 175 pp. and 167 pp. Two volumes bound in full leather, in individual linen slipcases. $900.00 23-146. LAWRENCE, Louise De Kiriline. Study of Four Species of Woodpeckers. American Ornithologists' Union, 1967. Ornithological Monographs No. 5. 156 pp. A scarce monograph investigating the behavior of the Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, Yellow-shafted Flicker, Hairy and Downy Woodpeckers in Ontario. Previous owner's name stamped on cover. Original wrappers. $35.00 23-147. LEOPOLD, A. Starker. Wildlife of Mexico: The Game Birds and Mammals. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1959. Black & white photos, illustrations, and maps. Folding map. 545 pp. A worn copy. $55.00 23-148. LONG, John L. Introduced Birds of the World: The worldwide history, distribution and influence of birds introduced to new environments. New York: Universe Books, 1981. Range maps, b&w illustrations by Susan TINGAY. 528 pp. Dust jacket. $35.00 23-149. LOOMIS, Leverett Mills. A Review of the Albatrosses, Petrels, and Diving Petrels. Expedition of the California Academy of Sciences to the Galapagos Islands, 1905-1906. San Francisco: Proceedings, Fourth Series, Vol. II, No. 12, pp. 1-187, 1918. Folding map, 17 b&w plates. Green buckram binding, original wrappers bound in. $55.00 23-150. LUCAS, Alfred M. and Peter STETTENHEIM. Avian Anatomy: Integument. Parts I & II. Washington: USDA, 1972. Agriculture Handbook 362. 422 figs. 750 pp. Two volumes. $40.00 23-151. LUCAS, Frederic A. The Expedition to the Funk Island, with Observations upon the History and Anatomy of the Great Auk. Smithsonian Institution, 1890. Map, B&W plates of the specimen and egg. Offprint of the Report of the National Museum, 1887-88, pp. 493-529. Blue cloth binding with marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in. $25.00 23-152. LUNK, William A. The Rough-Winged Swallow: A Study Based on Its Breeding Biology in Michigan. Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club No. 4, 1962. 155 pp. $15.00 23-153. MARSH, Othniel Charles. Odontornithes: A Monograph on the Extinct Toothed Birds of North America. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1880. Volume VII of the United States Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel. Clarence King, Geologist-in-Charge. With 34 plates, 10 of which are folding, and 40 woodcuts. Original cloth. $250.00 23-154. MATHEWS, Gregory M. Systema Avium Australasianarum: A Systematic List of the Birds of the Australasian Region. Two volumes. British Ornithologists' Union, 1927. Part I. Pp. 1-426, and Part II. Pp. 427-1048. Original wrappers bound in olive buckram. $125.00 23-155. MAYR, Ernst. List of New Guinea Birds: A Systematic and Faunal List of the Birds of New Guinea and Adjacent Islands. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1941. Fold-out map. 260 pp. Bound in maroon cloth. $40.00 23-156. MCILWRAITH, Thomas. The Birds of Ontario. Being a Concise Account of Every Species of Bird Known to have been found in Ontario with a Description of Their Nests and Eggs and Instructions for Collecting Birds and Preserving Skins, also Directions how to Form a Collection of Eggs. Toronto: William Briggs, 1894. Second edition, enlarged and revised. B&W illustrations throughout the text. 426 pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Corners and head and tail of spine a bit worn. $45.00 23-157. MEANLEY, Brooke. The Marsh Hen: A Natural History of the Clapper Rail of the Atlantic Coast Salt Marsh. Tidewater Publishers, 1985. 123 pp. With drawings by John W. TAYLOR. Paper. Corners scuffed and curled. $20.00 23-158. MEYERRIECKS, Andrew. Comparative Breeding Behavior of Four Species of North American Herons. Cambridge: Nuttall Ornithological Club, Publication No. 2, 1960. 158 pp., plus 15 b&w photographic plates. $15.00 23-159. MOREAU, R.E. The Bird Faunas of Africa and Its Islands. London: Academic Press, 1966. 424 pp. $80.00 23-160. MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. Six Volumes. London: Groombridge & Sons. Dates on individual volumes range from 1853-1865. 358 hand-colored wood engraved plates. Royal octavo. Half-leather binding with marbled edges and endpapers. Front board of Volume I skillfully re-attached. Plates bright. The first edition appeared in 1851-57, in monthly parts. Most of these volumes are later printings of the first edition. $950.00 23-161. MOYNIHAN, M. Display Patterns of Tropical American "Nine-Primaried" Songbirds. IV. The Yellow-rumped Tanager. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Vol 149, No 5, 1966. 34 pp. Original wrappers. $5.00 23-162. MURPHY, Robert Cushman. Oceanic Birds of South America. New York: Macmillan/American Museum of Natural History, 1936. Two volumes. Trade edition. Color plates from the paintings of F.L. JAQUES. Photographs, maps, and other drawings. A very good set in a worn slipcase. $95.00 23-163. NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON, Desmond. The Greenshank. London: Collins, 1951. First edition. New Naturalist Monograph Number 5. 244 pp. A very nice copy in a bright dust jacket. Bumped corners. $165.00 23-164. NICE, Margaret Morse. Studies in the Life History of the Song Sparrow. New York: Dover, 1964. Two volumes. 246 pp. and 328 pp. Originally published in Transactions of the Linnaen Society, 1937 and 1943. Paper. $30.00 23-165. NICKELL, Walter P. Habitats, Territory and Nesting of the Catbird. Reprint from The American Midland Naturalist, Volume 73, No. 2, pp. 433-478. University of Notre Dame Press, 1965. 478 pp. Paper. $6.00 23-166. NOBLE, G.K. The Resident Birds of Guadeloupe. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1916. Bulletin Volume LX, No. 10. Pp. 359-396. Original wrappers, untrimmed pages. $10.00 23-167. NUTTALL, Thomas. A Popular Handbook of the Ornithology of the United States and Canada. This edition updated and revised by Montague CHAMBERLAIN. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1891. Vol. I: The Land Birds. 473 pp. and Vol. II: Game and Water Birds. 431 pp. A new edition of A Manual of the Ornithology of the United States and Canada first published in 1832 (Vol I) and 1834 (Vol II). Line drawings by Ernest E. THOMPSON. Two volumes in gold decorated brown cloth. $115.00 23-168. NUTTALL, Thomas. A Popular Handbook of the Ornithology of the United States and Canada. Second revised and annotated edition by Montague CHAMBERLAIN. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1897. Pagination same as above with the addition of 110 species illustrated in color after Alexander WILSON. Line drawings by Ernest E. THOMPSON. Two volumes in decorated olive cloth. $115.00 23-169. (Thomas Nuttall) GRAUSTEIN, Jeannette E. Thomas Nuttall, Naturalist: Explorations in America, 1808-1841. Harvard University Press, 1967. 481 pp. Dust jacket. Small dampstain to lower corner. $37.50 23-170. OBERHOLSER, Harry C. The Bird Life of Texas. Austin: University of Texas, 1974. Edited, with distribution maps and additional material, by Edgar B. KINCAID, Jr. Two volumes. Thirty-five full-page color plates from paintings by Louis Agassiz FUERTES as well as many b&w illustrations. A very nice set in an internally reinforced slipcase. $200.00 23-171. OBERHOLSER, Harry C. A Preliminary List of the Birds of Wayne County, Ohio. Bulletin of the Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station. Technical Series Volume 1, No. 4, Article XXIV, 1896. Pp. 243-353. Fragile original wrappers. Inscription from the author to Frank L. Burns, Esq on cover, together with a letter from the author written in 1956 laid in. $27.50 23-172. PALMER, Ralph S. A Behavior Study of the Common Tern (Sterna hirundo hirundo L.). Boston Society of Natural History, Volume 42, number 1, pp. 1-119, 1941. Original green wrappers. $35.00 23-173. PALMER, Ralph S., Editor. Handbook of North American Birds. Volume
1: Loons through Flamingoes. Volumes 2 and 3: Waterfowl (Parts 1 and
2). New Haven: Yale University Press,
1962-1976. Three volumes. $105.00
23-174. PATTERSON, I.J. The Shelduck: A Study in Behavioural Ecology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982. A comprehensive study of the Shelduck. 276 pp. Dust jacket and cover damp stained. $85.00 23-175. PATTERSON, Robert L. The Sage Grouse in Wyoming. Denver: Sage Books/Wyoming Game and Fish Commission, 1952. Sketches by Charles W. SCHWARTZ. B&W photos. Maps. 341 pp. Dust jacket. $85.00 23-176. PAYNTER, Raymond A., Jr., Editor. Biological Investigations in the Selva Lacandona, Chiapas, Mexico. Bulletin of the Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, Vol 116, No 4, pp. 190-298, 1957. Waterstained original wrappers. $15.00 23-177. PAYNTER, Raymond A. A New Attempt to Construct Life Tables for Kent Island Herring Gulls. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1903. Bulletin Volume 133, No. 11. Pp. 489-528. Original green wrappers. $8.00 23-178. PETERS, J.L. and J.A. GRISWOLD, Jr. Birds of the Harvard Peruvian Expedition. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1943. Bulletin Volume XCII, No. 4. Pp. 281-327. Five black & white plates. Original wrappers, untrimmed pages. $15.00 23-179. PETERSON, Roger Tory. A Field Guide to the
Birds. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. First edition, first printing. A very good copy with minor wear to
the covers and a bit of spotting to the edges. Contemporary newspaper photo
of RTP on ffep. $1,500.00
23-180. PHILLIPS, Allan, Joe MARSHALL, and Gale MONSON. The Birds of Arizona. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1964. First edition. Color illustrations by George M. SUTTON and color photos by Eliot PORTER. 212 pp. Dust jacket. $40.00 23-181. PHILLIPS, John C. Notes on a Collection of Birds from the Sudan. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1913. Bulletin Volume LVIII, No. 1. Pp. 1-27. Original wrappers, untrimmed pages. $15.00 23-182. PLESKE, Theodore. Birds of the Eurasian
Tundra. Boston: Memoirs of the Boston Society of Natural History, Vol 6, No 3, pp. 109-485, 1928.
Twenty-three plates (five in color). Quarto. Bound in green buckram.
$250.00
23-183. PORTENKO, L.A. Birds of the Chukchi Peninsula and Wrangel Island. New Dehli: Amerind. Two Volumes. Volume I (1981). 446 pp. Volume II (1989). 379 pp. Dust jackets. $195.00 23-184. RAND, Austin L. and E. Thomas GILLIARD. Handbook of New Guinea Birds. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1967. First edition. 612 pp. 48 pages of half-tones and 5 color plates. Library book plate. $95.00 23-185. RAPPOLE, John H., Eugene S. MORTON, Thomas E. LOVEJOY, III, and James L. RUOS. Nearctic Avian Migrants in the Neotropics. USDI Fish & Wildlife Service, 1983. Approximately half of the publication is taken up by the 3,273 cited works in the annotated bibliography. 646 pp. Paper. $20.00 23-186. RIDGWAY, Robert and Herbert FRIEDMANN.
The Birds of North and Middle America: A Descriptive
Catalog. Washington: United States National Museum, Bulletin 50, 1901-1950. Eleven volumes in ten (Volumes IX and
X bound together. Bound in sturdy green buckram.
$350.00
23-187. ROBERTS, Thomas S. The Birds of Minnesota. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1936. Second Edition. Two volumes illus with 92 color plates by Allan BROOKS, Francis Lee JAQUES, Walter A. WEBER, George M. SUTTON, and Walter J. BRECKENRIDGE. 693 pp. and 823 pp. A near fine set in a worn slipcase. $140.00 23-188. SALOMONSEN, Finn. Moults and Sequence of Plumages in the Rock Ptarmigan (Lagopus Mutus (Montin)). Copenhagen: P. Haase & Son, 1939. With a Danish Summary. Signed presentation copy from the author to James C. Greenway. Original wrappers, soiled, tail of spine chipped. $50.00 23-189. SALOMONSEN, Finn. Zoology of the Faroes LXIV: Aves. [Copenhagen, 1935]. 268 pp. Extracted from a larger work on the zoology of these Norwegian Sea islands. Bound in gray buckram. $60.00 23-190. SCLATER, Philip Lutley. A Monograph of the Birds Forming the
Tanagrine Genus Calliste. London: John Van Voorst, 1857. 104 pp. 45
hand-colored lithographs executed from drawings by OUDART. Three plates with
small marginal tears. A few of the plates show some evidence of lead
white discoloration. Quarter-leather binding over marbled boards.
Rare. $2,750.00
23-191. SKUTCH, Alexander. Life Histories of Central American Birds. Berkeley: Cooper Ornithological Society, 1954-1969. Three volumes, the complete series. Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 31 (1954), Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 34 (1960), and Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 35 (1969). Frontispieces (two in color) and drawings by Don R. Eckelberry. The first two volumes are ex-library. A very good set in original green cloth of Skutch's important series on the life histories of Central American birds based on careful observations over many decades. $225.00 23-192. SNETHLAGE, Emilia. Catalogo das Aves Amazonicas: Contendo Todas
as Especies Descriptas e Mencionadas até
1913. Pará: Boletim do Museu Goeldi de Historia Natural e Ethnographia, 1914. Tomo VIII. In Portuguese.
Folding map. 530 pp. Half-leather over marbled boards. Page corners bent.
$350.00
23-193. SNOW, D.W., Editor. Proceedings of the XIV International Ornithological Congress (Oxford 24-30 July 1966). Oxford: Blackwell Scientific, 1967. David LACK on "Interrelationships in Breeding Adaptations as Shown by Marine Birds," plus articles by Tinbergen, Stresemann, Farner, Thorpe and others on a variety of ornithological topics. 405 pp. $25.00 23-194. SPRUNT, Alexander, Jr. and E. Burnham CHAMBERLAIN. South Carolina Bird Life. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1949. Contributions from the Charleston Museum: XI. First edition. Color plates from original paintings by JAQUES, PETERSON, DINGLE & DICK. 585 pp. A fine copy in slipcase. $75.00 23-195. STEVENSON, Henry. The Birds of Norfolk, with Remarks on their
Habits, Migration, and Local Distribution. London: Jon Van Voorst, 1886-1890.
First edition. Three volumes. Volume I (1866). Volume II (1870). Volume III
(1890) continued by Thomas Southwell and published by Gurney & Jackson,
successors to Mr. Van Voorst. Five colored plates by J. Smit and J.Wolf. Four
monochromatic views plus portrait of Stevenson in Volume III. A very nice set in
original stamped green cloth. Shelf-wear and lightly bumped corners.
$650.00
23-196. STEWART, Robert E. Breeding Birds of North Dakota. Fargo: Tri-College Center for Environmental Studies, 1975. Breeding range maps. Color plates by Walter A. WEBER and R.T. PETERSON. B&W photos. 295 pp. A scarce state book in dust jacket. $45.00 23-197. STOCKTON DE DOD, Annabelle. Aves de la República Dominicana. Santo Domingo: Museo Nacional de Historia Natural, 1978. In Spanish. Fourteen color plates by Jose Osorio; black & white illustrations of each bird by Laura Rathe de Cambiaso. 332 pp. Dust jacket. $35.00 23-198. STODDARD, Herbert L. The Bobwhite Quail: Its Habits, Preservation and Increase. New York: Scribner's, 1931. Later printing. (1932) The classic work on the species. 559 pp. Very good. $95.00 23-199. SUMNER, E. Lowell, Jr. A Life History Study of the California Quail, with Recommendations for Conservation and Management. Reprint from California Fish and Game, Volume 21, Nos. 3 and 4, 1935. Pp. 167-256 and 277-342. Black & white photos and illustrations. Original wrappers. $12.00 23-200. THAYER, John E. and Outram BANGS. The Mammals and Birds of the Pearl Islands, Bay of Panama. Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1905. Bulletin Volume XLVI, No. 8. Pp. 137-160. Original wrappers. $12.00 23-201. TODD, W.E. Clyde. and M.A. CARRIKER, Jr. The Birds of the Santa Marta Region of Colombia: A Study in Altitudinal Distribution. Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume XIV, 1922. Seven color plates by G.M. SUTTON. 611 pp. Bound in blue buckram. $200.00 23-202. TOZER, Richard G. and James M. RICHARDS. Birds of the Oshawa-Lake Scugog Region, Ontario. The Alger Press, Ltd., 1974. Copy number 346 of a limited first edition. 382 pp. Bumped corners. Dust jacket. $25.00 23-203. UNITT, Philip. The Birds of San Diego County. San Diego Society of Natural History, Memoir 13, 1984. 12 color plates by Allan BROOKS. Maps of breeding distribution. 276 pp. Wrappers. $45.00 23-204. VAURIE, Charles. Classification of the Ovenbirds (Furnariidae). London: H.F.&G. Witherby Ltd, 1971. 46 pp. $15.00 23-205. VOITKEVICH, A.A. The Feathers and Plumage of Birds. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1966. 335 pp. Dust jacket. $25.00 23-206. VOLSOE, Helge. The Breeding Birds of the Canary Islands. I. Introduction and Synopsis of the Species. Offprint from Vidensk. Medd. fra Dansk Naturh. Foren., Band 113, 1951. 153 pp. Original wrappers, chipped and worn, spine taped. $45.00 23-207. VOOUS, K.H., Editor. Proceedings of the XVth International Ornithological Congress (The Hague, The Netherlands, 30 August - 5 September 1970). Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1972. Presidential address: Zoogeographical and Ecological Problems in Arctic Birds, by Finn SALOMONSEN. 745 pp. $45.00 23-208. WHITE, C.M.N. A Revised Check List of African Birds. Lusaka: Government Printer. Published in four separate parts: Passerines - three parts, 1961-1963. Non-passerines - 1965. All in original wrappers. Scarce as a set. $60.00 23-209. WILLETT, George. Birds of the Pacific Slope of Southern California. Cooper Ornithological Club, 1912. Pacific Coast Avifauna Number 7. 122 pp. Original wrappers a bit worn. $25.00 23-210. WILSON, Alexander and Prince Charles Lucien BONAPARTE.
American Ornithology; or, the Natural History of the Birds of the United
States. New York: J.W. Bouton, 1877. Includes "The Illustrative Notes and Life of
Wilson" by Sir William Jardine. Three volumes. Chromolithographs, 76 plates
from Wilson and 27 plates from Bonaparte's continuation. Worn quarter
leather bindings. Tender and starting at inner hinges.
$925.00
23-211. (WILSON) HUNTER, Clark, editor. Life and Letters of Alexander Wilson. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1983. Limited to 2000 copies. Printed and bound at the Stinehour Press. 456 pp. As new in dust jacket. $40.00 23-212. WITHERBY, H.F., editor, assisted by W.P. PYCRAFT, et al. British Birds: An Illustrated Magazine Devoted to the Birds on the British List. Witherby & Co. Volumes I-XIII: 1907-1920. Uniformly bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. TEG. Previous owner's note on each front endpaper stating these volumes were bought from the publisher in 1921. A very nice early run of this monthly journal for the "keen birdwatcher," publication of which continues to this date. $250.00 |