![]() |
||||||
|
The newest Ornithological Monograph from the AOU is a celebration of the life and work of the eminent Ornithologist Ernst Mayr. The following is taken from the abstract of M. Ross Lein's paper, Ernst Mayr as a Life-Long Naturalist. |
|
"Ernst Mayr last attended a meeting of the AOU in 1983, and several generations of ornithologists know him only through his publications. Students (and younger ornithologists) probably associate his name primarily with the Biological Species concept that he championed for more than 60 years, or identify him as an architect of the Evolutionary Synthesis that revolutionized thinking about evolution in the 1940s. Those with a theoretical or historical bent will be familiar with his contributions to the history and philosophy of biology, as exemplified by The Growth of Biological Thought (1982), Toward a New Philosophy of Biology (1988), and One Long Argument (1991), all published after Mayr's "retirement." | ![]() |
|
Older AOU members will recall his early contributions to avian systematics and biogeography, which came full circle in 1002 with the publication of The Birds of Northern Melanesia by Mayr and Jared Diamond. Many of Mayr's writings express his deep admiration of Charles Darwin and argue that Darwin's contributions resulted, in no small measure, from the fact that he was a naturalist who was fascinated with and stimulated by the immense diversity of life in the world around him. I argue that, in addition to his well-deserved recognition as ornithologist, systematist, evolutionist, historian, and philosopher, Ernst Mayr is a naturalist in the Darwinian tradition." |
|
American Ornithologists' Union, Ornithological Monographs #58. BOCK, Walter J. and M. Ross LEIN, Editors. Ernst Mayr at 100: Ornithologist and Naturalist. 2005. 109 pp. Includes a DVD with excerpts of an interview with Ernst Mayr. Includes a complete bibliography of Mayr's works, along with biographical papers by Mary LeCroy, Richard Schodde, and Francois Vuilleumier. Paper. $20.00 |
![]() |
|
Table of Contents:
PUBLICATIONS BY ERNST MAYR AVAILABLE FROM BUTEO BOOKS Mayr, Ernst and Jared DIAMOND. The Birds of Northern Melanesia: Speciation, Ecology, and Biogeography. Oxford, 2001. 195 species, 9 color plates. 492 pp. New. $55.00 Mayr, Ernst. Populations, Species, and Evolution. Harvard University Press. 1970. An Abridgement of Animal Species and Evolution, published in 1963. 453 pp. Very good hardcover in dust jacket with sunned spine. $25.00. Mayr, Ernst. Toward a New Philosophy of Biology: Observations of an Evolutionist. Harvard University Press. 1988. 564 pp. Very good hardcover in dust jacket. $35.00. Mayr, Ernst. Animal Species and Evolution. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1963. First edition. 797 pp. $30.00 Mayr, Ernst and Lester L. Short. Species Taxa of North American Birds: A Contribution to Comparative Systematics. Nuttall Ornithological Club. 1970. Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. 9. 127 pp. Fine in original green cloth. $12.50. Mayr, Ernst. List of New Guinea Birds: A Systematic and Faunal List of the Birds of New Guinea and Adjacent Islands. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1941. Fold-out map. 260 pp. Bound in maroon cloth. $40.00 SOLD (Check for availability) Mayr, Ernst. One Long Argument: Charles Darwin and the Genesis of Modern Evolutionary Thought. Harvard University Press, 1993. 195 pp. Winner of the Phi Beta Kappa Award for Science. Paperback. $10.95 Publications of the American Museum of Natural History: Mayr, Ernst. A Systematic List of the Birds of Rennell Island with Descriptions of New Species and Subspecies. American Museum of Natural History. 1931. Birds Collected During the Whitney South Sea Expedition XIII & XIV. American Museum Novitates No. 486, 1931. 29 pp. Together with Notes on the Geography of Rennell Island and the Ecology of its Bird LIfe by Hannibal Hamlin. American Museum Novitates No. 488. Both papers fine in self wrappers. $8.00. Mayr, Ernst. Birds Collected During the Whitney South Sea Expedition 54: Notes on Some Genera from the Southwest Pacific. American Museum of Natural History. 1944. American Museum Novitates Number 1269. 8 pp. Self wrappers. All the papers in the Whitney South Sea Expeditions may be obtained from Buteo Books. $5.00. Mayr, Ernst. Geographic Variation in Accipiter Trivirgatus. American Museum of Natural History. 1949. American Museum Novitates No. 1415. 12 pp. Self wraps. $5.00. Mayr, Ernst. Notes on Australian Whistlers (Aves, Pachycephala). American Museum of Natural History. 1954. American Museum Novitates No. 1653. 22 pp. January 22, 1954. Original wrappers. $5.00. Mayr, Ernst. Notes on Halcyon chloris and Some of Its Subspecies. American Museum of Natural History. 1931. Birds Collected During the Whitney South Sea Expedition XII. American Museum Novitates Number 469. 10 pp. Fine in original self-wrappers. $5.00. Mayr, Ernst. Notes on New Guinea Birds I-VIII. American Museum of Natural History. Birds Collected During the Whitney South Sea Expedition. American Museum Novitates Nos. 915, 939, 947, 1006, 1007, 1056, 1091, & 1133 (1937-1941). All in original self wrappers. The complete series of 8 papers on revisions to New Guinea genera. 99 pp. in all. $27.00. Mayr, Ernst. Notes on the Birds of Northern Melanesia: 1-4. American Museum of Natural History. American Museum Novitates Nos. 1294 (1945), 1417 (1949), 1707 (1955), and 1823 (1957). 110 pages in all. No. 3 is disbound. These four papers, covering taxonomic revisions to the birds of the Solomon Islands and Bismarck Archipelago, are part of a series, Birds Collected during the Whitney South Sea Expedition. Self-wrappers. $22.00. Mayr, Ernst. Notes on the Genus Sericornis Gould. American Museum of Natural History. 1937. American Museum Novitates Number 904, 25 pp. Self-wrappers. $5.00. Mayr, Ernst. The Birds of Timor and Sumba. American Museum of Natural History. 1944. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: Volume 83, Article 2, pp. 123-194. Fine in original blue wrappers. $15.00. Mayr, Ernst. The Birds of Malaita Island (British Solomon Islands). American Museum of Natural History. 1931. Birds Collected During the Whitney South Sea Expedition XVII. American Museum Novitates No. 504. 26 pp. Self wraps. $5.00. Mayr, Ernst. The Parrot Finches (Genus Erythrura). American Museum of Natural History. 1931. American Museum Novitates Number 489. 10 pp. Fine in original self-wrappers. $5.00. Mayr, Ernst (Editor). The Problem of Land Connections Across the South Atlantic, with Special Reference to the Mesozoic. American Museum of Natural History. 1952. Bulletin of the AMNH. Volume 99, Article 3, pp.79-258. Proceedings of the Symposium on The Role of the South Atlantic Basin in Biogeography and Evolution , held at the fourth annual meeting of the Society for the Study of Evolution, in New York City, December 28 and 29, 1949. Five black and white plates. Illustrations and maps in black and white. Near fine in original blue wrappers. $35.00. Mayr, Ernst and E. Thomas Gilliard. A New Bower Bird (Archboldia) from Mount Hagen, New Guinea. American Museum of Natural History. 1950. American Museum Novitates No. 1473. 29 pp. Self wraps. $5.00. Mayr, Ernst and E. Thomas Gilliard. Birds of Central New Guinea. American Museum of Natural History. Results of the American Museum of Natural History Expeditions to New Guinea in 1950 and 1952. New York: Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 103, Article 4, pp. 311-374, 1954. With color frontispiece of Sanford's Golden-crested Bower Bird by George Miksch Sutton. Very good in slightly worn original blue wrappers with faded spine. $40.00. Mayr, Ernst and E. Thomas Gilliard. Six New Subspecies of Birds from the Highlands of New Guinea. American Museum of Natural History. 1952. American Museum Novitates number1577, 1952. Distribution map. 8 pp. Very good in self-wrappers. $4.00. Mayr, Ernst and Kate Jennings. Geographic Variations and Plumages in Australian Bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchidae). American Museum of Natural History. 1952. American Museum Novitates number 1602. 18 pp. One b&w plate. Very good in self-wrappers. $5.00. Mayr, Ernst & Martin Moynihan. Evolution in the Rhipidura Ruffifrons Group. American Museum of Natural History. 1946. American Museum Novitates Number 1321. 21 pp. As new in self-wrappers. $6.00. Mayr, Ernst & Hobart Merritt Van Deusen. The Birds of Goodenough Island, Papua. American Museum of Natural History. 1956. American Museum Novitates Number 1792. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 74. 8 pp. Very good in self-wrappers. $5.00. |
|
|
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST OR E-MAIL LIST Send an e-mail to customerservice@buteobooks.com with the subject Mailing List and let us know if you would like to receive our monthly e-newsletters and/or our print catalogs, which are mailed every four months. |
CONTACT US:
|